MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Swimming/Diving
Day Two Results from the Pac-10 Women's Swimming & Diving Championships
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Release: 06/21/1999
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

February 26, 1999

TEAM STANDINGS 1. Stanford 1062; 2. California 841; 3. USC 778; 4. Arizona 739.50; 5. UCLA 579.50; 6. Arizona State 388; 7. Washington 324.5; 8. Washington State 259.50; Oregon State 169.

Finals

Women's 3-Meter Diving

1. Kim Powers (STAN) 538.10; 2. Crissa Zenorini (STAN) 523.90; 3. Kellie Brennan (USC) 502.30; 4. Erin Sones (STAN) 496.45; 5. Lindsay Berryman (ARIZ) 494.50; 6. Shawn Sinesky (STAN) 443.30; 7. Patricia Malatesta (ASU) 427.00; 8. Angelique Rodriguez (ARIZ) 423.35; 9. Anne Bashramian (UCLA) 412.60); 10. Mandy Contreras (ASU) 408.45; 11. Alexis Sowa (STAN) 404.15; 12. Kari Kokka (STAN) 402.55; 13. Andrea Glass (ARIZ) 402.05; 14. Caryn Doller (CAL) 38985; 15. Delilah More (UCLA) 383.60; 16. Amy Hlavaz (CAL) 349.70; 17. Elizabeth Ackerman (CLA) 347.15; 18. Tricia Tempio (STAN) 338.10; 19. Emily Schum (CAL) 309.30; 20. Sian Parry (CAL) 262.45.

800 Freestyle Relay

1. Stanford 7:11.51*; 2. Arizona 7:13.16; 3. California 7:17.67; 4. USC 7:20.08; 5. Arizona State 7:27.91; 6. UCLA 7:29.26; 7. Washington 7:34.08; 8. Washington State 7:35.79; 9. Oregon State 7:49.70.
* - meet record

400 Individual Medley

1. Waen Minpraphal (CAL) 4:13.78; 2. Corrie Murphy (USC) 4:14.86; 3. Erin Vogt (ARIZ) 4:14.89; 4. Amy Migawa (USC) 4:20.19; 5. Adel Carolyn (ASU) 4:20.30; 6. Jen Noodle (UCLA) 4:20.78; 7. Jessica Foschi (STAN) 4:23.16; 8. Liah Kim (USC) 4:23.24.

Conslolation: 9. Emmanuelle Schick (UCLA) 4:21.40; 10. Irene Schneider (WASH) 4:22.86; 11. Alison Fealey (STAN) 4:23.05; 12. Karen Jacobs (USC) 4:25.09; 13. Katie Aldworth (CAL) 4:26.99; 14. Kelly Miedema (WSU) 4:27.29; 15. Julie Massey (UCLA) 4:31.86; 16. Hillary Biscay (USC) 4:33.03.

Bonus Consolation: 17. Leah Zucker (ARIZ) 4:29.19; 18. Kelly McPherson (USC) 4:30.35; 19. Kyla Bond (OSU) 4:30.35; 20. Julie Thom (WSU) 4:31.36; 21. Alyson Miller (ASU) 4:31.53; 22. Machiko Watanabe (WASH) 4:33.06; 23. Kelli Sasada (ASU) 4:38.14; Sarah Cohen (OSU) DQ.

100 Butterfly

1. Misty Hyman (STAN) 52.38; 2. Marylyn Chiang (CAL) 53.21; 3. Karen Campbell (USC) 53.74; 4. Joscelin Yeo (CAL) 53.88; 5. Nora Zhong (USC) 54.10; 6. Haley Cope (CAL) 54.36; 7. Jessica Amey (STAN) 54.90; 8. Amy Simpson (CAL) 55.13.

Consolation: 9. Bethany Goodwin (UCLA) 54.68; 10. Julia Voitovitsch (UCLA) 54.92; 11. Alice Henriques (CAL) 55.08; 12. Tiffany Houser (ASU) 55.30; 13. Katie Younglove (UCLA) 55.38; 14. Sarah Baham (ASU) 55.58; 15. Maria Papudopolou (ARIZ) 55.85; 16. Kristen Nagata (WASH) 56.22.

Bonus Consolation: 17. Siobhan Cropper (STAN) 55.89; 18. Jessica Dyer (WASH) 56.13; 19. Karen Hansen (ARIZ) 56.25; 20. Stephanie Hermann (CAL) 56.47; 21. Emily Ayers (USC) 56.59; 22. Stephanie Elwonger (ASU) 57.27; 23. Brighid Dwyer (UCLA) 57.44; 24. Adrienne Mattos (CAL).

