MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Sun Devil Tennis Closes Out Weekend at Cal Nike Invitational
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Release: 10/02/2012
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Oct. 2, 2012

BERKELEY, CALIF. -

The Arizona State women's tennis team made huge improvements over last weeks competition at the Cal Nike Invitational hosted by the University of California in Berkeley, Calif. this past weekend. ASU competed in both doubles and singles play in the flight style tournament, seeing victories clinched on both courts.

"I was pleased with our play this weekend," head coach Sheila McInerney said. "There is no question that we improved on our performance from the Michigan Invitational."

The Sun Devils saw multiple wins on the first day of play, with Hannah James defeating Audrey Leitz of Saint Mary's 6-3, 6-2 in the opening round of 32. Joanna Smith also defeated Iveta Masarova from Pacific 6-4, 6-2.

"Singles play was also much more consistent -- which is to be expected with more match play," McInerney said.

ASU improved greatly upon last weeks play in doubles play, with the freshman pairing of Stephanie Vlad and Desirae Krawczyk defeating Hannah Liljekvist and Liz Searl from Saint Mary's 8-4. Tacking on to their success on the singles courts, the upperclassman pairing of Hannah James and Joanna Smtih routed Julianna Bacelar and Sabi Leon-Chao of San Jose State 8-2.

The Sun Devils charged forward on Saturday as well, clinching wins in the consolation singles rounds and the doubles round of 16.

"We now have a three week break before our ITA regionals which gives us quality time to work individually with the girls," McInerney said.

2012 Cal Nike Match results, Friday Sept 28, 2012

University of California, Berkeley

Date: Friday, September 28, 2012 Time: 10:27:42 PM

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Matches played on Friday, September 28.

White ITA Doubles -- Round Robin 1

USF Blair Reed - USF MelindAkerbrandt d. SM Ashlyn Schmitgen - SM Melissa Arthur 8-1

SAC Saskia Angerer - SAC SiobhanRyanBovey d. FS Anne Susdorf - NEV Rymma Maslova 8-2

Gold ITA Singles -- Round of 32

SM Danielle Flores d. BYU MgnSheehanDizon 6-1;6-7(5);6-3

NEV MichelOkhremchuk[8] d. ASU Stephanie Vlad 6-1;4-6;6-0

CAL Lynn Chi d. MN Dora Muravnik 6-2;4-6;6-1

SC Katie Le[4] d. BYU Desiree Tran 6-1;6-2

ASU Hannah James d. SM Audrey Leitz 6-3;6-2

CAL Annie Goransson[5] d. SAC SophiLohscheidt 6-2;6-1

FS Melissa McQueen d. NEV Sophie Stevens 7-5;4-6;7-6(5)

DAV MeganHeneghan d. CAL Klara Fabikova 3-6;3-0 Ret (inj)

SM Jenny Jullien[6] d. ASU Desirae Krawczyk 2-6;6-4;6-4

FS Aishwarya Agrawal d. SC Alex Zaniewski 6-4;4-6;7-6(6)

CAL Tayler Davis[3] d. BYU Morgan Anderson 6-3;6-4

SJS Sabi Leon-Chao d. SAC Katharina Knoebl 6-1;6-1

SM Jade Frampton d. MN NatalliaPintusava[7] 6-0;3-6;7-5

ASU Joanna Smith d. PAC Iveta Masarova 6-4;6-2

CAL Anett Schutting[2] d. FS Olga Kirpicheva 6-0;6-1

Gold ITA Singles -- Round of 16

CAL Zsofi Susanyi[1] d. SM Danielle Flores 6-3;6-1

CAL Lynn Chi d. NEV MichelOkhremchuk[8] 6-2;2-6;6-4

SC Katie Le[4] d. ASU Hannah James 6-1;6-3

CAL Annie Goransson[5] d. FS Melissa McQueen 6-1;6-2

SM Jenny Jullien[6] d. DAV MeganHeneghan 6-2;6-1

CAL Tayler Davis[3] d. FS Aishwarya Agrawal 4-1 Ret (inj)

