MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
ASU/USTCA Invitational Results
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Release: 06/21/1999
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

March 21, 1998

Men's Final Team Results

  1    Kansas (m)                       199
  2    Iowa (m)                         173
  3    Arizona State (m)                151
  4    George Mason (m)                  62

WOMEN'S TEAM RESULTS

  1    Arizona State (w)                170.5
  2    Kansas (w)                       165
  3    Iowa (w)                         120.5
  4    George Mason (w)                 116


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 Men's Hammer, 1                       
FINAL RESULTS
1. Mika Laiho (Arizona State (m)) 70.90 (232-07.0);  2. Scott Russell (Kansas (m)) 52.54 (172-04.0);  3.
 Darin Schmitz (Kansas (m)) 49.29 (161-08.0);  4. Alex Smith (Iowa (m)) 48.49 (159-01.0);  5. Chris Cassata
 (Iowa (m)) 45.59 (149-07.0);  6. Jared Schrieber (Arizona State (m)) 29.93 (98-02.0);

Men's Javelin, 1                      
FINAL RESULTS
1. Jared Schrieber (Arizona State (m)) 70.02 (229-09.0);  2. Scott Russell (Kansas (m)) 67.84 (222-07.0);  3.
 Dan Ralph (Iowa (m)) 65.06 (213-05.0);  4. Kevin Davis (Kansas (m)) 61.78 (202-08.0);  5. Mika Laiho
 (Arizona State (m)) 54.60 (179-02.0);

Men's Long Jump, 1                    
FINAL RESULTS
1. Maurice Wignall (George Mason (m)) 7.68 (25-02.5);  2. Bashir Yamini (Iowa (m)) 7.52 (24-08.25);  3.
 Marcus Scheid (Kansas (m)) 7.28 (23-10.75);  4. Anthony Hazard (Arizona State (m)) 7.27 (23-10.25);  5.
 Lester Smith (Kansas (m)) 7.17 (23-06.25);  6. Jermaine Mason (George Mason (m)) 6.98 (22-11.0);  7. Troy Linder
 (Arizona State (m)) 6.98 (22-11.0);  8. Tim Dodge (Iowa (m)) 6.20 (20-04.25);

Men's Discus, 1                       
FINAL RESULTS
1. Jeremy Allen (Iowa (m)) 58.00 (190-03.0);  2. Scott Russell (Kansas (m)) 50.68 (166-03.0);  3. Chris Cassata
 (Iowa (m)) 46.26 (151-09.0);  4. Victor Leyva (Arizona State (m)) 45.70 (149-11.0);  5. Darin Schmitz (Kansas (m))
 45.66 (149-10.0);  6. Jon Bonk-Vasko (Arizona State (m)) 34.58 (113-05.0);

Men's Pole Vault, 1                    
FINAL RESULTS
1. Colby Miller (Kansas (m)) 4.57 (15-00.0);

Men's Shot Put, 1                      
FINAL RESULTS
1. Steve English (Iowa (m)) 16.67 (54-08.25);  2. Alex Smith (Iowa (m)) 15.39 (50-06.0);  3. Scott Russell
 (Kansas (m)) 14.55 (47-09.0);  4. Darin Schmitz (Kansas (m)) 14.20 (46-07.25);  5. Jared Schrieber
 (Arizona State (m)) 12.20 (40-00.5);  6. Jon Bonk-Vasko (Arizona State (m)) 12.01 (39-05.0);

Men's Triple Jump, 1                   
FINAL RESULTS
1. Lester Smith (Kansas (m)) 15.04 (49-04.25);  2. Asha Porter (George Mason (m)) 14.82 (48-07.5) w: +2.80;  3.
 Marcus Scheid (Kansas (m)) 14.64 (48-00.5);  4. Maurice Lee (Arizona State (m)) 12.42 (40-09.0);

Men's High Jump, 1                     
FINAL RESULTS
1. Damion Turner (Iowa (m)) 1.98 (6-06.0);  2. Jon Bonk-Vasko (Arizona State (m)) 1.93 (6-04.0);  3. Andy Morris
 (Kansas (m)) 1.93 (6-04.0);  4. Maurice Lee (Arizona State (m)) 1.88 (6-02.0);  5. Chip Malmstrom (Kansas (m))
 1.68 (5-06.0);

