MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here


  Nicole Harris
Nicole Harris

Player Profile
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Long Beach, N.Y.

High School:
Long Beach H.S.

Height:
5-3

Event:
AA

Birthdate:
06/08/1988

Experience:
3V

Club:
Parkettes Gymnastics

ASU: Talented gymnast who will provide a solid score in the all-around for the Sun Devils... the team's lone All-American... earned second-team All-American honors in 2006 on beam.

2008: Tied career-highs on bars and floor... hit her bar routine for 9.925 against Arizona... scored a 9.9 on floor at Washington... earned a season-best score of 9.825 on vault against Oregon State... scored a 9.875 on beam against Oregon State... scored a season-high 39.400 in the all-around against Oregon State... named Pac-10 Gymnast of the Week for the Week of January 22 after winning the all-around and floor... left team in February due to personal reasons.


2007: Competed in the all-around every meet... Named to the Pac-10 All-Around team... Tied for third in the all-around at Pac-10 Championships with a season-high 39.475... Also placed third on beam at Pac-10 Championships with a 9.925... Tallied her season-best bar score at the Pac-10 Championships with a 9.900... Won two all-around competitions, both on the road... Scored a career-best 9.900 on vault against Oregon State... Recorded a career-best 9.950 on beam at UNO's Classic... Scored a career-high 9.900 on floor versus Washington... Named a Pac-10 All-Academic Honorable Mention.

2006: Named Second Team All-American on beam... Scored a 9.875 on beam at NCAA's, tied for fifth overall ... Also scored a 9.725 on floor and vault as well a 9.800 on bars... Ranked 20th nationally on beam (9.865)... Competed in the all-around 11 times, on vault 12 times, on floor 12 times, and on beam and bars in every meet... Tied for the North Central Regional championship on bars (9.900)... Also tied for 16th on vault (9.800) and sixth on floor (9.850) at the regional... Posted her best all-around score (39.575) to finish third versus Iowa State... Scored a 9.875, her personal bests, on both vault and floor against Iowa State... Also scored a 9.875 on floor against Stanford... Posted a career-best 9.925 on bars at the UNO's Classic... Scored career-best 9.925 twice on beam, once against Iowa State and the other at the UNO's Classic... Won the all-around in her collegiate debut at Boise State, also shared the all-around title with April Boone against Utah

High School/Club: 2005 graduate of Long Beach High School in Long Beach, N.Y. ... Member of the Parkettes gymnastics club in Allentown, Penn., participates in the International Elite league ... Finished 10th in the all-around, third on the uneven bars and third on the balance beam at the 2004 USA championships ... Qualified for the 2004 Olympic Trials... The 2005 New York state champion in the all-around and on bars... Holds the New York state record for bars... Named her school's most promising senior academic athlete in 2005... Awarded a Merit Scholarship for her work in the classroom

Personal: Full name is Nicole Stefanie Harris... Born June 8, 1988... Contemplated major is kinesiology or business... Daughter of Glenn (lieutenant with FDNY) and Caroline (nurse) Harris of Long Beach, NY... Has two younger sisters, Kimberly and Emma... Enjoys finding projects, making movies, going to the beach, coaching gymnastics and eating... Lists her most exciting moment of sports as qualifying for the Olympic Trials

<
Nicole Harris 2008-2009 Results
MeetVUBBBFXAA
Missouri 9.8009.8509.8259.82539.300
Stanford9.7759.7759.8759.82539.250
UCLA9.8509.8759.9008.80038.425
Oregon State9.8509.7759.8759.77539.275
California9.7759.7509.8509.82539.200
Arizona9.8009.8009.8009.82539.225
Washington 9.7509.8759.9259.72539.275
Utah9.8759.1759.7509.80038.600
UNO's Classic 9.8759.8009.9259.77539.375
Pac-10 Championships9.8509.3759.9009.65038.775
South Central Regional9.8009.8009.7259.80039.125
Season High9.8759.8759.9259.82539.375

< tr>
Nicole Harris 2007-2008 Results
MeetVUBBBFXAA
Lady Luck --8.5009.775----
Nebraska9.7509.8009.675----
Cal9.7759.8759.8259.85039.325
Utah9.7759.8759.8759.82539.350
Oregon State9.8259.8759.8509.85039.400
Arizona 9.7009.9259.7259.82539.175
Washington 9.6759.8259.2259.90038.625
UNO's Classic----------
Boise St./Penn St. ----------
Ohio State----------
Missouri----------
Pac-10 Championships----------
NCAA South Central Regional ----------
Season High9.8259.9259.8759.90039.400
Arizona State Sun Devils Gymnastics
Mini Plans
Detroit
Baseball Flex Plans