SM Jade Frampton d. SJS Sabi Leon-Chao 5-7;6-3;6-2

CAL Anett Schutting[2] d. ASU Joanna Smith 6-1;6-0

Gold ITA Singles Consolations -- Round 1

ASU Stephanie Vlad d. MN Dora Muravnik 6-3;6-0

BYU Desiree Tran d. SM Audrey Leitz 6-4;6-4

SAC SophiLohscheidt d. NEV Sophie Stevens 6-4;6-3

CAL Klara Fabikova d. ASU Desirae Krawczyk Wo (inj)

SC Alex Zaniewski d. BYU Morgan Anderson 6-0;6-2

MN NatalliaPintusava[7] d. SAC Katharina Knoebl 7-6(3);7-5

FS Olga Kirpicheva d. PAC Iveta Masarova 3-6;6-4;1-0(4)

Gold ITA Doubles -- Round of 16

CAL Anett Schutting[1] - CAL Annie Goransson[1] d. FS Melissa McQueen - FS Olga Kirpicheva 8-4

BYU Desiree Tran - BYU MgnSheehanDizon d. SAC Katharina Knoebl - SAC SophiLohscheidt 8-4

SC Jessica Agra[4] - SC Katie Le[4] d. NEV Emma Verberne - NEV MichelOkhremchuk 8-6

ASU Desirae Krawczyk - ASU Stephanie Vlad d. SM Hanah Liljekvist - SM Liz Searl 8-4

CAL Klara Fabikova - CAL Lynn Chi d. SAC JenniferNguyen - SAC Rebeca Delgado 9-8(5)

SM Audrey Leitz - SM Jenny Jullien d. MN NatalliaPintusava[3] - MN Yuliana Umanets[3] 8-3

ASU Hannah James - ASU Joanna Smith d. SJS Julianna Bacelar - SJS Sabi Leon-Chao 8-2

FS Aishwarya Agrawal[2] - FS Bianca Modoc[2] d. PAC ChristinaFerrari - PAC Iveta Masarova 8-3

White ITA Singles -- Round of 16

CAL Laura Posylkin d. SC Charlotte Newell 6-3;6-3

SAC AndreaGomezCarus d. PAC Regina Suarez 3-6;6-3;6-4

White ITA Singles -- Quarterfinals

USF Brooke Irish d. SAC Chyna Brown 6-1;6-0

CAL Laura Posylkin d. SM Melissa Arthur 6-1;6-3

SAC AndreaGomezCarus d. SM Ashlyn Schmitgen 6-1;6-3

DAV Ellie Edles d. SAC SiobhanRyanBovey 6-3;6-0

Blue ITA Doubles -- Round of 16

DAV Lauren Curry - DAV Nicole Koehly d. NEV JulietteLegendre - NEV Sophie Stevens 8-6

MN Dora Muravnik - MN Tereza Brichacova d. SM Danielle Flores[3] - SM Jade Frampton[3] 9-7

USF Brooke Irish - USF Marina Nikolic d. SC Charlotte Newell - SC Stephanie Skaras 8-4

DAV Layla Sanders - DAV MeganHeneghan d. PAC Gergana Boncheva - PAC Regina Suarez 8-4

CAL Cessi Estlander[4] - CAL Kelly Chui[4] d. NEV CrlinKonigsfeldt - NEV Sheila Smiley 8-4

USF Sofia Holmberg - USF Yurie Hashiguchi d. SJS Chau Truong - SJS Erica Medlin 8-4

SAC AndreaGomezCarus - SAC Olivia Boija d. BYU McKenna Maddox[2] - BYU Morgan Anderson[2] 8-6

Blue ITA Singles -- Round of 32

CAL Cessi Estlander[1] d. SM Hanah Liljekvist 6-4;6-1

USF Sofia Holmberg d. DAV Lauren Curry 4-6;6-4;6-3

MN Yuliana Umanets d. SAC Saskia Angerer 6-1;6-3

SM Liz Searl d. PAC ChristinaFerrari 6-3;6-3

FS Bianca Modoc[3] d. DAV Nicole Koehly 6-3;6-2

SJS Julianna Bacelar d. SAC JenniferNguyen 6-2;6-3

BYU McKenna Maddox d. USF Blair Reed 6-2;6-0

NEV Sheila Smiley d. SC Stephanie Skaras 6-3;2-6;6-0

CAL Kelly Chui d. USF Yurie Hashiguchi 6-0;6-1

FS Anne Susdorf d. NEV CrlinKonigsfeldt 3-4 Ret (inj)

