MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Swimming/Diving
Swimming & Diving Places 15 On Pac-10 All-Academic Teams
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Release: 04/16/2003
Send Mail Print RSS
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Related Links

April 16, 2003

WALNUT CREEK, Calif. -- The Arizona State men's and women's swimming and diving squads placed 15 student-athletes on the 2003 Pac-10 All-Academic Teams it was announced today. Seniors Josie Jedick for the women and Ace Tate for the men led the way with first-team honors.

For Jedick this is her third consecutive first-team award.

The second-team for the women included sophomore ?gnes Kov?cs, junior Jessica Stenson, and junior Brianna Patterson, while honorable mention recognition went to junior Melissa Bartlett, sophomore Sarah Fischer, senior Clarie Hedenskog, sophomore Kari Wilcox, and sophomore Nicole Zukowski.

Aside from Tate's first team acclaim for the men, sophomores Kyle Horton and Thomas McCrummen earned second-team honors, while honorable mention awards went to junior Jonathan Shaw, junior Wiley Wallace, and sophomore Emerson Ward.

To be eligible for selection to the academic teams, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall GPA and be either a starter or significant substitute. Following is a list of the men's and women's Pac-10 All-Academic teams.

Men's Swimming & Diving

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Chad Ainsworth, ARIZ. Jr............... 4.00............Accounting

Thomas Brown, STAN........................ --So............... 3.57............Undeclared

Michael Bruce, STAN.......................... Jr............... 3.28............Management, Science and Engineering

Noah Chutz, CAL............................... So............... 3.88............Undeclared

Nick Degenstein, USC......................... Sr............... 3.86............Chemical Engineering

Zachary Ferguson, ARIZ..................... Sr............... 3.96............Psychology

Scott Koenig, ARIZ............................. Sr............... 3.56............Psychology

John Lyssand, WASH........................... Jr............... 3.56............Biochemistry

Matthew Peterson, USC....................... Jr............... 3.44............Communications

Scott Ransenberg, STAN....................... Jr............... 3.33............Math & Computational Science

Caleb Rowe, CAL................................ So............... 3.53............Undeclared

Ace Tate, ASU.................................... Sr............... 3.47............Justice Studies

Erik Tolmachoff, USC......................... Sr............... 3.64............Chemical Engineering

John Waters, STAN............................. Sr............... 3.71............History

Dan Wescott, STAN............................ Sr............... 3.41............Science, Technology and Society

Jim Wolfe, WASH.............................. So............... 3.51............Arts and Sciences

Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Randall Bal, STAN Sr............... 3.15............Psychology

Nick Bartolotta, CAL......................... So............... 3.29............Rhetoric

Nick Bott, STAN................................. Jr............... 3.34............International Relations

Jayme Cramer, STAN.......................... So............... 3.20............Economics

Eric Dilulio, STAN............................. So............... 3.30............Undeclared

Luke Ekhoff, WASH........................... .Jr............... 3.04............Biochemistry/Economics

Kyle Horton, ASU.............................. So............... 3.40............Pre-business

Evan Lane, CAL.............................. RSFr............... 3.33............Undeclared

Thomas McCrummen, ASU............. So............... 3.48............Pre-business

Matt McDonald, STAN....................... So............... 3.18............Economics

Gavin Olmstead, STAN....................... Jr............... 3.26............Engineering

Richard Rech, CAL............................. So............... 3.48............Undeclared

Markus Rogan, STAN........................... Jr............... 3.13............International Relations

Andrew Schnell, STAN........................ Jr............... 3.19............Economics

Trent Staley, USC................................ Jr............... 3.21............Communications

Keith Vogelgesang, CAL...................... Jr............... 3.23............Industrial Engineering

Honorable Mention: Robbie Quinn, Jr., CAL; Matt Schmelzer, So., CAL; Jonathan Shaw, Jr., ASU; Wiley Wallace, Jr., ASU; Emerson Ward, So., ASU.