200 Freestyle

1. Lindsay Benko (USC) 1:47.70; 2. Lindsey Farella (ARIZ) 1:47.87; 3. Jenny Vanker (ARIZ) 1:47.98; 4. Sylvia Berekayei (STAN) 1:48.20; 5. Keiko Price (UCLA) 1:48.52; 6. Loni Burton (CAL) 1:48.77; 7. Anya Kolbisen (CAL) 1:48.97; 8. Paige Francis (USC) 1:49.04.

Consolation: 9. Sarah Tolar (ARIZ) 1:48.56; 10. Emily Smith (STAN) 1:49.45; 11. Caroline Kilian (ARIZ) 1:49.61; 12. Lisa Murray (CAL) 1:49.80; 13. Niclole Omphroy (CAL) 1:50.30; 14. Rebecca Thompson (UCLA) 1:50.42; 15. Gabrielle Rose (STAN) 1:51.07; 16. Carolyn Conrad (USC) 1:51.50.

Bonus Consolation: 17. Casey Murphy (ASU) 1:49.58; 18. Alexis Lyon (USC) 1:49.75; 19. Diana Groff (ARIZ) 1:50.77; 20. Jamie Krohn (ARIZ) 1:51.37; 21. Erin Thomas (UCLA) 1:52.28; 22. Kelsey Keller (WASH) 1:52.42; 23. Melissa Pavlik (USC) 1:52.99; 24. Anne Rogalla (ASU) 1:53.24

100 Breastroke

1. Elin Austevoll (STAN) 1:01.01*; 2. Kristen MacGregor (USC) 1:01.57; 3. Erin Eldridge (WSU) 1:02.20; 4. Lyndee Hovsepian (UCLA) 1:02.41; 5. Riley Mants (ASU) 1:02.72; 6. Hanna Jaltner (CAL) 1:03.04; 7. Whitney Leatherwood (STAN) 1:03.29; 8. Amber Wines (UCLA) 1:03.64.

Consolation: 9, Rae Abbott (WASH) 1:03.72; 10. Emily Mastin (ARIZ) 1:04.10; 11. Anna Wilson (ARIZ) 1:04.11; 12. Jessamyn Miller (ARIZ) 1:04.55; 13. Haley Thompson (USC) 1:04.98; 14. Jenni Brelsford (CAL) 1:05.78; 15. Jessica Chisholm (WSU) 1:05.86; 16. Amy Simpson (CAL) 1:06.06.

Bonus Consolation: 17. Jennifer Lowe (ASU) 1:05.45; 18. Katie Leidel (WSU) 1:05.55; 19. Kristen Imwalle (CAL) 1:05.81; 20. Tennille Tayler (ASU) 1:06.34; 21. Angie Pomella (ASU) 1:06.44; 22, Hillary Biscay (USC) 1:06.86; 23. Kristen Severance (OSU) 1:07.45; 24. Sheila Tehranchi (OSU) 1:07.75.

100 Backstroke

1. Marylyn Chiang (CAL) 53.50; 2. Catherine Fox (STAN) 53.54; 3. Shelly Ripple (STAN) 54.19; 4. Haley Cope (CAL) 55.58; 5. Alexis Oakland (STAN) 55.63; 6. Chantal Rawn (STAN) 55.79; 7. Katie Meyer (USC) 56.19; 8. Andi Finlay (CAL).

Consolation: 9. Rachel Joseph (ARIZ) 55.76; 10. Lauren Morelli (ASU) 56.07; 11. Paige Francis (USC) 56.10; 12. Denali Knapp (ARIZ) 56.20; 13. Nicole Beck (UCLA) 56.57; 14. Jaina McClure (WASH) 56.77; 15. Addy Elsner (WASH) 57.44; 16. Camilla Johansson (ASU) 57.79.

Bonus Consolation: 17. Suzanne Toledo (STAN) 57.05; 18. Jessica Dyer (WASH) 57.06; 19. Anna Hohmann (WSU) 57.14; 20. Allison Myers (USC) 57.54; 21. Amanda Hall (UCLA) 57.88; 22. Dena Lofthus (CAL) 58.25; 23. Brighid Dwyer (UCLA) 58.32; 24. Tiffany Houser (ASU) 1:00.76.

