MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
ASU Track and Field Posts 46 Entries into NCAA West Preliminaries
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Release: 05/17/2012
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

May 17, 2012

OFFICIAL NCAA PRELIMINARY ENTRY LISTS

TEMPE - The Arizona State University track and field team will be officially represented with 46 entries at the West Preliminaries of the NCAA Championships in Austin, Texas, next weekend, the NCAA announced on Thursday.  

The entries are split right down the middle between the No. 10 women and No. 11 men, which each squad being represented with 23 entries in the first round of the NCAA Championships.  

The NCAA Preliminary rounds work as an elimination format for track and field, with student-athletes having to advance out of the preliminaries and quarterfinal rounds in order to advance to the semifinals and finals at the NCAA Championships set to take place June 6-9 in Des Moines, Iowa.

The nation is split into an East and West Region, with the top 48 student-athletes per event and the top 24 relays over the course of the season per region advancing to the Preliminary Rounds. 

At the NCAA Preliminaries, the top 12 student-athletes per event and top 12 relays per region after the preliminary round will earn a qualification to the NCAA Championships. 

The Sun Devils are most well-represented on the men's side at 200 meters as the team has four qualifiers in Chris Burrows, Ryan Milus, Rashad Ross and Daniel Auberry.  Those four also will represent the Sun Devils as the men's 4x100-meter relay squad entering the weekend ranked second in the region. 

The women will post three competitors in both the long jump and the discus events.  Christabel Nettey, Constance Ezugha and Keia Pinnick will all represent the Sun Devils in the long jump while Anna Jelimini, Cj Navarro and Alex Hartig will be in action in the discus.

The NCAA West Preliminaries will take place at the UT Mike A. Myers Track and Soccer Stadium in Austin, Texas beginning Thursday, March 24 and continuing through Saturday, March 26. 

A complete list of the Arizona State qualifiers can be found below. 

ARIZONA STATE WOMEN QUALIFIERS
Name  Event Seed/Rank
Asiah Gooden 100m 11.61/32
Alycia Herring 200m 23.73/23
Shelby Houlihan  800m 2:03.85/3
Kauren Tarver 3,000m Steeple 10:20.86/21
Macy Bricks 5,000m 16:41.70/41
Natasa Vulic 5,000m 16:44.02/45
Lindsay Prescott 10,000m 10,000m 34:27.93/23
Hailey Hanna 10,000m 35:23.85/47
Kayla Sanchez 400m Hurdles 58.28/16
4x100m Relay (Gooden, Pinnick/Herring/Sanchez) 44.47/10
4x400m Relay (Tate/Herring/Pinnick/Sanchez) 3:34.62/10
Shaylah Simpson Pole Vault 4.30m/8
Christabel Nettey Long Jump 6.58m/4
Constance Ezugha Long Jump 6.45m/9
Keia Pinnick Long Jump 6.10m/21
Christabel Nettey Triple Jump 12.80m/17
Anna Jelmini Shot Put 17.19m/6
Alex Hartig Shot Put 15.68m/27
Anna Jelmini Discus 59.17m/2
Cj Navarro Discus 50.19m/37
Alex Hartig Discus 50.02m/39
Cj Navarro Hammer 60.20m/17
Ashley Lampley Hammer 59.05m/28
ARIZONA STATE MEN QUALIFIERS
Name  Event Seed/Rank
Ryan Milus 100m 10.21/7
Daniel Auberry 100m 10.34/21
Chris Burrows 200m 20.65/9
Ryan Milus 200m 20.67/12
Daniel Auberry 200m 20.95/25
Rashad Ross 200m 21.01/26
Will Henry 400m 46.39/18
Kelsey Caesar 400m 46.78/28
Mason McHenry 800m 1:47.60/12
John Kline 800m 1:49.38/33
Nick Happe 1,500m 3:46.27/31
Domenic D'Acquisto 3,000m Steeple 8:59.40/43
Nick Happe 5,000m 14:07.26/34
Cameron Taylor 110m Hurdles 14.20/31
4x100m Relay (Auberry/Burrows/Ross/Milus) 39.12/2
4x400m Relay (Burrows/Kline/Caesar/Henry) 3:05.29/8
Bryan McBride High Jump 2.20m/6
Derick Hinch Pole Vault 5.50m/5
Chris Benard Long Jump 7.75m/12
Chris Benard Triple Jump 16.74m/1
Jordan Clarke Shot Put 19.89m/4
Jordan Clarke Hammer  65.39m/5
Eddie McClain Javelin 63.92m/39


Arizona State Sun Devils Track and Field
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
Raising Canes WSU
Inferno
Sun Devil Club Fall Campaign
SDXP
Mini Plans
Canes WSU
Baseball Flex Plans
MBB Ticket Packages