Men's 3000m SC, 1                      
FINAL RESULTS
1. Riconda Amezeua (Kansas (m)) 9:12.17;  2. Andy Tate (Kansas (m)) 9:13.26;  3. Chad Schwittern (Iowa (m))
 9:25.07;  4. David Grex (Arizona State (m)) 10:11.48;  5. Matt Sexauer (Arizona State (m)) 10:38.24;



Men's 400m Relay, 1                    
FINAL RESULTS
1. (Iowa (m)) 40.21;  2. (George Mason (m)) 40.73;  3. (Arizona State (m)) 40.98;  4. (Kansas (m)) 41.60;


Men's 1500m, 1                         
FINAL RESULTS
1. Ari Rodriguez (Arizona State (m)) 3:51.09;  2. Zoltan Raffai (George Mason (m)) 3:52.80;  3. Kevin McGinn
 (Kansas (m)) 3:55.84;  4. Mike Bakker (Iowa (m)) 3:56.56;  5. Michael Layne (Iowa (m)) 3:59.44;  6. Craig Hettche
 (Kansas (m)) 4:02.50;  7. David Burke (Arizona State (m)) 4:04.47;


Men's 110m Hurdles, 1                  
FINAL RESULTS
1. Dion Trowers (Iowa (m)) 14.09;  2. Tony Branch (Iowa (m)) 14.58;  3. Eric Patterson (Kansas (m)) 14.59;  4.
 Robert Hamm (Kansas (m)) 14.89;  5. Jon Bonk-Vasko (Arizona State (m)) 15.76;  6. Josh Bovell (George Mason (m))
 16.11;


Men's 400m, 1                          
FINAL RESULTS
1. Edward Rozell (Iowa (m)) 47.41;  2. Tony Berrian (Arizona State (m)) 47.56;  3. Jabari Wamble (Kansas (m))
 47.60;  4. Francis Ogala (George Mason (m)) 47.90;  5. Andy Morris (Kansas (m)) 47.95;  6. Peter Eischeid
 (Iowa (m)) 48.42;  7. LaVell R-Blanchard (Arizona State (m)) 48.95;


Men's 100m, 1                          
FINAL RESULTS
1. Barry Douglas (George Mason (m)) 10.65;  2. Bashir Yamini (Iowa (m)) 10.68;  3. Tywanne Aldridge (Kansas (m))
 10.75;  4. Brian Raspberry (Arizona State (m)) 10.83;  5. Merrill Coleman (Iowa (m)) 11.04;  6. David Cooksey
 (Kansas (m)) 11.19;  7. Jermaine Mason (George Mason (m)) 11.51;

Men's 800m, 1                          
FINAL RESULTS
1. Jim Donovan (Iowa (m)) 1:52.18;  2. Vondre Armour (Arizona State (m)) 1:52.22;  3. Doug Klepper (Kansas (m))
 1:57.34;  4. Phillip Prince (Arizona State (m)) 1:59.97;  5. Craig Hettche (Kansas (m)) 2:04.49;

Men's 400m IH, 1                       
FINAL RESULTS
1. Monte Raymond (Iowa (m)) 51.61;  2. David Henderson (Kansas (m)) 54.54;  3. Robert Hamm (Kansas (m)) 57.37;

Men's 200m, 1                          
FINAL RESULTS
1. Chris Davis (Iowa (m)) 21.46;  2. Eniak Mpwo (Arizona State (m)) 21.53;  3. Tim Dodge (Iowa (m)) 21.60;  4.
 Tywanne Aldridge (Kansas (m)) 21.80;  5. David Cooksey (Kansas (m)) 22.26;  6. Jermaine Mason (George Mason (m))
 22.28;  7. Brian Raspberry (Arizona State (m)) 22.36;  8. Brent Elliott (George Mason (m)) 23.53;


Men's 3000m, 1                         
FINAL RESULTS
1. Matt Repak (Arizona State (m)) 8:24.58;  2. Jerry Pullins (Kansas (m)) 8:24.82;  3. Dan McKay (George Mason (m))
 8:31.21;  4. Paul Sarris (Iowa (m)) 8:32.82;  5. Ari Rodriguez (Arizona State (m)) 8:40.61;  6. Kevin McGinn
 (Kansas (m)) 8:41.62;  9. David Burke (Arizona State (m)) 9:24.65;


