MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Momentum
Utah Single Tickets
Swimming/Diving
Swimming & Diving Places 17 On Pac-10 All-Academic Teams
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Release: 03/29/2004
Send Mail Print RSS
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Related Links

March 29, 2004

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. - The Pacific-10 Conference announced their 2003-04 Winter All-Academic Teams and the Arizona State swimming and diving program had 17 student-athletes earn recognition. Both the men's and women's teams each had two student-athletes earn first-team honors.

On the men's side, Kyle Horton (Jr., 3.64, Finance) and Thomas McCrummen (Jr., 3.23, Marketing) garnered first-team Pac-10 All-Academic nods after each had earned second-team recognition last year. The second-team featured Gordon Blukis (Jr., 3.18, Finance), Joey Clements (Jr., 3.13, Art), Jonathan Shaw (Sr., 3.17, Elementary Education) and Wiley Wallace (Sr., 3.05, Art).

For the women, Courtney Caples (Sr., Finance) led the way with a perfect 4.0 GPA while Sandra Steffensen (So., 3.89, Undeclared) also gained first-team honors. The second-team featured Melissa Bartlett (Sr., 3.62, Art), Brianna Patterson (Sr., 3.58, Recreation) and Jessica Stenson (Sr., 3.61, Elementary Education) while honorable mention honors went to sophomore Erin Baldinger, senior Petra Banovic, junior Sarah Fischer, sophomore Kathryn Hennessy, junior ?gnes Kov?cs, and junior Nicole Zukowski. The 2003-04 Pac-10 All-Academic Teams are as follows:

Men's Swimming & Diving

First TeamYr.GPAMajor
Thomas Brown, STANJr.3.58Science, Technology & Society
Michael Bruce, STANSr.3.28Management Science & Engineering
John Collier, ARIZJr.3.31Pre-Business
Zachary Ferguson, ARIZSr.3.926Psychology
Chris Gibson, CALSo.3.69Undeclared
Kyle Horton, ASUJr.3.64Finance
Byron Jeffers, ARIZJr.3.784Accounting
John Sverre Lyssand, WASHSr.3.59Biochemistry and Microbiology
Gary Marshall, STANJr.3.59International Relations
Thomas McCrummen, ASUJr.3.23Marketing
Matt McDonald, STANJr.3.32Economics
Matthew Peterson, USCSr.3.54Communications
Scott Ransenberg, STANSr.3.41Math and Computer Science
Markus Rogan, STANSr.3.21International Relations
Celeb Rowe, CALJr.3.57Double Degree
James Wolfe, WASHJr.3.57Electrical Engineering

Second TeamYr.GPAMajor
Justin Gah-coy Adrian, WASHSr.3.00Economics/Construction
Gordon Blukis, ASUJr.3.18Finance
Joey Clements, ASUJr.3.13Art (drawing)
Jayme Cramer, STANJr.3.14Economics
Ricky Eddy, STANSo.3.35Undeclared
Jesse Fonner, STANJr.3.28Sociology
Evan Lane, CALJr.3.27Undeclared
Ryan Lean, CALSo.3.64Undeclared
Michael McLean, STANSo.3.32Undeclared
Jeff Natalizio, CALSr.3.00Practice of Art
Kevin Michael Quinn, WASHJr.3.16Economics and Political Science
Andrew Schnell, STANSr.3.26Economics
Jonathan Shaw, ASUSr.3.17Elementary Education
Trent Staley, USCSr.3.15Communications
Keith Vogelgesang, CALSr.3.18Industrial Engineering Operations
Wiley Wallace, ASUSr.3.05Art (intermedia)

Honorable Mention: Diogo Gomes Bezerra, Jr., WASH; Brendon Bray, Sr., WASH; Eric Dilulio, Jr., STAN; Ryan Christopher Kastl, So., WASH; Matt Lyon, So., CAL; Michael Passey, So., STAN; Adam Peterson, Jr., STAN; Phillip Vollelunga, Sr., ARIZ.

