MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Swimming/Diving
Women's Swimming & Diving Tops Tennessee
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Release: 01/05/2001
Send Mail Print RSS
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Related Links

Jan. 5, 2001

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. -- Sophomore Claire Hedenskog won two individual races and anchored a victorious relay team as Arizona State's 19th-ranked women's swimming and diving team defeated unranked Tennessee 131-112 at the Student Aquatic Center in Knoxville, Tenn., Friday.

Hedenskog, who brought the 400 yard medley relay team home in a first-place time of 3:50.49, won the 50y and 100y freestyle races despite swimming two of her slowest times of the season. None of her six previous 50y free times this year have been slower than Friday's victorious 24.50, and only one of as many 100y free times would not have defeated her winning time of 52.54 against Tennessee.

Also picking up a win was junior Amanda Stanford, who finished one-two with sophomore Lyndsay Devaney in the 1000y free with times of 10:14.42 and 10:23.00, respectively.

Juniors Sarah Baham and Riley Mants had no trouble at the 200y distance of their event specialties. Baham, ASU's record-holder in the 100y and 200y butterfly, secured a win over Tennessee's Monica Shannahan with a time of 2:02.50. Mants meanwhile, who is second on ASU's all-time 100y and 200y breaststroke lists, won the 200y breast Friday evening in 2:19.50, ahead of ASU sophomore Josie Jedick, who took second-place in 2:20.57.

The Lady Vols were paced by senior Pam Hanson. Challenging the core of ASU's attack, Hanson faced and defeated Baham in the 200y individual medley and senior Lauren Morelli in the 200 backstroke. Baham swam 2:05.45 in the 200y IM, but it was not enough for Hanson's 2:04.37. Morelli, who is second on ASU's all-time 200y back list and first in the 100y back, saw her 200y back time of 2:02.37 eclipsed by Hanson's 2:01.70.

The ASU women will be back in action tomorrow when they travel to meet No. 5 Auburn and No. 10 Florida. In addition to that headlining attraction, several Sun Devil swimmers who did not make the road trip will be on display in Tempe at the Sun Devil Invitational, held at the Mona Plummer Aquatic Center at 9:00 a.m. MST. Also taking to the water will be athletes from St. John's University, University of Missouri, University of Wyoming, College of Saint Benedict and Lake Forest College.

ASU WOMEN'S RESULTS

Arizona State 131, Tennessee 112

Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
1 1-1 Arizona State University 'B' 3:50.49
1) Morelli, Lauren SR 2) Mants, Riley JR 3) Baham, Sarah JR 4) Hedenskog, Claire SO
2 1-2 University OF Tennessee 'A' 3:51.59
1) Melka, Katie FR 2) Shannahan, Monica JR 3) Hanson, Pam SR 4) Hall, Bethany SO
3 1-3 University OF Tennessee 'B' 3:54.10
1) Jones, Bianca JR 2) Brannock, Nicole SO 3) Fuller, Amber FR 4) Hancock, Laura JR
-- 1- University OF Tennessee 'C' DQ
1) Bell, Missy SR 2) Maassen, Melanie SO 3) Heffernan, Jenny SR 4) Danchik, Amy FR
-- 1- Arizona State University 'A' DQ
1) Shald, Miranda FR 2) Lowe, Jennifer JR 3) Mauro, Florence FR 4) Smart, Lindsey FR

Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
1 1-1 Stanford, Amanda JR ASU 10:14.42
2 1-2 Devaney, Lyndsay SO ASU 10:23.00
3 1-3 Brock, Lindsey SO UT 10:26.35
4 1-4 Arnold, Raellen FR UT 10:27.48
5 1-5 Titcomb, Katie SO ASU 10:29.70
6 1-6 Piper, Cortney JR UT 10:33.63

Women 200 Yard Freestyle
1 1-1 Felton, Tanya SR UT 1:52.76
2 1-2 Townsend, Brooke ASU 1:52.92
3 1-3 Ericson, Anna SR ASU 1:54.28
4 1-4 Hancock, Laura JR UT 1:54.88
5 1-5 Engel, Azurdee SR UT 1:55.30
6 1-6 Smart, Lindsey FR ASU 1:57.12
7 1-7 Danchik, Amy FR UT x2:05.93

Women 50 Yard Freestyle
1 1-1 Hedenskog, Claire SO ASU 24.50
2 1-2 Wheelock, Alicia JR ASU 24.67
3 1-3 Hall, Bethany SO UT 24.86
4 1-4 Naparlo, Courtney JR UT 24.96
5 1-5 Wingfield, Sara SO UT 25.15
6 1-6 Fuller, Amber FR UT x25.25
7 1-7 Shald, Miranda FR ASU 25.74
8 1-8 Lowe, Jennifer JR ASU x26.10