Men's 1600m Relay, 1                   
FINAL RESULTS
1. (Iowa (m)) 3:07.73;  2. (Arizona State (m)) 3:14.57;  3. (Kansas (m)) 3:19.26;


Women's Hammer, 1                     
FINAL RESULTS
1. Lisa Beran (Kansas (w)) 48.30 (158-05.0);  2. April Kockrow (Kansas (w)) 47.75 (156-08.0);  3. Meg Maurer
 (Iowa (w)) 44.15 (144-10.0);  4. Kerri Blackstone (Iowa (w)) 43.73 (143-06.0);  5. Adrienne Judie
 (Arizona State (w)) 24.72 (81-01.25);  6. Elena Beltran (Arizona State (w)) 18.90 (62-00.25);

Women's Javelin, 1                     
FINAL RESULTS
1. Charity Amama (Arizona State (w)) 48.08 (157-09.0);  2. Candy Mason (Kansas (w)) 44.30 (145-04.0);  3.
 Betsy Cordell (Kansas (w)) 40.84 (134-00.0);  4. Maris Doty (Arizona State (w)) 31.00 (101-08.0);

Women's Pole Vault, 1                  
FINAL RESULTS
1. Andrea Branson (Kansas (w)) 3.35 (10-11.75);  2. Candy Mason (Kansas (w)) 2.74 (8-11.75);

Women's Long Jump, 1                  
FINAL RESULTS
1. Angie Brown (George Mason (w)) 5.86 (19-02.75);  2. Candy Mason (Kansas (w)) 5.80 (19-00.25);  3. Erika Johnson
 (Arizona State (w)) 5.17 (16-11.5);  4. Kacey Childs (Iowa (w)) 5.10 (16-08.75);  5. Amber Mounday (Kansas (w))
 5.05 (16-06.75);  6. Maris Doty (Arizona State (w)) 4.76 (15-07.25);


Women's Shot Put, 1                    
FINAL RESULTS
1. April Kockrow (Kansas (w)) 13.94 (45-09.0);  2. Marlea Woodman (Kansas (w)) 13.20 (43-03.75);  3. Meg Maurer
 (Iowa (w)) 13.20 (43-03.75);  4. Adrienne Judie (Arizona State (w)) 12.45 (40-10.25);  5. Kerri Blackstone
 (Iowa (w)) 10.86 (35-07.75);  6. Elena Beltran (Arizona State (w)) 8.45 (27-08.75);


Women's High Jump, 1                   
FINAL RESULTS
1. Fiona Daly (Arizona State (w)) 5-09.0;  2. Becky Kaza (Iowa (w)) 5-05.0;  3. Candy Mason (Kansas (w)) 5-05.0;
4. Maris Doty (Arizona State (w)) 5-03.0;  4. Julie Gallery (Iowa (w)) 5-03.0;  6. Amber Mounday (Kansas (w))
 5-01.0;


Women's Discus, 1                      
FINAL RESULTS
1. Lisa Beran (Kansas (w)) 46.84 (153-08.0);  2. Marlea Woodman (Kansas (w)) 46.56 (152-09.0);  3. Meg Maurer
 (Iowa (w)) 44.14 (144-10.0);  4. Adrienne Judie (Arizona State (w)) 35.68 (117-01.0);  5. Elena Beltran
 (Arizona State (w)) 26.80 (87-11.0);


Women's Triple Jump, 1                 
FINAL RESULTS
1. Fiona Daly (Arizona State (w)) 11.66 (38-03.25);  2. Andrea Branson (Kansas (w)) 11.02 (36-02.0);  3.
 Kacey Childs (Iowa (w)) 10.99 (36-00.75);  4. Erika Johnson (Arizona State (w)) 10.97 (36-00.0);


Women's 3000m, 1                       
FINAL RESULTS
1. Michaela McClure (Iowa (w)) 10:15.97;  2. Mandy Vitense (Iowa (w)) 10:21.11;  3. Amy Maciasek
 (Arizona State (w)) 10:28.52;  4. Lynn LoPresti (Kansas (w)) 10:33.25;  5. Shannon Houseman (Arizona State (w))
 10:36.45;  6. Emily Miles (Kansas (w)) 11:00.77;  7. Jehan Jones (George Mason (w)) 11:38.82;  9. Kristin Hawking
 (Arizona State (w)) 11:22.83;


Women's 400m Relay, 1                  
FINAL RESULTS
1. (George Mason (w)) 45.39;  2. (Arizona State (w)) 45.52;  3. (Iowa (w)) 46.18;  4. (Kansas (w)) 47.52;