MN Tereza Brichacova d. USF MelindAkerbrandt 6-2;6-0

PAC Gergana Boncheva d. NEV Rymma Maslova 6-4;7-6(4)

SJS Chau Truong[4] d. SC Jessica Agra 6-2;6-1

SJS Erica Medlin d. DAV Layla Sanders 2-6;6-3;6-3

CAL Alice Duranteau d. USF MilHadzi-Tanovic 6-2;6-2

USF Marina Nikolic[2] d. SAC Olivia Boija 6-1;6-2

Blue ITA Singles -- Round of 16

CAL Cessi Estlander[1] d. USF Sofia Holmberg 6-1;6-1

MN Yuliana Umanets d. SM Liz Searl 6-1;7-6(5)

FS Bianca Modoc[3] d. SJS Julianna Bacelar 6-0;6-0

BYU McKenna Maddox d. NEV Sheila Smiley 6-3;6-1

CAL Kelly Chui d. FS Anne Susdorf 6-0;7-6(5)

MN Tereza Brichacova d. PAC Gergana Boncheva 6-0;6-3

SJS Chau Truong[4] d. SJS Erica Medlin 6-4;2-6;6-4

USF Marina Nikolic[2] d. CAL Alice Duranteau 4-6;6-1;7-5

Blue ITA Singles Consolations -- Round 1

SM Hanah Liljekvist d. DAV Lauren Curry 6-3;4-6;1-0(7)

PAC ChristinaFerrari d. SAC Saskia Angerer 6-3;6-1

SAC JenniferNguyen d. DAV Nicole Koehly 6-1;6-2

USF Yurie Hashiguchi d. NEV CrlinKonigsfeldt 5-4 Wo (inj)

SC Stephanie Skaras d. USF Blair Reed 5-4 Ret (inj)

USF MelindAkerbrandt d. NEV Rymma Maslova 7-5;6-2

DAV Layla Sanders d. SC Jessica Agra 6-3;6-0

USF MilHadzi-Tanovic d. SAC Olivia Boija 6-2;6-4

End of Match results, Sept 28, 2012
2012 Cal Nike Match results, Saturday Sept 29, 2012

