MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Swimming/Diving
Day Two Results from the Pac-10 Women's Swimming & Diving Championships
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Release: 06/21/1999
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

February 26, 1999

TEAM STANDINGS 1. Stanford 1062; 2. California 841; 3. USC 778; 4. Arizona 739.50; 5. UCLA 579.50; 6. Arizona State 388; 7. Washington 324.5; 8. Washington State 259.50; Oregon State 169.

Finals

Women's 3-Meter Diving

1. Kim Powers (STAN) 538.10; 2. Crissa Zenorini (STAN) 523.90; 3. Kellie Brennan (USC) 502.30; 4. Erin Sones (STAN) 496.45; 5. Lindsay Berryman (ARIZ) 494.50; 6. Shawn Sinesky (STAN) 443.30; 7. Patricia Malatesta (ASU) 427.00; 8. Angelique Rodriguez (ARIZ) 423.35; 9. Anne Bashramian (UCLA) 412.60); 10. Mandy Contreras (ASU) 408.45; 11. Alexis Sowa (STAN) 404.15; 12. Kari Kokka (STAN) 402.55; 13. Andrea Glass (ARIZ) 402.05; 14. Caryn Doller (CAL) 38985; 15. Delilah More (UCLA) 383.60; 16. Amy Hlavaz (CAL) 349.70; 17. Elizabeth Ackerman (CLA) 347.15; 18. Tricia Tempio (STAN) 338.10; 19. Emily Schum (CAL) 309.30; 20. Sian Parry (CAL) 262.45.

800 Freestyle Relay

1. Stanford 7:11.51*; 2. Arizona 7:13.16; 3. California 7:17.67; 4. USC 7:20.08; 5. Arizona State 7:27.91; 6. UCLA 7:29.26; 7. Washington 7:34.08; 8. Washington State 7:35.79; 9. Oregon State 7:49.70.
* - meet record

400 Individual Medley

1. Waen Minpraphal (CAL) 4:13.78; 2. Corrie Murphy (USC) 4:14.86; 3. Erin Vogt (ARIZ) 4:14.89; 4. Amy Migawa (USC) 4:20.19; 5. Adel Carolyn (ASU) 4:20.30; 6. Jen Noodle (UCLA) 4:20.78; 7. Jessica Foschi (STAN) 4:23.16; 8. Liah Kim (USC) 4:23.24.

Conslolation: 9. Emmanuelle Schick (UCLA) 4:21.40; 10. Irene Schneider (WASH) 4:22.86; 11. Alison Fealey (STAN) 4:23.05; 12. Karen Jacobs (USC) 4:25.09; 13. Katie Aldworth (CAL) 4:26.99; 14. Kelly Miedema (WSU) 4:27.29; 15. Julie Massey (UCLA) 4:31.86; 16. Hillary Biscay (USC) 4:33.03.

Bonus Consolation: 17. Leah Zucker (ARIZ) 4:29.19; 18. Kelly McPherson (USC) 4:30.35; 19. Kyla Bond (OSU) 4:30.35; 20. Julie Thom (WSU) 4:31.36; 21. Alyson Miller (ASU) 4:31.53; 22. Machiko Watanabe (WASH) 4:33.06; 23. Kelli Sasada (ASU) 4:38.14; Sarah Cohen (OSU) DQ.

100 Butterfly

1. Misty Hyman (STAN) 52.38; 2. Marylyn Chiang (CAL) 53.21; 3. Karen Campbell (USC) 53.74; 4. Joscelin Yeo (CAL) 53.88; 5. Nora Zhong (USC) 54.10; 6. Haley Cope (CAL) 54.36; 7. Jessica Amey (STAN) 54.90; 8. Amy Simpson (CAL) 55.13.

Consolation: 9. Bethany Goodwin (UCLA) 54.68; 10. Julia Voitovitsch (UCLA) 54.92; 11. Alice Henriques (CAL) 55.08; 12. Tiffany Houser (ASU) 55.30; 13. Katie Younglove (UCLA) 55.38; 14. Sarah Baham (ASU) 55.58; 15. Maria Papudopolou (ARIZ) 55.85; 16. Kristen Nagata (WASH) 56.22.

Bonus Consolation: 17. Siobhan Cropper (STAN) 55.89; 18. Jessica Dyer (WASH) 56.13; 19. Karen Hansen (ARIZ) 56.25; 20. Stephanie Hermann (CAL) 56.47; 21. Emily Ayers (USC) 56.59; 22. Stephanie Elwonger (ASU) 57.27; 23. Brighid Dwyer (UCLA) 57.44; 24. Adrienne Mattos (CAL).