Women 200 Yard IM
1 1-1 Hanson, Pam SR UT 2:04.37
2 1-2 Baham, Sarah JR ASU 2:05.45
3 1-3 Conte, Valerie JR UT 2:05.74
4 1-4 Mants, Riley JR ASU 2:10.25
5 1-5 Patterson, Brianna FR ASU 2:10.85
6 1-6 Gorlesky, Erin FR ASU x2:12.00
7 1-7 Brannock, Nicole SO UT 2:13.05

Women 1 mtr Diving
1 1-1 Sanger, Jaime SO UT 293.92
2 1-2 Wells, Kylee FR UT 270.29
3 1-3 Flynt, Lizzy SR UT 253.80
4 1-4 Stensen, Jessica FR ASU 232.49
5 1-5 Burgess, Natalie JR ASU 230.39
6 1-6 Malatesta, Trish SR ASU 186.67

Women 200 Yard Butterfly
1 1-1 Baham, Sarah JR ASU 2:02.50
2 1-2 Shannahan, Monica JR UT 2:03.46
3 1-3 Mauro, Florence FR ASU 2:06.40
4 1-4 Bell, Missy SR UT 2:08.75
5 1-5 Gorlesky, Erin FR ASU 2:13.31
6 1-6 Norcliffe, Suzy JR UT 2:14.56

Women 100 Yard Freestyle
1 1-1 Hedenskog, Claire SO ASU 52.54
2 1-2 Felton, Tanya SR UT 52.89
3 1-3 Hall, Bethany SO UT 53.12
4 1-4 Wheelock, Alicia JR ASU 53.49
5 1-5 Wingfield, Sara SO UT 53.77
6 1-6 Ericson, Anna SR ASU 53.93
7 1-7 Patterson, Brianna FR ASU x54.05
8 1-8 Melka, Katie FR UT x54.21

Women 200 Yard Backstroke
1 1-1 Hanson, Pam SR UT 2:01.70
2 1-2 Morelli, Lauren SR ASU 2:02.37
3 1-3 Conte, Valerie JR UT 2:03.11
4 1-4 Smart, Lindsey FR ASU 2:05.91
5 1-5 Shald, Miranda FR ASU 2:07.56
6 1-6 Jones, Bianca JR UT 2:11.61

Women 500 Yard Freestyle
1 1-1 Townsend, Brooke ASU 4:57.88
2 1-2 Stanford, Amanda JR ASU 5:03.29
3 1-3 Engel, Azurdee SR UT 5:04.72
4 1-4 Titcomb, Katie SO ASU 5:07.88
5 1-5 Devaney, Lyndsay SO ASU x5:10.17
6 1-6 Brock, Lindsey SO UT 5:11.78
7 1-7 Piper, Cortney JR UT 5:11.97
8 1-8 Arnold, Raellen FR UT x5:12.06

Women 3 mtr Diving
1 1-1 Flynt, Lizzy SR UT 307.42
2 1-2 Sanger, Jaime SO UT 293.47
3 1-3 Burgess, Natalie JR ASU 291.75
4 1-4 Wells, Kylee FR UT 255.45
5 1-5 Stensen, Jessica FR ASU 230.32
6 1-6 Malatesta, Trish SR ASU 229.12

Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
1 1-1 Mants, Riley JR ASU 2:19.50
2 1-2 Jedick, Josie SO ASU 2:20.57
3 1-3 Shannahan, Monica JR UT 2:21.71
4 1-4 Lowe, Jennifer JR ASU 2:24.54
5 1-5 Brannock, Nicole SO UT 2:27.61
6 1-6 Norcliffe, Suzy JR UT 2:28.21
7 1-7 Maassen, Melanie SO UT x2:29.54

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 1-1 Arizona State University 'A' 3:30.22
1) Mauro, Florence FR 2) Townsend, Brooke 3) Ericson, Anna SR 4) Wheelock, Alicia JR
2 1-2 University OF Tennessee 'C' 3:30.75
1) Hancock, Laura JR 2) Wingfield, Sara SO 3) Engel, Azurdee SR 4) Felton, Tanya SR
3 1-3 University OF Tennessee 'B' 3:35.39
1) Fuller, Amber FR 2) Melka, Katie FR 3) Conte, Valerie JR 4) Jones, Bianca JR
4 1-4 University OF Tennessee 'A' x3:45.73
1) Naparlo, Courtney JR 2) Bell, Missy SR 3) Heffernan, Jenny SR 4) Danchik, Amy FR

Arizona State Sun Devils
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
Inferno
Maroon Bundle
Away Game Viewing Party
Sun Devil Club Fall Campaign
Maroon Bundle
Mini Plans
Baseball Flex Plans