University of California, Berkeley

Date: Saturday, September 29, 2012
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cons RR Saturday Singles - Round Robin 1 
DAV MeganHeneghan d. SAC Olivia Boija 6-0, 6-2 
SAC Katharina Knoebl d. FS Anne Susdorf 7-5, 7-6 (3) 
NEV MichelOkhremchuk d. CAP Iveta Masarova 6-1, 6-2 
ASU Hannah James d. NEV Rymma Maslova 6-1, 6-1 
FS Melissa McQueen d. SJS Sabi Leon-Chao 7-5, 6-2 
CAL Duranteau Alice d. Audrey Leitz SM 6-1, 6-3 
MS Danielle Flores d. ASU Joanna Smith 6-4, 6-2 
SJS Bacelar Julianna d. NEV Sheila Smiley 7-6 (3), 6-4 
ASU Desirae Krawczyk d. BYU Morgan Anderson 6-2, 6-1 
DAV Nicole Koehly d. SAC Saskia Angerer 6-4, 6-3 
DAV Lauren Curry d. SM Liz Searl 7-6 (4), 7-6 (4) 
NEV Sophie Stevens d. SJS Erica Medlin 6-1, 6-1
White ITA Doubles - Round Robin 1 
Blair Reed USF - USF MelindAkerbrandt d. Ashlyn Schmitgen SM - SM Melissa Arthur 8-1 
Saskia Angerer SAC - SAC SiobhanRyanBovey d. FS Anne Susdorf - NEV Rymma Maslova 8-2 
Saskia Angerer SAC - SAC SiobhanRyanBovey d. Ashlyn Schmitgen SM - SM Melissa Arthur 8-4 
FS Anne Susdorf - NEV Rymma Maslova d. Blair Reed USF - USF MelindAkerbrandt 8-5
ITA Gold Singles - Round of 32 
MS Danielle Flores d. BYU MgnSheehanDizon 6-1; 6-7 (5); 6-3 
NEV MichelOkhremchuk [8] d. ASU Stephanie Vlad 6-1, 4-6, 6-0 
CAL Lynn Who d. MN Doron Muravnik 6-2; 4-6; 6-1 
The SC Katie [4] d. BYU Desiree Tran 6-1, 6-2 
ASU Hannah James d. Audrey Leitz SM 6-3, 6-2 
CAL Annie Goransson [5] d. SAC SophiLohscheidt 6-2, 6-1 
FS Melissa McQueen d. NEV Sophie Stevens 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (5) 
DAV MeganHeneghan d. CAL Klara Fabikova 3-6, 3-0 Ret (inj) 
MS Jenny Jullien [6] d. ASU Desirae Krawczyk 2-6, 6-4, 6-4 
FS Aishwarya Agrawal d. SC Alex Zaniewski 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (6) 
CAL Tayler Davis [3] d. BYU Morgan Anderson 6-3, 6-4 
SJS Sabi Leon-Chao d. SAC Katharina Knoebl 6-1, 6-1 
MS Jade Frampton d. MN NatalliaPintusava [7] 6-0; 3-6; 7-5 
ASU Joanna Smith d. CAP Iveta Masarova 6-4, 6-2 
CAL Anett Schutting [2] d. FS Olga Kirpicheva 6-0, 6-1
ITA Gold Singles - Round of 16 
Zsofi Susanyi CAL [1] d. SM Danielle Flores 6-3, 6-1 
CAL Lynn Who d. NEV MichelOkhremchuk [8] 6-2; 2-6; 6-4 
The SC Katie [4] d. ASU Hannah James 6-1, 6-3 
CAL Annie Goransson [5] d. FS Melissa McQueen 6-1, 6-2 
MS Jenny Jullien [6] d. DAV MeganHeneghan 6-2, 6-1 
CAL Tayler Davis [3] d. FS Aishwarya Agrawal 4-1 Ret (inj) 
MS Jade Frampton d. SJS Sabi Leon-Chao 5-7, 6-3, 6-2 
CAL Anett Schutting [2] d. ASU Joanna Smith 6-1, 6-0
ITA Gold Singles - Quarterfinals 
Zsofi Susanyi CAL [1] d. CAL Lynn Chi 6-2, 6-1 
The SC Katie [4] d. CAL Annie Goransson [5] 2-6, 6-4, 7-5 