200 Freestyle

1. Lindsay Benko (USC) 1:47.70; 2. Lindsey Farella (ARIZ) 1:47.87; 3. Jenny Vanker (ARIZ) 1:47.98; 4. Sylvia Berekayei (STAN) 1:48.20; 5. Keiko Price (UCLA) 1:48.52; 6. Loni Burton (CAL) 1:48.77; 7. Anya Kolbisen (CAL) 1:48.97; 8. Paige Francis (USC) 1:49.04.

Consolation: 9. Sarah Tolar (ARIZ) 1:48.56; 10. Emily Smith (STAN) 1:49.45; 11. Caroline Kilian (ARIZ) 1:49.61; 12. Lisa Murray (CAL) 1:49.80; 13. Niclole Omphroy (CAL) 1:50.30; 14. Rebecca Thompson (UCLA) 1:50.42; 15. Gabrielle Rose (STAN) 1:51.07; 16. Carolyn Conrad (USC) 1:51.50.

Bonus Consolation: 17. Casey Murphy (ASU) 1:49.58; 18. Alexis Lyon (USC) 1:49.75; 19. Diana Groff (ARIZ) 1:50.77; 20. Jamie Krohn (ARIZ) 1:51.37; 21. Erin Thomas (UCLA) 1:52.28; 22. Kelsey Keller (WASH) 1:52.42; 23. Melissa Pavlik (USC) 1:52.99; 24. Anne Rogalla (ASU) 1:53.24

100 Breastroke

1. Elin Austevoll (STAN) 1:01.01*; 2. Kristen MacGregor (USC) 1:01.57; 3. Erin Eldridge (WSU) 1:02.20; 4. Lyndee Hovsepian (UCLA) 1:02.41; 5. Riley Mants (ASU) 1:02.72; 6. Hanna Jaltner (CAL) 1:03.04; 7. Whitney Leatherwood (STAN) 1:03.29; 8. Amber Wines (UCLA) 1:03.64.

Consolation: 9, Rae Abbott (WASH) 1:03.72; 10. Emily Mastin (ARIZ) 1:04.10; 11. Anna Wilson (ARIZ) 1:04.11; 12. Jessamyn Miller (ARIZ) 1:04.55; 13. Haley Thompson (USC) 1:04.98; 14. Jenni Brelsford (CAL) 1:05.78; 15. Jessica Chisholm (WSU) 1:05.86; 16. Amy Simpson (CAL) 1:06.06.

Bonus Consolation: 17. Jennifer Lowe (ASU) 1:05.45; 18. Katie Leidel (WSU) 1:05.55; 19. Kristen Imwalle (CAL) 1:05.81; 20. Tennille Tayler (ASU) 1:06.34; 21. Angie Pomella (ASU) 1:06.44; 22, Hillary Biscay (USC) 1:06.86; 23. Kristen Severance (OSU) 1:07.45; 24. Sheila Tehranchi (OSU) 1:07.75.

100 Backstroke

1. Marylyn Chiang (CAL) 53.50; 2. Catherine Fox (STAN) 53.54; 3. Shelly Ripple (STAN) 54.19; 4. Haley Cope (CAL) 55.58; 5. Alexis Oakland (STAN) 55.63; 6. Chantal Rawn (STAN) 55.79; 7. Katie Meyer (USC) 56.19; 8. Andi Finlay (CAL).

Consolation: 9. Rachel Joseph (ARIZ) 55.76; 10. Lauren Morelli (ASU) 56.07; 11. Paige Francis (USC) 56.10; 12. Denali Knapp (ARIZ) 56.20; 13. Nicole Beck (UCLA) 56.57; 14. Jaina McClure (WASH) 56.77; 15. Addy Elsner (WASH) 57.44; 16. Camilla Johansson (ASU) 57.79.

Bonus Consolation: 17. Suzanne Toledo (STAN) 57.05; 18. Jessica Dyer (WASH) 57.06; 19. Anna Hohmann (WSU) 57.14; 20. Allison Myers (USC) 57.54; 21. Amanda Hall (UCLA) 57.88; 22. Dena Lofthus (CAL) 58.25; 23. Brighid Dwyer (UCLA) 58.32; 24. Tiffany Houser (ASU) 1:00.76.

