MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Print
BeatÚ Jones
Height: 4'10"
Year: Redshirt Senior
Hometown: Neptune, N.J.
High School: Red Bank Catholic
Club: Will-Moor School of Gymnastics
Experience: 3 Letters


STATE PRESS: Q&A w/ Beate Jones (Feb. 28, 2012)
Pac-12: Jones, Gym Devils Bouncing Back (Feb. 10, 2012)

2011:
• ASU's top all-arounder this season.
• Hit a season-high of 9.900 on vault against Bridgeport.
• Scored a season-high on bars against Washington with a score of 9.825.
• Tallied a season-high of 9.850 on beam.
• Posted her highest all-around of 39.225 against Washington.

2010:
• Did not compete due to injury.

2009:
• Became ASU's top all-arounder.
• Earned Pac-10 First-Team accolades in the all-around.
• Earned a career-best of 39.4 in the all-around against Washington.
• Tallied the most scores over 9.9 on the team with eight.
• A dynamic vaulter, scored a career-high 9.925 on vault at the UNO's Classic.
• Recorded two 9.9s on floor.
• Scored a career-high 9.9 on beam at the UNO's Classic.
• Tallied a 9.825 on bars against Washington.
• Named Pac-10 Gymnast of the Week after her first-place all-around performance against Washington

2008:
• Competed in the all-around eight times for the Sun Devils.
• Earned a career-best 39.075 against Ohio State.
• Was one of the team's top vaulters and floor-workers.
• Scored a career-best score of 9.9 on vault against Ohio State.our times earned career-highs of 9.825 on floor.
• Best bars mark was a 9.8 against Arizona.
• Top beam score was a 9.75 against Ohio State.
• Won vault three times.

High School:
• 2007 graduate of Red Bank Catholic in Red Bank, N.J.
• Competed for Will-Moor School of Gymnastics.
• Was the Regional Vault Champion in 2005 and 2007.
• Was a National Qualifier in 2007 and 2005.
• Was the New Jersey State Champion in vault in 2007.

Personal:
• Full name is Beaté Ruthie Jones.
• Born Dec.25, 1988 in Long Branch, N.J.
• Daughter of Curtis (sales) and Barbara (human resources) Jones of Neptune, N.J.

Gym Devil Facts:

  • One word to describe me: Passionate
  • Favorite Athlete: Troy Palomalu
  • Favorite Event: Vault
  • Favorite Color: Orange
  • Favorite Food: French Fries
  • Favorite Restaurant: Ole's (Portuguese Restaurant in Jersey)
  • Favorite Movie: Date Night (as of now)
  • Favorite Actor & Actress: Denzel Washington/ Tina Fey
  • Favorite Television Show: Always Sunny In Philadelphia
  • If I could be on a television show I would be on: Amazing Race Family Edition ( With Curtis Jones)
  • If I could go on a date with anyone it would be: Bob Marley
  • Something people don't know about me is: I'm part German
  • Interests outside of gymnastics: Climbing
  • Favorite Sun Devil Gymnastics Memory: Doing the A State Shuffle before meets
  • What I look forward to most this season is: competing with my team again!!
  • Where do you see yourself in ten years?: We'll cross that bridge when we get there....

    Beaté Jones 2012 Results
    MeetVUBBBFXAA
    UC Davis9.7509.8259.0259.70038.300
    California9.8759.7509.8009.87539.300
    Arizona9.8509.7509.7009.90039.200
    Utah State9.8259.7509.7259.87539.175
    Arizona9.8509.8009.8259.82539.300
    Utah9.8759.6009.8009.30038.575
    Illinois9.7759.7509.8009.90039.225
    UCLA9.8009.7759.7759.62538.975
    Washington9.8009.7759.6259.85039.050
    Stanford9.8509.7259.7009.77539.050
    Denver9.8509.6509.8259.55038.875
    Pac-12 Championship9.8509.7009.6509.87539.075
    NCAA Regional - Salt Lake City9.82509.52509.67509.800038.8250
    Season High9.8759.8259.8259.90039.300

    Beaté Jones 2011 Results
    MeetVUBBBFXAA
    Pac-10 Preview9.8009.5509.475----
    Arizona9.7009.7009.625----
    Brown9.5009.5258.6009.55037.175
    Utah9.6509.7259.725----
    Oregon State9.7509.8009.8009.70039.05
    California9.7509.7509.5509.90038.950
    Washington9.7509.8259.8009.85039.225
    Stanford9.6259.6009.5759.70038.500
    Nebraska9.8259.7259.1509.70038.400
    Bridgeport9.9009.7509.6009.80039.050
    Pac-10 Championships9.7509.7009.7509.45038.650
    NCAA Regional9.8009.7009.4759.75038.725
    NCAA Championships----------
    Season High9.9009.8259.8009.85039.225

    Beaté Jones 2008-2009 Results
    MeetVUBBBFXAA
    Missouri9.9009.7259.5509.25038.425
    Stanford9.7259.759.8009.82539.100
    UCLA9.9009.4759.7759.85039.000
    Oregon State9.8759.7509.7759.67539.075
    California9.7759.7759.7509.90039.200
    Arizona9.8009.7509.7509.82539.125
    Washington9.8759.8259.8009.90039.400
    Utah9.9009.8009.7259.77539.200
    UNO's Classic9.9259.7009.9009.80039.325
    Pac-10 Championships9.9009.6259.6009.80038.925
    South Central Regional9.8009.6759.5009.82538.800
    Season High9.9259.7759.9009.90039.400

    Beaté Jones 2007-2008 Results
    MeetVUBBBFXAA
    Lady Luck9.8009.5509.1759.65038.175
    Nebraska9.7259.5009.6009.77538.600
    Cal9.6509.6009.750
    Utah9.7759.6759.775
    Oregon State9.8259.6009.825
    Arizona9.7759.8009.650
    Washington9.8259.6259.775
    UNO's Classic9.8509.7259.6509.72538.950
    Boise St./Penn St.9.8509.1509.6259.82538.450
    Ohio State9.9009.6009.7509.82539.075
    Missouri9.8509.6759.6259.82538.975
    Pac-10 Championships9.8009.7759.1509.72538.450
    NCAA South Central Regional9.8259.3009.5509.80038.475
    Season High9.9009.8009.6509.825x439.075

advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
Inferno
Maroon Bundle
Away Game Viewing Party
Sun Devil Club Fall Campaign
Maroon Bundle
Mini Plans
Baseball Flex Plans