MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Athletics

Arizona State Academic All-Americans and NCAA Postgraduate Award Winners (bottom)

Updated December 18, 2013

2013-14 (2)
Jasmine Roth, soccer (2nd team) 
Kaitlyn Pavlovich, soccer (3rd team)

2012-13 (4)
Sam Parlich, softball (1st team) 
Bailey Wigness, softball (1st team)
Nick Happe, men's track/cross country (1st team)
Sarah Green, women's track/cross country (1st team)

2011-12 (9)
Elina Eggers, diving (1st team) 
Hillary Bach, softball (1st team)
Katelyn Boyd, softball (1st team)
Bailey Wigness, softball (1st team)
Annie Lockwood, softball (2nd team)
John Kline, track and field (1st team)
Jamie Sandys, track and field (2nd team)
Nick Happe, track and field (3rd team)
Cj Navarro, women's track and field (2nd team)

2010-11 (5)
Elina Eggers, diving (1st team)
Jamie Sandys, track and field (2nd team)
Andy Workman, baseball (2nd team)
Katelyn Boyd, softball (3rd team)
Ben Engelhardt, track and field (3rd team)

2009-10 (7)
Ryan Whiting, track & field (1st team)
Jason Lewis, track & field (1st team)
Mike Nixon, football (1st team)
Knut Borsheim, golf (3rd team) 
Carlota Ciganda, golf (3rd team)
Elina Eggers, diving (3rd team)
Liz Harkin, soccer (3rd team)

2008-09 (7)
Mike Leake, baseball (1st team) *
Azahara Munoz, golf (1st team)
Kaitlin Cochran, softball (1st team)
Jessica Mapes, softball (2nd team)
Jason Lewis, track & field (2nd team)
Sarah Stevens, track & field (1st team)
Ryan Whting, track & field (2nd team)
* Leake was named Academic All-American of the Year

2007-08 (7) 
Kaitlin Cochran, softball (2nd team)
April Kubishta, track & field (1st team) *
Azahara Munoz, golf (1st team)
Preston Paramore, baseball (2nd team)
Sarah Stevens, track & field (2nd team)
Jackie Vasquez, softball (2nd team)
Ryan Whiting, track & field (2nd team)
* Kubishta was named Academic All-American of the Year

2006-07 (2)
Caitlin Andrew, swimming, (3rd team)
Kyleyn Felts, soccer (1st team)

2005-06 (3)
Alejandro Canizares, golf (1st team)
Zach Miller, football (2nd team)
Kim Bingham, soccer (3rd team)

2004-05 (2)
Alejandro Canizares, golf (1st team)
Jennifer Kowacz, track and field (2nd team)

2003-04 (1)
Holly Azevedo, soccer (1st team)

2002-03 (6)
Lisa Aguilera, track & field/cross country (2nd team)
Mhairi Brown, tennis (2nd team)
Kara Brun, softball (2nd team)
Adriana Garcia, softball (3rd team)
Amy LePeilbet, soccer (1st team)
Curtis Owen, wrestling (1st team)

2001-02 (4)
Lisa Aguilera, cross country/track and field (2nd team)
Mhairi Brown, tennis (2nd team)
Kara Brun, softball (2nd team)
Amy LePeilbet, soccer (3rd team)

2000-01 (7)
Lisa Aguilera, cross country (1st team)
Lisa Aguilera, track and field (3rd team)
Erica Beach, softball (1st team)
Amanda Burbridge, volleyball (3rd team)
Jami Coughlin, volleyball (1st team)
Garrett Jensen, cross country (2nd team)
Casey Myers, baseball (1st team)**

1999-2000 (2)
Casey Myers, baseball (1st team)
Jami Coughlin, volleyball (1st team)
*Myers was named Academic All-American of the Year.

1998-99 (4)
Willie Bloomquist, baseball (2nd team)
Mark Ernster, baseball (1st team)
Bobby Lazor, basketball (1st team)
Casey Myers, baseball (1st team)

1997-98 (2)
Kellee Booth, golf (1st team)
Lisa Vincijanovic, gymnastics (2nd team)

1996-97 (4)
Kellee Booth, golf (1st team)
Chris Hanell, golf (1st team)
Stacey Slick, softball (2nd team)
Pat Tillman, football (1st team)

1995-96 (5)
Kellee Booth, golf (2nd team)
Katie Freeland, gymnastics (1st team)
Chris Jeffrey, swimming (3rd team)
Devin Kendall, football (2nd team)
Pat Tillman, football (2nd team)

1994-95 (4)
Justin Dragoo, football (2nd team)
Heather Bowie, golf (1st team)
Katie Freeland, gymnastics (2nd team)
Wendy Ward, golf (3rd team)

1991-92 (3)
Jim Henderson, baseball (1st team)
Richard Tapper, swimming (1st team)
Jennifer Helfrich, volleyball (1st team)

1990-91 (1)
Mindy Gowell, volleyball (3rd team)

1989-90 (3)
Gea Johnson, track and field (1st team) *
Francine Ciak, basketball (2nd team)
Mindy Gowell, volleyball (2nd team)
* Johnson was named Academic All-American of the Year

1988-89 (3)
Mark Tingstad, football (2nd team)
Francine Ciak, basketball (2nd team)
Tracie Kisro, volleyball (1st team)

1987-88 (4)
Mark Tingstad, football (1st team)
Robyn Benincasa, swimming & diving (1st team)
Noelle Fridich, volleyball (3rd team)
Tracie Kisro, volleyball (1st team)

1986-87 (2)
Jeffrey Whitham, swimming (1st team)
Sherry Poole, basketball (3rd team)

1983-84 (1)
Mike Orn, swimming (3rd team)

1981-82 (1)
Alvin Davis, baseball (3rd team)

1976-77 (1)
Mike Henderson, baseball (1st team)

1975-76 (1)
Brandt Humphrey, baseball (2nd team)

1969-70 (1)
Roger Schmuck, baseball (2nd team)

1966-67 (1)
Ken Dyer, football (1st team)

1965-66 (1)
Ken Dyer, football

1963-64 (1)
Art Becker, basketball

1962-63 (2)
Art Becker, basketball (1st team)
Tony Cerkvenik, basketball (3rd team)

NCAA Postgraduate Award Winners (24)

2012 - Hillary Bach, softball
2012 - Katelyn Boyd, softball
2012 - Annie Lockwood, softball
2011 - Kelcy McKenna, women' tennis
2011 - Mary Atkinson, gymnastics
2011 - Alexandra Elston, soccer
2010 - Mike Nixon, football
2010 - Ryan Whiting, track
2010 - Jason Lewis, track
2009 - Sarah Stevens, track
2009 - T.J. Bellama, men's tennis
2009 - Jessica Mapes, softball
2006 - Chad Christensen, football
2005 - Grayling Love, football
1995-96 - Katie Freeland, gymnastics
1992-93 - Jennifer Helfrich, volleyball
1989-90 - Mark Tingstad, football
1988-89 - Robyn Benincasa, diving
1984-85 - Michael Orn, swimming
1981-82 - Sue Sloan, swimming
1976-77 - John Harris, football
1974-75 - Kent Brown, gymnastics
1968-69 - Roger Detter, baseball
1964-65 - Dennis Dairman, basketball

Arizona State Sun Devils Athletics
Mini Plans
Be The Solution
Baseball Flex Plans
Devils' Ball