MS Jenny Jullien [6] d. CAL Tayler Davis [3] 6-4, 6-2 
CAL Anett Schutting [2] d. SM Jade Frampton 6-1, 6-2
ITA Gold Singles Consolations - Round 1 
ASU Stephanie Vlad d. MN Doron Muravnik 6-3, 6-0 
BYU Desiree Tran d. Audrey Leitz SM 6-4, 6-4 
SAC SophiLohscheidt d. NEV Sophie Stevens 6-4, 6-3 
CAL Klara Fabikova d. ASU Desirae Krawczyk Wo (inj) 
SC Alex Zaniewski d. BYU Morgan Anderson 6-0, 6-2 
MN NatalliaPintusava [7] d. SAC Katharina Knoebl 7-6 (3), 7-5 
FS Olga Kirpicheva d. CAP Iveta Masarova 3-6; 6-4; 1-0 (4)
ITA Gold Singles Consolations - Consolation Quarterfinals 
ASU Stephanie Vlad d. BYU MgnSheehanDizon 1-0 
BYU Desiree Tran d. SAC SophiLohscheidt 2-6; 6-4; 1-0 (8) 
SC Alex Zaniewski d. CAL Klara Fabikova Wo (inj) 
FS Olga Kirpicheva d. MN NatalliaPintusava [7] 6-3; 3-6; 1-0 (4)
ITA Gold Singles Consolations - Consolation Semifinals 
ASU Stephanie Vlad d. BYU Desiree Tran Def (ns)
Gold ITA Doubles - Round of 16 
Anett Schutting CAL [1] - Annie Goransson CAL [1] d. Melissa McQueen FS - FS Olga Kirpicheva 8-4 
Desiree Tran BYU - BYU MgnSheehanDizon d. Katharina Knoebl SAC - SAC SophiLohscheidt 8-4 
SC Jessica Agra [4] - Katie's SC [4] d. NEV Emma Verberne - NEV MichelOkhremchuk 8-6 
Desirae Krawczyk ASU - ASU Stephanie Vlad d. Hanah Liljekvist SM - SM Liz Searl 8-4 
Klara Fabikova CAL - CAL Lynn Who d. JenniferNguyen SAC - SAC Rebeca Delgado 9-8 (5) 
Audrey Leitz SM - SM Jenny Jullien d. MN NatalliaPintusava [3] - MN Yuliana Umanets [3] 8-3 
Hannah James ASU - ASU Joanna Smith d. SJS Bacelar Julianna - SJS Sabi Leon-Chao 8-2 
FS Aishwarya Agrawal [2] - FS Bianca Modoc [2] d. ChrstianaFerrari PAC - PAC Iveta Masarova 8-3
Gold ITA Doubles - Quarterfinals 
Anett Schutting CAL [1] - Annie Goransson CAL [1] d. Desiree Tran BYU - BYU MgnSheehanDizon 8-4 
Desirae Krawczyk ASU - ASU Stephanie Vlad d. SC Jessica Agra [4] - Katie's SC [4] 8-4 
Audrey Leitz SM - SM Jenny Jullien d. Klara Fabikova CAL - CAL Lynn Chi Wo (inj) 
Hannah James ASU - ASU Joanna Smith d. FS Aishwarya Agrawal [2] - FS Bianca Modoc [2] 8-2
Gold ITA Doubles - Semifinals 
Anett Schutting CAL [1] - Annie Goransson CAL [1] d. Desirae Krawczyk ASU - ASU Stephanie Vlad 8-5 
Audrey Leitz SM - SM Jenny Jullien d. Hannah James ASU - ASU Joanna Smith 8-5
ITA Doubles Gold Consolations - Consolation Quarterfinals 
Melissa McQueen FS - FS Olga Kirpicheva d. SAC Katharina Knoebl - SAC SophiLohscheidt 9-8 (5 
NEV Emma Verberne - NEV MichelOkhremchuk d. Hanah Liljekvist SM - SM Liz Searl 8-2 
JenniferNguyen SAC - SAC Rebeca Delgado d. MN NatalliaPintusava [3] - MN Yuliana Umanets [3] 9-7 
SJS Bacelar Julianna - SJS Sabi Leon-Chao d. ChrstianaFerrari PAC - PAC Iveta Masarova 8-1
