MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Momentum
Utah Single Tickets
Print
BeatÚ Jones
Height: 4'10"
Year: Redshirt Senior
Hometown: Neptune, N.J.
High School: Red Bank Catholic
Club: Will-Moor School of Gymnastics
Experience: 3 Letters


STATE PRESS: Q&A w/ Beate Jones (Feb. 28, 2012)
Pac-12: Jones, Gym Devils Bouncing Back (Feb. 10, 2012)

2011:
• ASU's top all-arounder this season.
• Hit a season-high of 9.900 on vault against Bridgeport.
• Scored a season-high on bars against Washington with a score of 9.825.
• Tallied a season-high of 9.850 on beam.
• Posted her highest all-around of 39.225 against Washington.

2010:
• Did not compete due to injury.

2009:
• Became ASU's top all-arounder.
• Earned Pac-10 First-Team accolades in the all-around.
• Earned a career-best of 39.4 in the all-around against Washington.
• Tallied the most scores over 9.9 on the team with eight.
• A dynamic vaulter, scored a career-high 9.925 on vault at the UNO's Classic.
• Recorded two 9.9s on floor.
• Scored a career-high 9.9 on beam at the UNO's Classic.
• Tallied a 9.825 on bars against Washington.
• Named Pac-10 Gymnast of the Week after her first-place all-around performance against Washington

2008:
• Competed in the all-around eight times for the Sun Devils.
• Earned a career-best 39.075 against Ohio State.
• Was one of the team's top vaulters and floor-workers.
• Scored a career-best score of 9.9 on vault against Ohio State.our times earned career-highs of 9.825 on floor.
• Best bars mark was a 9.8 against Arizona.
• Top beam score was a 9.75 against Ohio State.
• Won vault three times.

High School:
• 2007 graduate of Red Bank Catholic in Red Bank, N.J.
• Competed for Will-Moor School of Gymnastics.
• Was the Regional Vault Champion in 2005 and 2007.
• Was a National Qualifier in 2007 and 2005.
• Was the New Jersey State Champion in vault in 2007.

Personal:
• Full name is Beaté Ruthie Jones.
• Born Dec.25, 1988 in Long Branch, N.J.
• Daughter of Curtis (sales) and Barbara (human resources) Jones of Neptune, N.J.

Gym Devil Facts:

  • One word to describe me: Passionate
  • Favorite Athlete: Troy Palomalu
  • Favorite Event: Vault
  • Favorite Color: Orange
  • Favorite Food: French Fries
  • Favorite Restaurant: Ole's (Portuguese Restaurant in Jersey)
  • Favorite Movie: Date Night (as of now)
  • Favorite Actor & Actress: Denzel Washington/ Tina Fey
  • Favorite Television Show: Always Sunny In Philadelphia
  • If I could be on a television show I would be on: Amazing Race Family Edition ( With Curtis Jones)
  • If I could go on a date with anyone it would be: Bob Marley
  • Something people don't know about me is: I'm part German
  • Interests outside of gymnastics: Climbing
  • Favorite Sun Devil Gymnastics Memory: Doing the A State Shuffle before meets
  • What I look forward to most this season is: competing with my team again!!
  • Where do you see yourself in ten years?: We'll cross that bridge when we get there....

    Beaté Jones 2012 Results
    MeetVUBBBFXAA
    UC Davis9.7509.8259.0259.70038.300
    California9.8759.7509.8009.87539.300
    Arizona9.8509.7509.7009.90039.200
    Utah State9.8259.7509.7259.87539.175
    Arizona9.8509.8009.8259.82539.300
    Utah9.8759.6009.8009.30038.575
    Illinois9.7759.7509.8009.90039.225
    UCLA9.8009.7759.7759.62538.975
    Washington9.8009.7759.6259.85039.050
    Stanford9.8509.7259.7009.77539.050
    Denver9.8509.6509.8259.55038.875
    Pac-12 Championship9.8509.7009.6509.87539.075
    NCAA Regional - Salt Lake City9.82509.52509.67509.800038.8250
    Season High9.8759.8259.8259.90039.300

    Beaté Jones 2011 Results
    MeetVUBBBFXAA
    Pac-10 Preview9.8009.5509.475----
    Arizona9.7009.7009.625----
    Brown9.5009.5258.6009.55037.175
    Utah9.6509.7259.725----
    Oregon State9.7509.8009.8009.70039.05
    California9.7509.7509.5509.90038.950
    Washington9.7509.8259.8009.85039.225
    Stanford9.6259.6009.5759.70038.500
    Nebraska9.8259.7259.1509.70038.400
    Bridgeport9.9009.7509.6009.80039.050
    Pac-10 Championships9.7509.7009.7509.45038.650
    NCAA Regional9.8009.7009.4759.75038.725
    NCAA Championships----------
    Season High9.9009.8259.8009.85039.225

    Beaté Jones 2008-2009 Results
    MeetVUBBBFXAA
    Missouri9.9009.7259.5509.25038.425
    Stanford9.7259.759.8009.82539.100
    UCLA9.9009.4759.7759.85039.000
    Oregon State9.8759.7509.7759.67539.075
    California9.7759.7759.7509.90039.200
    Arizona9.8009.7509.7509.82539.125
    Washington9.8759.8259.8009.90039.400
    Utah9.9009.8009.7259.77539.200
    UNO's Classic9.9259.7009.9009.80039.325
    Pac-10 Championships9.9009.6259.6009.80038.925
    South Central Regional9.8009.6759.5009.82538.800
    Season High9.9259.7759.9009.90039.400

    Beaté Jones 2007-2008 Results
    MeetVUBBBFXAA
    Lady Luck9.8009.5509.1759.65038.175
    Nebraska9.7259.5009.6009.77538.600
    Cal9.6509.6009.750
    Utah9.7759.6759.775
    Oregon State9.8259.6009.825
    Arizona9.7759.8009.650
    Washington9.8259.6259.775
    UNO's Classic9.8509.7259.6509.72538.950
    Boise St./Penn St.9.8509.1509.6259.82538.450
    Ohio State9.9009.6009.7509.82539.075
    Missouri9.8509.6759.6259.82538.975
    Pac-10 Championships9.8009.7759.1509.72538.450
    NCAA South Central Regional9.8259.3009.5509.80038.475
    Season High9.9009.8009.6509.825x439.075

advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
Inferno
Away Game Viewing Party
Sun Devil Club Fall Campaign
Maroon & Gold Scrimmage
Canes Utah
Opening Night 2
Mini Plans
Baseball Flex Plans
Canes Utah 2
MBB Ticket Packages