Women's 100m Hurdles, 1                
FINAL RESULTS
1. Renea Jordan (George Mason (w)) 14.08;  2. Colleen Prendergast (Iowa (w)) 14.20;  3. Paula Ruen (Iowa (w))
 14.43;  4. Nyjla Littlejohn (George Mason (w)) 14.67;  5. Erika Hamel (Kansas (w)) 15.10;  6. Amber Mounday
 (Kansas (w)) 15.28;



Women's 400m, 1                        
FINAL RESULTS
1. Joronda White (Arizona State (w)) 53.30;  2. Michelle Ballentine (George Mason (w)) 53.37;  3. Arlaina Davis
 (Arizona State (w)) 54.97;  4. Stacey Bynoe (Iowa (w)) 56.55;  5. Sherre-Khan Blackmon (Kansas (w)) 57.70;  6.
 Cari Hoeman (Iowa (w)) 58.61;  7. Becky Arugunes (George Mason (w)) 59.46;  8. Donneta Pickens (Kansas (w))
 1:00.66;



Women's 100m, 1                        
FINAL RESULTS
1. Cydonie Mothersill (George Mason (w)) 11.53;  2. Dawnyell Linder (Arizona State (w)) 11.63;  3. Erica Broomfield
 (Iowa (w)) 11.80;  4. Tamra Montgomery (Kansas (w)) 12.09;  5. Christie Winkle (Arizona State (w)) 12.21;  6.
 Lakeya Boatright (Iowa (w)) 12.31;  7. Armenta Crosby (George Mason (w)) 12.35;  8. Misty Bruna (Kansas (w))
 12.55;



Women's 800m, 1                        
FINAL RESULTS
1. Amina Amaddah (George Mason (w)) 2:12.98;  2. Priscilla Hein (Arizona State (w)) 2:13.27;  3. Jennifer Bridgeman
 (Arizona State (w)) 2:14.94;  4. Tamika Coombs (George Mason (w)) 2:18.90;  5. Katrina Roundtree
 (George Mason (w)) 2:19.52;  6. Tuleshia Rogers (Kansas (w)) 2:20.85;  7. Diane Heffernan (Kansas (w)) 2:25.08;


Women's 400m IH, 1                     
FINAL RESULTS
1. Michelle Burgher (George Mason (w)) 1:01.55;  2. Ruqayya Raheem (Iowa (w)) 1:04.50;  3. Renea Jordan
 (George Mason (w)) 1:05.76;  4. Molly Ward (Kansas (w)) 1:09.9;



Women's 200m, 1                        
FINAL RESULTS
1. Dawnyell Linder (Arizona State (w)) 23.71;  2. Allie Watson (George Mason (w)) 24.46;  3. Arlaina Davis
 (Arizona State (w)) 24.53;  4. Kim Baldwin (George Mason (w)) 24.74;  5. Tamra Montgomery (Kansas (w)) 24.75;  6.
 Lakeya Boatright (Iowa (w)) 25.03;  7. Medinah Hazim (Kansas (w)) 25.54;



Women's 1500m, 1                      
FINAL RESULTS
1. Priscilla Hein (Arizona State (w)) 4:33.43;  2. Jessi Loner (George Mason (w)) 4:35.23;  3. Amanda Markland
 (Arizona State (w)) 4:45.77;  4. Diane Heffernan (Kansas (w)) 4:48.09;  5. Megan McCormick (George Mason (w))
 4:49.44;  6. Mandy Vitense (Iowa (w)) 4:51.76;  7. Emily Miles (Kansas (w)) 4:58.17;  8. Maggie Griffin (Iowa (w))
 5:23.60;  9. Kelly MacDonald (Arizona State (w)) 4:46.44;  10. Christina Seifert (Kansas (w)) 5:19.15;

Women's 1600m Relay, 1                 
FINAL RESULTS
1. (Arizona State (w)) 3:41.10;  2. (Kansas (w)) 3:48.86;  3. (George Mason (w)) 3:49.87;  4. (Iowa (w)) 3:53.54;
Arizona State Sun Devils Track and Field
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
Inferno
Maroon Bundle
Away Game Viewing Party
Sun Devil Club Fall Campaign
Maroon Bundle
Mini Plans
Baseball Flex Plans