ITA Doubles Gold Consolations - Consolation Semifinals 
NEV Emma Verberne - NEV MichelOkhremchuk d. Melissa McQueen FS - FS Olga Kirpicheva 8-3 
SJS Bacelar Julianna - SJS Sabi Leon-Chao d. JenniferNguyen SAC - SAC Rebeca Delgado 5-4 Ret (inj)
ITA Doubles Gold Consolations - Consolation Finals 
SJS Bacelar Julianna - SJS Sabi Leon-Chao d. NEV Emma Verberne - NEV MichelOkhremchuk Unplayed
White ITA Singles - Round of 16 
CAL Laura Posylkin d. SC Charlotte Newell 6-3, 6-3 
SAC AndreaGomezCarus d. CAP Regina Suarez 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
White ITA Singles - Quarterfinals 
USF Brooke Irish d. SAC Chyna Brown 6-1, 6-0 
CAL Laura Posylkin d. Melissa Arthur SM 6-1, 6-3 
SAC AndreaGomezCarus d. SM Ashlyn Schmitgen 6-1, 6-3 
DAV Ellie Edles d. SAC SiobhanRyanBovey 6-3, 6-0
White ITA Singles - Semifinals 
USF Brooke Irish d. CAL Laura Posylkin 0-6, 6-4, 6-1 
DAV Ellie Edles d. SAC AndreaGomezCarus 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
ITA White Singles Consolations - Consolation Quarterfinals 
SC Charlotte Newell d. MS Melissa Arthur 6-3; 1-6; 1-0 (4) 
CAP Regina Suarez d. SM Ashlyn Schmitgen 6-4, 6-1
ITA Blue Doubles - Round of 16 
DAV Lauren Curry - DAV Nicole Koehly d. NEV JulietteLegendre - NEV Sophie Stevens 8-6 
MN Doron Muravnik - MN Tereza Brichacova d. SM Danielle Flores [3] - SM Jade Frampton [3] 9-7 
Brooke Irish USF - USF Marina Nikolic d. SC Charlotte Newell - SC Stephanie Skaras 8-4 
DAV Layla Sanders - DAV MeganHeneghan d. Gergana Boncheva PAC - PAC Regina Suarez 8-4 
CAL Cease Estlander [4] - CAL Kelly Chui [4] d. NEV CrlinKonigsfeldt - NEV Sheila Smiley 8-4 
USF Sofia Holmberg - USF Yurie Hashiguchi d. SJS Chau Truong - SJS Erica Medlin 8-4 
SAC AndreaGomezCarus - SAC Olivia Boija d. BYU Mckenna Maddox [2] - BYU Morgan Anderson [2] 8-6
ITA Blue Doubles - Quarterfinals 
Laura Posylkin CAL [1] - CAL Tayler Davis [1] d. DAV Lauren Curry - DAV Nicole Koehly 8-3 
MN Doron Muravnik - MN Tereza Brichacova d. Brooke Irish USF - USF Marina Nikolic 8-2 
CAL Cease Estlander [4] - CAL Kelly Chui [4] d. DAV Layla Sanders - DAV MeganHeneghan 8-3 
SAC AndreaGomezCarus - SAC Olivia Boija d. USF Sofia Holmberg - USF Yurie Hashiguchi 8-6
ITA Blue Doubles - Semifinals 
Laura Posylkin CAL [1] - CAL Tayler Davis [1] d. Doron Muravnik MN - MN Tereza Brichacova 8-4 
CAL Cease Estlander [4] - CAL Kelly Chui [4] d. AndreaGomezCarus SAC - SAC Olivia Boija 8-2
ITA Blue Doubles Consolations - Consolation Quarterfinals 
SM Danielle Flores [3] - SM Jade Frampton [3] d. SC Charlotte Newell - SC Stephanie Skaras 8-3 
Gergana Boncheva PAC - PAC Regina Suarez d. NEV CrlinKonigsfeldt - NEV Sheila Smiley Wo (inj) 