Women's Swimming & Diving

First TeamYr.GPAMajor
Sara Bowling, STANSo.3.74Undeclared
Courtney Caples, ASUSr.4.00Finance
Theresa Dunn, WSUSr.3.80Business Administration/Finance
Nicci Fusaro, USCSr.3.71Fine Arts
Jennifer Hess, ARIZJr.4.00Language, Reading, and Culture
Sarah Jones, STANJr.3.72Human Biology
Tara Kirk, STANSr.3.69Human Biology
Marisa Kozak, USCJr.3.80Communications
Andrea Lubeck, WSUSo.3.97Undeclared
Margie Pedder, USCJr.3.66Communications
Crystal Allison Rawlings, WASHJr.3.86Cell and Molecular Biology
Kim Scarborough, UCLAJr.3.76Communication Studies
Sandra Steffensen, ASUSo.3.89Undeclared
Birte Steven, OSUSr.3.89Psychology
Janine Strack, UCLAJr.3.62Psychology
Sasha Taylor, WSUSr.3.71Biology Education

Second TeamYr.GPAMajor
Keiko Amano, CALJr.3.50Bioengineering
Melissa Bartlett, ASUSr.3.62Art (education)
Megan Baumgartner, STANSr.3.46Human Biology
Katy Blackmore, STANSr.3.60Human Biology
Natalie Coughlin, CALSr.3.46Psychology
Ashley Daly, STANSo.3.56Undeclared
Karen Eldred, WSUSo.3.85Undeclared
Mari Embertson, OSUJr.3.58Business Administration
Joy Galloway, USCSo.3.62Communications
Jessica Hayes, ARIZJr.3.478Accounting
Lisa Irwin, WSUJr.3.78Zoology
Kristen Lewis, UCLASr.3.55Sociology
Marcelle Miller, CALJr.3.56American Studies
Ausra Pacebutaite, OSUSo.3.55Business Adminstration
Brianna Patterson, ASUSr.3.58Recreation (tourism)
Jessica Stenson, ASUSr.3.61Elementary Education

Honorable Mention: Erin Baldinger, So., ASU; Petra Banovic, Sr., ASU; Danielle Becks, Sr., CAL; Daniela Bemme, Sr., ARIZ; Nicole Marie Bernard, Jr., WASH; Alyson Borawski, Jr., CAL; Lacey Boutwell, Jr., STAN; Micha Burden, Sr., CAL; Kendall Butler, So., UCLA; Evins Cameron, Jr., STAN; Nicole Chinn, Sr., WSU; Sara Clark, So., UCLA; Cathy Coler, Sr., UCLA; Jane Copland, So., WSU; Laura Davis, So., STAN; Lindsay Draper, So., USC; Joanna Fargus, JR., USC; Sarah Fischer, Jr., ASU; Lynsey Foree, So., OSU; Kirsten Gilbert, Jr., STAN; Jenna Gresdal, So., ARIZ; Natalie Griffith, Sr., CAL; Kathryn Hennessy, So., ASU; Courtney Hentzen, Jr., WASH; Anissa Victoria Hilyard, Jr., WASH; Jessie Hong, Jr., OSU; Christina Kinney, So., OSU; Danielle Kinney, So., OSU; Dana Kirk, So., STAN; ?gnes Kov?cs, Jr., ASU; Liya Wang Liu, So., WASH; Emily Mason, Jr., ARIZ; Sheena Mills, Jr., WSU; Monika Miroslaw, So., OSU; Lisa Morelli, Jr., CAL; Lesley Ouellette, So., WSU; Emma Palsson, Jr., CAL; Tami Ransom, Jr., STAN; Ashlee Rosenthal, Jr., STAN; Leah Schaab, So., OSU; Casey Sherfey, Jr., WASH; Erin Sieper, So., ARIZ; Lindsay Smart, Jr., UCLA; Marchi Smith, So., ARIZ; Malin Svahntrom, Sr., UCLA; Ashleigh Thomas, So., OSU; Krissy Tinney, Sr., UCLA; Naoko Watanabe, Sr., UCLA; Nicole Zukowski, Jr., ASU.

Arizona State Sun Devils
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
Inferno
Away Game Viewing Party
Sun Devil Club Fall Campaign
Maroon & Gold Scrimmage
Herff utah
Opening Night 2
Mini Plans
Baseball Flex Plans
Canes Utah 2
MBB Ticket Packages
Herff SDXP