Women's Swimming & Diving

First Team Yr. GPA Major
Theresa Dunn, WSU............................. Jr............... 3.84............Business Administration/Finance

Claire Febvay, ARIZ........................... Jr............... 3.90............Psychology

Paula Finlay, OSU.............................. Sr............... 3.77............Industrial and Manufacturing

Nicci Fusaro, USC................................ Jr............... 3.71............Fine Arts

Blythe Hartley, USC......................... So............... 3.69............Undeclared Evelyn Hingsbergen, WASH................ Sr............... 3.58............Psychology/Political Science

Jessica Hong, OSU............................... So............... 3.91............Pre-industrial Engineering

Josie Jedick, ASU................................. Sr............... 3.94............Kinesiolgy

Sarah Jones, STAN............................. So............... 3.82............Undeclared

Tara Kirk, STAN................................. Jr............... 3.56............Human Biology

Marisa Kozak, USC............................ So............... 3.89............Undeclared

McKenze Murphy, STAN..................... Sr............... 3.51............Cultural & Social Anthropolgy

Jill Olson, WSU.................................. Sr............... 3.68............Accounting

Birte Steven, OSU................................ Jr............... 3.85............Psychology

Staciana Stitts, CAL........................... Sr............... 3.63............American Studies

Sasha Taylor, WSU............................. Jr............... 3.60............Biology Education

Second Team Yr. GPA Major
Tenley Bick, STAN............................. So............... 3.61............Art

Katy Blakemore, STAN....................... Jr............... 3.53............Human Biology

Evins Cameron, STAN......................... So............... 3.52............Undeclared

Natalie Coughlin, CAL........................ Jr............... 3.39............Psychology

Mari Embertson, OSU.......................... So............... 3.66............Business Administration

Kristen Gilbert, STAN........................ So............... 3.45............Undeclared

Jessica Hayes, ARIZ........................... Sr............... 3.39............Marketing

Kristin Huston, OSU........................... So............... 3.61............University Exploratory Studies

Lisa Irwin, WSU................................. So............... 3.73............Undelcared

?gnes Kov?cs, ASU............................. So............... 3.57............Pre-business

Erin Lashnits, STAN........................... So............... 3.54............Undeclared

Kristen Lewis, UCLA........................... Jr............... 3.37............Sociology

Marcelle Miller, CAL......................... So............... 3.49............American Studies

Jessica Stenson, ASU............................. Jr............... 3.50............Elementary Education

Janine Strack, UCLA........................... So............... 3.54............Undeclared

Brianna Patterson, ASU................... Jr............... 3.45............Recreation/Tourism

Honorable Mention: Keiko Amano, So., CAL; Megan Baumgartner, Jr., STAN; Melissa Bartlett, Jr., ASU; Danielle Becks, Jr., CAL; April Beltran, Sr., ARIZ; Katie Berglund, So., STAN; Alyson Borawski, So., CAL; Nicole Chinn, Jr., WSU; Jessie Carr, Jr., STAN; Emily Carter, So., STAN; Rebecca Cohen, Sr., WSU; Catherine Coler, Jr., UCLA; Joanna Fargus, So., USC; Sarah Fischer, So., ASU; Christina Flynn, Sr., CAL; Erin Glenn, So., STAN; Natalie Griffith, Jr., CAL; Michell Harper, Sr., CAL; Claire Hedenskog, Sr., ASU; Lindsay Henahan, Sr., WSU; Claire Henderson, So., STAN; Courtney Hentzen, So., WASH; Jennifer Hess, Sr., ARIZ; Annie Joseph, Sr., ARIZ; Emily Ann Mason, So., ARIZ; Jennifer McNally, Sr., UCLA; Lisa Morelli, So., CAL; Erin O'Kane, Jr., USC; Emma Palsson, So., CAL; Tami Ransom, So., STAN; Ashlee Rosenthal, So., STAN; Asa Sandlund, Sr., USC; Sara Schmied, Sr., WSU; Casey Sherfey, So., WASH; Jenny Stucka, Sr., WASH; Megan Taggart, Sr., WASH; Amy Wagner, So., STAN; Naoko Watanabe, Jr., UCLA; Kari Wilcox, So., ASU; Brooke Winkler, Jr., UCLA; Leslie Wukstich, So., WASH; Nicole Zukowski, So., ASU.

Arizona State Sun Devils
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
Detroit
Wrestling WVU
Inferno
Sun Devil Club Fall Campaign
Mini Plans
Detroit
Baseball Flex Plans
Wrestling