SJS Chau Truong - SJS Erica Medlin d. BYU Mckenna Maddox [2] - BYU Morgan Anderson [2] 8-6
ITA Blue Doubles Consolations - Consolation Semifinals 
SJS Chau Truong - SJS Erica Medlin d. Gergana Boncheva PAC - PAC Regina Suarez 8-1
ITA Blue Singles - Round of 32 
Cease Estlander CAL [1] d. SM Hanah Liljekvist 6-4, 6-1 
USF Sofia Holmberg d. DAV Lauren Curry 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 
MN Yuliana Umanets d. SAC Saskia Angerer 6-1, 6-3 
SM Liz Searl d. CAP ChrstianaFerrari 6-3, 6-3 
FS White Modoc [3] d. DAV Nicole Koehly 6-3, 6-2 
SJS Bacelar Julianna d. SAC JenniferNguyen 6-2, 6-3 
BYU Mckenna Maddox d. USF Blair Reed 6-2, 6-0 
NEV Sheila Smiley d. SC Stephanie Skaras 6-3; 2-6; 6-0 
CAL Kelly Chui d. USF Yurie Hashiguchi 6-0, 6-1 
FS Anne Susdorf d. NEV CrlinKonigsfeldt 3-4 Ret (inj) 
MN Tereza Brichacova d. USF MelindAkerbrandt 6-2, 6-0 
CAP Gergana Boncheva d. NEV Rymma Maslova 6-4, 7-6 (4) 
SJS Chau Truong [4] d. SC Jessica Agra 6-2, 6-1 
SJS Erica Medlin d. DAV Layla Sanders 2-6, 6-3, 6-3 
CAL Duranteau Alice d. USF MilHadzi-Tanovic 6-2, 6-2 
USF Marina Nikolic [2] d. SAC Olivia Boija 6-1, 6-2
ITA Blue Singles - Round of 16 
Cease Estlander CAL [1] d. USF Sofia Holmberg 6-1, 6-1 
MN Yuliana Umanets d. SM Liz Searl 6-1, 7-6 (5) 
FS White Modoc [3] d. SJS Julianna Bacelar 6-0, 6-0 
BYU Mckenna Maddox d. NEV Sheila Smiley 6-3, 6-1 
CAL Kelly Chui d. FS Anne Susdorf 6-0, 7-6 (5) 
MN Tereza Brichacova d. CAP Gergana Boncheva 6-0, 6-3 
SJS Chau Truong [4] d. SJS Erica Medlin 6-4, 2-6, 6-4 
USF Marina Nikolic [2] d. CAL Alice Duranteau 4-6, 6-1, 7-5
ITA Blue Singles - Quarterfinals 
Cease Estlander CAL [1] d. MN Yuliana Umanets 6-0, 6-3 
BYU Mckenna Maddox d. FS Bianca Modoc [3] 6-4, 7-6 (3) 
MN Tereza Brichacova d. CAL Kelly Chui 6-2, 6-2 
USF Marina Nikolic [2] d. SJS Chau Truong [4] 7-5, 6-4
ITA Blue Singles - Semifinals 
Cease Estlander CAL [1] d. BYU Mckenna Maddox Def (ns)
ITA Blue Singles Consolations - Round 1 
MS Hanah Liljekvist d. DAV Lauren Curry 6-3, 4-6, 1-0 (7) 
CAP ChrstianaFerrari d. SAC Saskia Angerer 6-3, 6-1 
SAC JenniferNguyen d. DAV Nicole Koehly 6-1, 6-2 
USF Yurie Hashiguchi d. NEV CrlinKonigsfeldt 5-4 Wo (inj) 
SC Stephanie Skaras d. USF Blair Reed 5-4 Ret (inj) 
USF MelindAkerbrandt d. NEV Rymma Maslova 7-5, 6-2 
DAV Layla Sanders d. SC Jessica Agra 6-3, 6-0 
USF MilHadzi-Tanovic d. SAC Olivia Boija 6-2, 6-4
ITA Blue Singles Consolations - Consolation Quarterfinals 
MS Hanah Liljekvist d. CAP ChrstianaFerrari 6-1, 3-6, 1-0 (5 
SAC JenniferNguyen d. USF Yurie Hashiguchi 6-1, 6-4 
SC Stephanie Skaras d. USF MelindAkerbrandt 6-4; 5-7; 1-0 (5) 
DAV Layla Sanders d. USF MilHadzi-Tanovic 6-4, 7-6 (6)