200 Medley Relay

1. Stanford 1:39.84*; 2. California 1:41.02; 3. UCLA 1:41.61; 4. USC 1:42.18; 5. Arizona 1:43.35; 6. Washington 1:44.17; 7. Washington State 1:44.19; 8. Arizona State 1:44.89; 9. Oregon State 1:49.40
* - meet record

Men's 1-Meter Diving

1. Justin Dumais (USC) 597.00; 2. Allan Sonkin (ASU) 433.00; 3. Arno Bergstrom (ARIZ) 419.10; 4. Mark Michelin (STAN) 411.10; 5. Dan Zimmerman (ARIZ) 402.05; 6. Shawn Schuessler (USC) 400.85; 7. Joe Kocal (CAL) 381.15; 8. James Wells (CAL) 374.45; 9. Amir Hamaoui (CAL) 245.85.

Preliminaries

Men's 1-Meter Diving (all advance to finals): 1. Justin Dumais (USC) 550.15; 2. Allan Sonkin (ASU) 480.40; 3. Arno Bergstrom (ARIZ) 428.85; 4. Dan Zimmerman (ARIZ) 424.30; 5. Shawn Schuessler (USC) 412.95; 6. Mark Michelin (STAN) 386.00; 7. Joe Kocal (CAL) 356.80; 8. James Wells (USC) 354.95; 9. Amir Hamaoui (CAL) 245.85.

400 Individual Medley

(advancing to finals): 1. Corrie Murphy (USC) 4:17.92; 2. Waen Minpraphal (CAL) 4:19.23; 3. Amy Migawa (USC) 4:19.87; 4. Jessica Foschi (STAN) 4:20.30; 5. Erin Vogt (ARIZ) 4:21.89; 6. Jen Noddle (UCLA) 4:22.32; 7. Carolyn Adel (ASU) 4:22.55; 8. Kim Liah (USC) 4:23.60.

(to consolation): 9.Alison Fealey (STAN) 4:23.62; 10. Irene Schneider (WASH); 11. Katie Aldworth (CAL); 12. Emmanuelle Schick (UCLA); 13. Karen Jacobs (USC); 14. Julie Massey (UCLA); 15. Kelley Miedema (WSU); 16. Hillary Biscay (USC) 4:30.06.

(to bonus-consolation): 17. Julie Thom (WSU) 4:31.59; 18. Kyla Bond (OSU); 19. Kelly McPherson (USC); 20. Leah Zucker (ARIZ); 21. Alyson Miller (ASU); 22. Sarah Cohen (OSU); 23. Machiko Watanabe (WASH); 24. Kelli Sasada (ASU) 4:38.80.

100 Butterfly

(advancing to finals): 1. Misty Hyman (STAN) 52.51*; 2. Marylyn Chiang (CAL) 53.12; 3. Nora Zhong (USC) 53.99; 4. Joscelin Yeo (CAL) 54.20; 5. Karen Campbell (USC) 54.39; 6. Haley Cope (CAL) 54.45; 7. Amy Simpson (CAL) 54.74; 8. Jessica Amey (STAN) 54.83.

(to consolation): 9. Julia Voitovitsch (UCLA) 54.87; 10. Bethany Goodwin (UCLA); 11. Katie Younglove (UCLA); 12. Tiffany Houser (ASU); 13. Kristen Nagata (WASH); 14. Alice Henriques (CAL); 15. Sarah Baham (ASU); 16. Maria Papudopolou (ARIZ) 56.21.

(to bonus-consolation): 17. Karen Hansen (ARIZ) 56.29; 18. Jessica Dyer (WASH); 19. Emily Ayers (USC) 56.64; 20. Stephanie Hermann (CAL); 21. Siobhan Cropper (STAN); 22. Adrienne Mattos (CAL); 23. Brighid Dwyer (UCLA); 24. Stephanie Elwonger (ASU) 57.43.

* -- meet record

200 Freestyle

(advancing to finals): 1. Anya Kolbiesen (CAL) 1:48.41; 2. Lindsay Benko (USC) 1:48.63; 3. Loni Burton (CAL) 1:48.72; 4. Paige Francis (USC); 5. Sylvia Berekayei (STAN) 1:48.77; 6. Jenny Vanker (ARIZ) 1:48.81; 7. Keiko Price (UCLA) 1:48.92; 8. Lindsey Farella (ARIZ) 1:49.19.

(to consolation): 9. Sarah Tolar (ARIZ) 1:49.25; 10. Lisa Murray (CAL) 1:49.29; 11. Carolyn Conrad (USC) 1:49.45; 12. Emily Smith (STAN) 1:49.67; 13. Gabrielle Rose (STAN) 1:49.83; T14. Caroline Kilian (ARIZ); Nicole Omphoy (CAL) 1:50.14; 16. Rebecca Thompson (UCLA) 1:50.19.