200 Medley Relay

1. Stanford 1:39.84*; 2. California 1:41.02; 3. UCLA 1:41.61; 4. USC 1:42.18; 5. Arizona 1:43.35; 6. Washington 1:44.17; 7. Washington State 1:44.19; 8. Arizona State 1:44.89; 9. Oregon State 1:49.40
* - meet record

Men's 1-Meter Diving

1. Justin Dumais (USC) 597.00; 2. Allan Sonkin (ASU) 433.00; 3. Arno Bergstrom (ARIZ) 419.10; 4. Mark Michelin (STAN) 411.10; 5. Dan Zimmerman (ARIZ) 402.05; 6. Shawn Schuessler (USC) 400.85; 7. Joe Kocal (CAL) 381.15; 8. James Wells (CAL) 374.45; 9. Amir Hamaoui (CAL) 245.85.

Preliminaries

Men's 1-Meter Diving (all advance to finals): 1. Justin Dumais (USC) 550.15; 2. Allan Sonkin (ASU) 480.40; 3. Arno Bergstrom (ARIZ) 428.85; 4. Dan Zimmerman (ARIZ) 424.30; 5. Shawn Schuessler (USC) 412.95; 6. Mark Michelin (STAN) 386.00; 7. Joe Kocal (CAL) 356.80; 8. James Wells (USC) 354.95; 9. Amir Hamaoui (CAL) 245.85.

400 Individual Medley

(advancing to finals): 1. Corrie Murphy (USC) 4:17.92; 2. Waen Minpraphal (CAL) 4:19.23; 3. Amy Migawa (USC) 4:19.87; 4. Jessica Foschi (STAN) 4:20.30; 5. Erin Vogt (ARIZ) 4:21.89; 6. Jen Noddle (UCLA) 4:22.32; 7. Carolyn Adel (ASU) 4:22.55; 8. Kim Liah (USC) 4:23.60.

(to consolation): 9.Alison Fealey (STAN) 4:23.62; 10. Irene Schneider (WASH); 11. Katie Aldworth (CAL); 12. Emmanuelle Schick (UCLA); 13. Karen Jacobs (USC); 14. Julie Massey (UCLA); 15. Kelley Miedema (WSU); 16. Hillary Biscay (USC) 4:30.06.

(to bonus-consolation): 17. Julie Thom (WSU) 4:31.59; 18. Kyla Bond (OSU); 19. Kelly McPherson (USC); 20. Leah Zucker (ARIZ); 21. Alyson Miller (ASU); 22. Sarah Cohen (OSU); 23. Machiko Watanabe (WASH); 24. Kelli Sasada (ASU) 4:38.80.

100 Butterfly

(advancing to finals): 1. Misty Hyman (STAN) 52.51*; 2. Marylyn Chiang (CAL) 53.12; 3. Nora Zhong (USC) 53.99; 4. Joscelin Yeo (CAL) 54.20; 5. Karen Campbell (USC) 54.39; 6. Haley Cope (CAL) 54.45; 7. Amy Simpson (CAL) 54.74; 8. Jessica Amey (STAN) 54.83.

(to consolation): 9. Julia Voitovitsch (UCLA) 54.87; 10. Bethany Goodwin (UCLA); 11. Katie Younglove (UCLA); 12. Tiffany Houser (ASU); 13. Kristen Nagata (WASH); 14. Alice Henriques (CAL); 15. Sarah Baham (ASU); 16. Maria Papudopolou (ARIZ) 56.21.

(to bonus-consolation): 17. Karen Hansen (ARIZ) 56.29; 18. Jessica Dyer (WASH); 19. Emily Ayers (USC) 56.64; 20. Stephanie Hermann (CAL); 21. Siobhan Cropper (STAN); 22. Adrienne Mattos (CAL); 23. Brighid Dwyer (UCLA); 24. Stephanie Elwonger (ASU) 57.43.

* -- meet record

200 Freestyle

(advancing to finals): 1. Anya Kolbiesen (CAL) 1:48.41; 2. Lindsay Benko (USC) 1:48.63; 3. Loni Burton (CAL) 1:48.72; 4. Paige Francis (USC); 5. Sylvia Berekayei (STAN) 1:48.77; 6. Jenny Vanker (ARIZ) 1:48.81; 7. Keiko Price (UCLA) 1:48.92; 8. Lindsey Farella (ARIZ) 1:49.19.

(to consolation): 9. Sarah Tolar (ARIZ) 1:49.25; 10. Lisa Murray (CAL) 1:49.29; 11. Carolyn Conrad (USC) 1:49.45; 12. Emily Smith (STAN) 1:49.67; 13. Gabrielle Rose (STAN) 1:49.83; T14. Caroline Kilian (ARIZ); Nicole Omphoy (CAL) 1:50.14; 16. Rebecca Thompson (UCLA) 1:50.19.