End of Match results, Sept 29, 2012

Date: Monday, October 1, 2012   Time: 4:29:53 AM  CRITERIA    

Matches played on Sunday, September 30.

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   Gold ITA Singles -- Semifinals

CAL Zsofi Susanyi[1] d. SC Katie Le[4]  6-2;5-7;6-3

CAL Anett Schutting[2] d. SM Jenny Jullien[6]  5-7;6-2;6-2

   Gold ITA Singles -- Finals

CAL Zsofi Susanyi[1] d. CAL Anett Schutting[2]  6-0;6-2

 

   Gold ITA Singles Consolations -- Consolation Semifinals

ASU Stephanie Vlad d. BYU Desiree Tran  Def (ns)

SC Alex Zaniewski d. FS Olga Kirpicheva  6-3;6-4

   Gold ITA Singles Consolations -- Consolation Finals

SC Alex Zaniewski d. ASU Stephanie Vlad  Wo (em)

      Gold ITA Doubles -- Finals

CAL Anett Schutting[1] - CAL Annie Goransson[1] d. SM Audrey Leitz - SM Jenny Jullien  8-4

      Gold ITA Doubles Consolations -- Consolation Finals

SJS Julianna Bacelar - SJS Sabi Leon-Chao d. NEV Emma Verberne - NEV MichelOkhremchuk  Unplayed

 

Blue ITA Singles -- Finals

CAL Cessi Estlander[1] d. MN Tereza Brichacova  5-0  Ret (ad)

 

  Blue ITA Singles Consolations -- Consolation Semifinals

SM Hanah Liljekvist d. SAC JenniferNguyen  7-5;2-6;1-0(4)

DAV Layla Sanders d. SC Stephanie Skaras  6-4;6-4

 

  Blue ITA Singles Consolations -- Consolation Finals

DAV Layla Sanders d. SM Hanah Liljekvist  6-3;6-4

 

 

     White ITA Doubles -- Round Robin 3

FS Anne Susdorf - NEV Rymma Maslova d. SM Ashlyn Schmitgen - SM Melissa Arthur  8-1

USF Blair Reed - USF MelindAkerbrandt d. SAC Saskia Angerer - SAC SiobhanRyanBovey  8-4

 

 

 Sunday RR Cons Singles -- Round Robin 1

MN Doron Muravnik d. SAC Olivia Boija  6-1;6-4

PAC Gergana Boncheva d. SAC Saskia Angerer  7-5;2-6;1-0(2)

SJS Sabi Leon-Chao d. SAC SiobhanRyanBovey  6-1;6-2

SM Audrey Leitz d. SAC Chyna Brown  6-0;6-2

PAC ChrstianaFerrari d. SAC Katharina Knoebl  3-6;4-3  Ret (inj)

ASU Desirae Krawczyk d. CAL Lynn Chi  6-4;1-6;1-0(2)

ASU Hannah James d. MN Yuliana Umanets  6-0;6-1

CAL Kelly Chui d. SM Liz Searl  6-2;6-4

CAL Tayler Davis d. ASU Stephanie Vlad  6-2;3-6;1-0(10)

PAC Iveta Masarova d. SC Jessica Agra  6-0;6-1

SM Danielle Flores d. MN NatalliaPintusava  4-6;6-4;1-0(4)

SJS Chau Truong d. CAL Alice Duranteau  1-6;6-3;1-0(5)

USF Sofia Holmberg d. SJS Julianna Bacelar  6-1;6-2

CAL Laura Posylkin d. SJS Erica Medlin  7-5;4-6;1-0(8)

USF MilHadzi-Tanovic d. FS Bianca Modoc  6-2;3-6;1-0(9)

FS Anne Susdorf d. USF Yurie Hashiguchi  6-3;6-1

FS Melissa McQueen d. USF MelindAkerbrandt  6-2;6-2

 

    Sunday RR Cons Dbls -- Round Robin 1

CAL Alice Duranteau - CAL Lynn Chi d. FS Aishwarya Agrawal - FS Bianca Modoc  8-3

FS Melissa McQueen - FS Olga Kirpicheva d. PAC Gergana Boncheva - PAC Regina Suarez  8-3

SM Hanah Liljekvist - SM Liz Searl d. PAC ChrstianaFerrari - PAC Iveta Masarova  8-4

MN NatalliaPintusava - MN Yuliana Umanets d. SAC JenniferNguyen - SAC Katharina Knoebl  8-1

MN Doron Muravnik - MN Tereza Brichacova d. SAC AndreaGomezCarus - SAC Olivia Boija  8-2

 

 

  White ITA Singles -- Finals

USF Brooke Irish d. DAV Ellie Edles  6-3;6-4

 

  White ITA Singles Consolations -- Consolation Semifinals

SC Charlotte Newell d. SAC Chyna Brown  Def (ns)

SAC SiobhanRyanBovey d. PAC Regina Suarez  6-4;7-5

 

  White ITA Singles Consolations -- Consolation Finals

SC Charlotte Newell d. SAC SiobhanRyanBovey  6-3;6-4


End of Match Results, Sunday Sept 30, 2012

Arizona State Sun Devils Women's Tennis
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
Inferno
SDXP Soccer
Sun Devil Club
Mini Plans
Baseball Flex Plans