MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Swimming/Diving
Brunelli, Kovács Are Winners At Swimming Pentathlon
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Release: 10/26/2001
Send Mail Print RSS
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Related Links

Oct. 26, 2001

Results

TEMPE, Ariz. - Arizona State sophomore Nick Brunelli and freshman ?gnes Kov?cs each earned first-place honors as Sun Devil swimmers contested one another in the intrasquad ASU Pentathlon at Mona Plummer Aquatic Center in Tempe, Friday afternoon.

Under the format of the meet, every ASU swimmer competed in the 100-yard butterfly, 100y backstroke, 100y breaststroke, 100y freestyle and the 200y individual medley. Meet places were determined by combining a swimmer's times in all five events for one final time.

With a five-event total of 5:28.03, Brunelli beat his nearest competitor, fellow sophomore Rich Jacobs (5:33.96), by almost six seconds. While former Sun Devil Scott VonSchoff, who was swimming unattached in this exhibition meet, nipped Brunelli for the overall win in the 100y free, Brunelli was ASU's top finisher in that event (46.12), as well as in the 100y back (51.03) and 200y IM (1:55.21). Senior Simon MacDonald turned in the fastest times of the day in the 100y fly (50.90) and 100y breast (57.89), but finished fifth among active ASU athletes.

On the women's side, Kov?cs was even more dominant, defeating second-place senior Sarah Baham by almost eight seconds, 5:56.90 to 6:04.81. Baham actually finished ahead of Kov?cs in three of the five events, but Kov?cs' dominance in the 100y breast (1:03.18) and 200y IM (2:04.25) was too much for Baham to overcome.

A handful of ASU newcomers fared well in the sprint-heavy meet. Gerrit Hillebrand, a sophomore transfer from Auburn University, placed third overall for the men (5:36.18), just ahead of freshman Bobby Crowder (5:36.78). On the women's side it was freshman Kari Wilcox who swam to a third-place overall finish (6:12.04). While Wilcox was more than seven seconds off of Baham's second-place effort, she was better than nine seconds in front of junior Josie Jedick in fourth (6:21.17).

Both Sun Devil swimming teams will reunite with their teammates from the diving pool in one week, making the short trip south to face Arizona and Wisconsin in Tucson, Friday, November 2, at 2:00 p.m.

Men's Final Standings: 1) Nick Brunelli 5:28.03, 2) Rich Jacobs 5:33.96, 3. Gerrit Hillebrand 5:36.18, 4) Bobby Crowder 5:36.78, 5) Scott VonSchoff (unattached) 5:37.83, 6) Simon MacDonald 5:38.69, 7) Federico Martin 5:38.92, 8) Justin Mathias 5:41.69, 9) Russell MacDonald 5:43.28, 10) Kyle Horton 5:44.08, 11) Christian Harcsas 5:44.44, 12) Ahmed Hussein 5:48.85, 13) Adam Bugledich 5:49.34, 14) Mike Dowling 5:51.26, 15) Bobby Zaabadich 5:55.60, 16) Ace Tate 5:56.19, 17) A.J. Blusiewicz 5:55.60, 18) Eric Souther 5:56.47, 19) Bob Tolar 5:56.89, 20) Wiley Wallace 5:59.63, 21) Emerson Ward 5:59.85, 22) Otto Hinks (unattached) 6:00.38, 23) Jonathan Shaw 6:04.10, 24) Brian Spetman 6:06.28, 25) Joshua Gemmell 6:06.68, 26) Derek Miller 6:10.02, 26) Christian Rasmussen 6:18.46, DQ) Anders Lybring, Bo West.

Women's Final Standings: 1) ?gnes Kov?cs 5:56.90, 2) Sarah Baham 6:04.81, 3) Kari Wilcox 6:12.04, 4) Josie Jedick 6:21.17, 5) Alicia Wheelock 6:21.42, 6) Florencia Szigeti 6:24.40, 7) Brianna Patterson 6:24.92, 8) Amanda Stanford 6:25.57, 9) Melissa Bartlett 6:26.95, 10) Jennifer Lowe 6:27.21, 11) Brooke Townsend 6:28.95, 12) Florence Mauro 6:29.67, 13) Sarah Fischer 6:30.81, 14) Liz Lightner 6:33.03, 15) Katie Titcomb 6:35.83, 16) Jancy Thompson 6:36.34, 17) Amy Pokora 6:38.86, 18) Emily Pokora 6:40.12, 19) Katie Cuskie 6:40.23, 20) Claire Hedenskog 6:42.13, 21) Karyl Johnson 6:42.48, 22) Miranda Shald 6:43.27, 23) Jen Lees 6:57.43, DQ) Riley Mants.

Complete results available in PDF format

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

Arizona State Sun Devils
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
MBB Colgate
Inferno
Sun Devil Club Fall Campaign
SDXP
Mini Plans
Baseball Flex Plans
MBB Colgate