MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Athletics

Arizona State All-Sport Head Coach Lineage

 

FOOTBALL 
Fredrick M. Irish, 1896-1906
(No Varsity Team), 1907-1913
George Schaeffer, 1914-1916
(No Varisty Team), 1917-1918
George Edwin Cooper, 1919
(No Varsity Team), 1920-1921
Ernest Wills, 1922
Aaron M. McCreary, 1923-1929
Ted Edwin Shipkey, 1930-1932
Rudolf H. Lavik, 1933-1937
Millard F."Dixie" Howell, 1938-1941
Hilman Walker, 1942
(No Varsity Team), 1943-1945
Steve Coutchie, 1946
Edward A."Ed" Doherty, 1947-1950
Laurance "Larry" Siemering, 1951
Clyde B. Smith, 1952-1954
Dan Devine, 1955-1957
Frank Kush, 1958-1979
Bob Owens, 1979
Darryl Rogers, 1980-1984
John Cooper, 1985-1987
Larry Marmie, 1988-1991
Bruce Snyder, 1992-2000
Dirk Koetter, 2001-2006
Dennis Erickson, 2007-2011
Todd Graham, 2012-present

MEN'S BASKETBALL G.W. Henry, 1913-1914 George H. Schaeffer, 1915 George E. Cooper, 1922 Ernest Wills, 1923 Aaron McCreary, 1925-1928 Ted Shipkey, 1931-1933 Earl Pomeroy, 1934-1940 Rudy H. Lavik, 1941-1943 Rudy Lavik & Bill Kajikawa, 1944-1946 Rudy Lavik, 1946-1949 Bill Kajikawa, 1950-1956 Ned Wulk, 1957-1982 Bob Weinhauer, 1982-1985 Steve Patterson, 1985-1989 Bill Frieder, 1989-1997 Don Newman, 1997-1998 (interim) Rob Evans, 1998-2006 Herb Sendek, 2006-present

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL Fredrick Irish, 1903 Waldo B. Christy, 1923 Nina Murphy, Miss Hayden & F. Irish, 1924 Laura E. Herron, 1932 Nina Murphy, 1938 Linda Spradley, 1976-1978 Paul Long, 1978-1979 Juliene Simpson, 1979-1986 Maura McHugh, 1987-1993 Jacqueline Hullah, 1993-1996 Charli Turner Thorne, 1996-2011 Joe Anders (interim), 2011-12

BASEBALL Fred C. Avery, 1906 John Spikes, 1912 H. B. Griffin, 1913-1914 George E. Cooper, 1921-1922 Mr. Fairbanks, 1927 Aaron McCreary, 1928-1931 Joe Selleh, 1932-1933 (It is assumed Selleh coached until 1938) Tom Lillico, 1938 Bill Kajikawa, 1940-1949 Bud Younger, 1950-1951 Jack Maehtolff, 1952-1953 Mel Erickson, 1956-1957 Bobby Winkles, 1958-1971 Jim Brock, 1972-1994 Pat Murphy, 1995-2009 Tim Esmay, 2010-present

SOFTBALL Mr. Murkick, Mr. Fairbanks & Mr. Burkhard, 1921-1922 M. Leslie Fairbanks & John R. Murdock, 1923 Nina Murphy, 1925 Laura Herron, 1932 Murphy, 1938 Mary Littlewood, 1966-1989 Linda Wells, 1989-2005 Clint Myers, 2006-present

WOMEN'S TENNIS J.L. Felton, Norman Fenton & M. Leslie Fairbanks, 1923 Laura E. Herron, 1932 Janet Wood, 1938 Dr. Anne Pittman, 1954/55-1983-1984 Shelia McInerney, 1984/85-present

MEN'S TENNIS Mr. Felton, Mr Fairbanks, Mrs. Ostrander, Mr. Broadbent & Miss Hayden, 1921-1922 M. Fairbanks, 1928 Ballard, 1932 Earl Pomeroy, 1934-1941 Marshall Miller, 1947 Marlow Keith, 1951-1959 Ted Bredehoft, 1961-1968 Bill Lenior, 1969-1972 Marty Pincus, 1972-1979 Myron McNamara, 1979-1981 Lou Belken, 1981-2008

WRESTLING Howard Herman, 1938 Harvey Jensen, 1958 Ted Bredehoft, 1962-1971 John Wadas, 1972-1973 Bobby Douglas, 1974-1992 Lee Roy Smith, 1992-2001 Thom Ortiz, 2001-2009 Shawn Charles, 2009-present

MEN'S & WOMEN'S ARCHERY Bettse Martin, 1932 Janet Wood, 1938 Margaret Klann, 1952-1975 Sheri Rhodes, 1976-1993