(to bonus-consolation): 17. Jamie Krohn (ARIZ) 1:50.21; 18. Casey Murphy (ASU); 19. Alexis (USC); 20. Diana Groff (ARIZ); 21. Erin Thomas (UCLA); 22. Melissa Pavlik (USC); 23. Kelsey Keller (WASH); 24. Anne Rogalla (ASU) 1:53.16.

100 Breastroke

(advancing to finals): 1. Kristin MacGregor (USC)1:01.42; 2. Erin Eldridge (WSU) 1:02.19; 3. Elin Austevoll (STAN) 1:02.33; 4. Lyndee Hovsepian (UCLA) 1:02.65; 5. Riley Mants (ASU) 1:02.76; 6. Whitney Leatherwood (STAN) 1:02.81; 7. Amber Wines (UCLA) 1:03.69; 8. Hanna Jaltner (CAL) 1:03.81.

(to consolation): 9. Rae Abbott (WASH) 1:03.83; 10. Anna Wilson (ARIZ) 1:04.11; 11. Emily Mastin (ARIZ); 12. Jessamyn Miller (ARIZ); 13. Haley Thompson (USC); 14. Jessica Chisholm (WSU); 15. Amy Simpson (CAL); 16. Jenni Brelsford (CAL) 1:05.56.

(to bonus-consolation): 17. Jennifer Lowe (ASU) 1:05.60; 18. Katie Leidel (WSU); 19. Kristin Imwalle (CAL); 20. Tennille Tayler (ASU); 21. Angie Pomella (ASU); 22. Hillary Biscay (USC); 23. Kristen Severance (OSU); 24. Sheila Thranchi (OSU) 1:07.55.

100 Backstroke

(advancing to finals): 1. Marylyn Chiang (CAL) 54.13; 2. Catherine Fox (STAN) 54.30; 3. Shelly Ripple (STAN) 54.34; 4. Alexis Oakland (STAN) 55.64; 5. Haley Cope (CAL) 55.66; 6. Andi Finlay (CAL) 55.71; 7. Katie Meyer (USC) 56.05; 8. Rawn Chantal (STAN) 56.16.

(to consolation): 9. Rachel Joseph (ARIZ) 56.18; 10. Paige Francis (USC) 56.24; 11. Jaina (WASH) 56.36; 12. Addy Elsner (WASH); 13. Denali Knapp (ARIZ); 14. Lauren Morelli (ASU); 15. Camilla Johansson (ASU); 16. Nicole Beck (UCLA) 56.91.

(to bonus consolation): 17. Suzanne Toledo (STAN) 57.09; 18. Jessica Dyer (WASH); 19. Allison Myers (USC); 20. Anna Hohmann (WSU); 21. Amanda Hall (UCLA); 22. Brighid Dwyer (UCLA); 23. Tiffany Houser (ASU); 24. Dena Lofthus (CAL) 58.14.

Women's 3-Meter Diving

(advancing to to finals): 1. Kellie Brennan (USC) 504.80; 2. Lindsay Berryman (ARIZ) 489.00; 3. Erin Sones (STAN) 483.10; 4. Kim Powers (STAN) 477.55; 5. Carissa Zenorini (STAN) 463.75; 6. Patricia Malatesta (ASU) 428.25; 7. Shawn Sinesky (STAN) 427.95; 8. Anne Baghramian (UCLA) 427.20. (other scores) 9. Angelique Rodriguez (ARIZ) 423.35; 10. Mandy Contreras (ASU) 408.45; 11. Alexis (STAN) 404.15; 12. Kari Kokka (STAN) 402.55; 13. Andrea Glass (STAN) 402.05; 14. Caryn Doller (USC) 389.85; 15. Kelly Blackstock (ARIZ) 389.10; 16. Delilah More (UCLA) 383.60; 17. Jill Berg (ARIZ) 367.05; 18. Amy Hlavaz (CAL) 349.70; 19. Elizabeth Ackerman (UCLA) 347.15; 20. Tricia Tempio (STAN) 338.10; 21. Emily Schum (CAL) 309.30; 22. Sian Parry (CAL) 262.45.

Arizona State Sun Devils
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
Raising Canes WSU
Inferno
Sun Devil Club Fall Campaign
SDXP
Mini Plans
Canes WSU
Baseball Flex Plans
MBB Ticket Packages