(to bonus-consolation): 17. Jamie Krohn (ARIZ) 1:50.21; 18. Casey Murphy (ASU); 19. Alexis (USC); 20. Diana Groff (ARIZ); 21. Erin Thomas (UCLA); 22. Melissa Pavlik (USC); 23. Kelsey Keller (WASH); 24. Anne Rogalla (ASU) 1:53.16.

100 Breastroke

(advancing to finals): 1. Kristin MacGregor (USC)1:01.42; 2. Erin Eldridge (WSU) 1:02.19; 3. Elin Austevoll (STAN) 1:02.33; 4. Lyndee Hovsepian (UCLA) 1:02.65; 5. Riley Mants (ASU) 1:02.76; 6. Whitney Leatherwood (STAN) 1:02.81; 7. Amber Wines (UCLA) 1:03.69; 8. Hanna Jaltner (CAL) 1:03.81.

(to consolation): 9. Rae Abbott (WASH) 1:03.83; 10. Anna Wilson (ARIZ) 1:04.11; 11. Emily Mastin (ARIZ); 12. Jessamyn Miller (ARIZ); 13. Haley Thompson (USC); 14. Jessica Chisholm (WSU); 15. Amy Simpson (CAL); 16. Jenni Brelsford (CAL) 1:05.56.

(to bonus-consolation): 17. Jennifer Lowe (ASU) 1:05.60; 18. Katie Leidel (WSU); 19. Kristin Imwalle (CAL); 20. Tennille Tayler (ASU); 21. Angie Pomella (ASU); 22. Hillary Biscay (USC); 23. Kristen Severance (OSU); 24. Sheila Thranchi (OSU) 1:07.55.

100 Backstroke

(advancing to finals): 1. Marylyn Chiang (CAL) 54.13; 2. Catherine Fox (STAN) 54.30; 3. Shelly Ripple (STAN) 54.34; 4. Alexis Oakland (STAN) 55.64; 5. Haley Cope (CAL) 55.66; 6. Andi Finlay (CAL) 55.71; 7. Katie Meyer (USC) 56.05; 8. Rawn Chantal (STAN) 56.16.

(to consolation): 9. Rachel Joseph (ARIZ) 56.18; 10. Paige Francis (USC) 56.24; 11. Jaina (WASH) 56.36; 12. Addy Elsner (WASH); 13. Denali Knapp (ARIZ); 14. Lauren Morelli (ASU); 15. Camilla Johansson (ASU); 16. Nicole Beck (UCLA) 56.91.

(to bonus consolation): 17. Suzanne Toledo (STAN) 57.09; 18. Jessica Dyer (WASH); 19. Allison Myers (USC); 20. Anna Hohmann (WSU); 21. Amanda Hall (UCLA); 22. Brighid Dwyer (UCLA); 23. Tiffany Houser (ASU); 24. Dena Lofthus (CAL) 58.14.

Women's 3-Meter Diving

(advancing to to finals): 1. Kellie Brennan (USC) 504.80; 2. Lindsay Berryman (ARIZ) 489.00; 3. Erin Sones (STAN) 483.10; 4. Kim Powers (STAN) 477.55; 5. Carissa Zenorini (STAN) 463.75; 6. Patricia Malatesta (ASU) 428.25; 7. Shawn Sinesky (STAN) 427.95; 8. Anne Baghramian (UCLA) 427.20. (other scores) 9. Angelique Rodriguez (ARIZ) 423.35; 10. Mandy Contreras (ASU) 408.45; 11. Alexis (STAN) 404.15; 12. Kari Kokka (STAN) 402.55; 13. Andrea Glass (STAN) 402.05; 14. Caryn Doller (USC) 389.85; 15. Kelly Blackstock (ARIZ) 389.10; 16. Delilah More (UCLA) 383.60; 17. Jill Berg (ARIZ) 367.05; 18. Amy Hlavaz (CAL) 349.70; 19. Elizabeth Ackerman (UCLA) 347.15; 20. Tricia Tempio (STAN) 338.10; 21. Emily Schum (CAL) 309.30; 22. Sian Parry (CAL) 262.45.

Arizona State Sun Devils
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
Inferno
CLC Contest
Sun Devil Club Fall Campaign
Maroon & Gold Scrimmage
Herff utah
Opening Night 2
Mini Plans
Baseball Flex Plans
Canes Utah 2
MBB Ticket Packages
Herff SDXP