MEN'S & WOMEN'S BADMINTON Arlene Hanssen, 1963-1964 Merle Packer, 1967-1984 Carol Fisher, 1985-1988 Guy Chadwick, 1988-1993

MEN'S GOLF McCreary, 1931 Joe Selleh, 1932 Earl Pomeroy, 1940 Bill Quinn, 1948-1949 Al Onofrio, 1952-1956 John Zuchowski, 1958 Francis E. Markham, 1959-1960 Bill Mann, 1961-1974 George Boutell, 1975-1986 Steve Loy, 1987-1992 Todd Rolfes, 1992 (interim) Randy Lein, 1992-2011 Tim Mickelson, 2011-present

WOMEN'S GOLF Joe Selleh, 1931 Selleh & Mercier Willard, 1932 Janet Wood, 1940 Betty Graham, 1958-1964 Judy Whitehouse, 1975-1979 Jocelyn Bourassa, 1979-1980 Linda Vollstedt, 1980-2001 Mickey Yokoi, 2001-2002 Melissa McNamara-Luellen, 2002-present

MEN'S GYMNASTICS Norris Steverson, 1956 Steverson, 1958-1959 Steverson, 1962-1967 Don Robinson, 1968-1993

WOMEN'S GYMNASTICS Monique Sublette, 1973-1976 Marie Bilski, 1976-1979 John Spini, 1980-present

MEN'S & WOMEN'S DIVING Rory Moore, 1970-1971 Ward O'Connell, 1974-1997 Mark Bradshaw, 1997-present

MEN'S SWIMMING Fred Bryant, 1952 Mona Plummer, 1957-1960 Walter Schleuter & Dick Smith, 1962-1971 Phil Hasel, 1972 Ron Johnson, 1974-1993 Ernie Maglischo, 1993-1998 Michael Chasson, 1998-2009 Dorsey Tierney-Walker, 2009-present

WOMEN'S SWIMMING Mona Plummer, 1975-1979 Bill Rose, 1979-1981 Bob Gillett, 1981-1985 Tim Hill, 1985-1998 Michael Chasson, 1998-2009 Dorsey Tierney-Walker, 2009-present

VOLLEYBALL Miss Hayden, 1923 Leslie Fairbanks, 1924 Miss Hayden & Miss Murphy, 1927 Miss Murphy, 1938 Mary Littlewood, 1973-1979 Dale Flickinger, 1979-1983 Debbie Brown, 1983-1988 Patti Snyder-Park, 1989-2002 Brad Saindon, 2003-2007 Jason Watson, 2008-present

MEN'S TRACK R. Fram, 1913-1914 George Cooper, 1919-1921 McCreary, 1927-1929 Foster Begg, 1930 Shipkey, 1931-1933 Rudy Lavik, 1938-1947 Donn Kinzle, 1948-1953 Baldly Castillo, 1954-1979 Len Miller, 1980-1984 Frank Morris, 1984/85 Mike Gray & Baldy Castillo, 1984/85 Clyde Duncan, 1986-1988 Ed Gorman, 1987/88 (interim) Tom Jones, 1988-1992 Ken Lehman, July - Oct. 1992 (acting) Leonard Braxton, 1992-1995 Ken Lehman, 1996 (acting) Greg Kraft, 1996-present

WOMEN'S TRACK L.E. Herron, 1932 Nina Murphy, 1938 Ann Pittman, 1958-1967 Dick Purcell, 1975-1977 Roger Kerr, 1977-1985 Clyde Duncan, 1986-1987 Ed Groman, 1987/88 (interim) Tom Jones, 1988-1992 Ken Lehman, July - Oct. 1992 (acting) Leonard Braxton, 1992-1995 Ken Lehman, 1996 (acting) Greg Kraft, 1996-present

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY Dick Purcell, 1975-1977 Roger Kerr, 1977-1979 Len Miller, 1979-1984 Frank Morris, 1984/85 Ken Lehman, 1985-1995 Walt Drenth, 1996-2004 Louie Quintana, 2004-present

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY Roger Kerr, 1979-1984 Ken Lehman, 1985-1995 Walt Drenth, 1996-2004 Louie Quintana, 2004-present

WOMEN'S SOCCER Terri Patraw, 1996-2000 Ray Leone, 2001-2007 Kevin Boyd, 2007-present

WOMEN'S WATER POLO Vicki Gorman, 2002-2005 Todd Clapper, 2006-present

Arizona State Sun Devils Athletics
Mini Plans
Be The Solution
Baseball Flex Plans
Fan Fest 2014