MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
2015 Gameday Moneymaker
Athletics

Arizona State All-Sport Head Coach Lineage

--updated July of 2015

CURRENT SUN DEVIL HEAD COACHES AND SEASONS AS A SUN DEVIL
Sheila McInerney, Tennis/31st Year in 2014-15 (hired August 16, 1984)
Greg Kraft, Track & Field/19th Year (hired on July 28, 1996)
Charli Turner Thorne, Women’s Basketball/18th Year (hired July 1, 1996)
Mark Bradshaw, Men’s and Women’s Diving/17th Year (hired July 30, 1997)
Louie Quintana, Men’s  and Women’s Cross Country/11th Year (hired Aug. 18, 2004)
Todd Clapper, Water Polo/10th Year (hired August 3, 2005)
Kevin Boyd, Women’s Soccer/8th Year (hired March 30, 2007)
Jason Watson, Volleyball/7th Year (hired January 29, 2008)
Tim Mickelson, Men’s Golf/4th Year (hired July 10, 2011)
Todd Graham, Football/3rd Year (hired Dec. 14, 2011)
Craig Nicholson, Softball/2nd Year (hired June 30, 2013)
Zeke Jones, Wrestling/1st Year (hired April 9, 2014)
René Lyst, Gymnastics/1st Year (hired May 5, 2014)
Tracy Smith, Baseball/1st year (hired June 24, 2014)
Greg Powers, Hockey (hired Nov. 18, 2014)
Bobby Hurley, Men’s Basketball (hired April 8, 2015)
Bob Bowman, Men’s and Women’s Swimming (hired April 24, 2015)
Missy Farr-Kaye, Women's Golf (hired June 26, 2015)

FOOTBALL 
Fredrick M. Irish, 1896-1906
(No Varsity Team), 1907-1913
George Schaeffer, 1914-1916
(No Varisty Team), 1917-1918
George Edwin Cooper, 1919
(No Varsity Team), 1920-1921
Ernest Wills, 1922
Aaron M. McCreary, 1923-1929
Ted Edwin Shipkey, 1930-1932
Rudolf H. Lavik, 1933-1937
Millard F."Dixie" Howell, 1938-1941
Hilman Walker, 1942
(No Varsity Team), 1943-1945
Steve Coutchie, 1946
Edward A."Ed" Doherty, 1947-1950
Laurance "Larry" Siemering, 1951
Clyde B. Smith, 1952-1954
Dan Devine, 1955-1957
Frank Kush, 1958-1979
Bob Owens, 1979
Darryl Rogers, 1980-1984
John Cooper, 1985-1987
Larry Marmie, 1988-1991
Bruce Snyder, 1992-2000
Dirk Koetter, 2001-2006
Dennis Erickson, 2007-2011
Todd Graham, 2012-present

MEN'S BASKETBALL
G.W. Henry, 1913-1914
George H. Schaeffer, 1915
George E. Cooper, 1922
Ernest Wills, 1923
Aaron McCreary, 1925-1928
Ted Shipkey, 1931-1933
Earl Pomeroy, 1934-1940
Rudy H. Lavik, 1941-1943
Rudy Lavik & Bill Kajikawa, 1944-1946
Rudy Lavik, 1946-1949
Bill Kajikawa, 1950-1956
Ned Wulk, 1957-1982
Bob Weinhauer, 1982-1985
Steve Patterson, 1985-1989
Bill Frieder, 1989-1997
Don Newman, 1997-1998 (interim)
Rob Evans, 1998-2006
Herb Sendek, 2006-2015
Bobby Hurley, 2015-present

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Fredrick Irish, 1903
Waldo B. Christy, 1923
Nina Murphy, Miss Hayden & F. Irish, 1924
Laura E. Herron, 1932
Nina Murphy, 1938
Linda Spradley, 1976-1978
Paul Long, 1978-1979
Juliene Simpson, 1979-1986
Maura McHugh, 1987-1993
Jacqueline Hullah, 1993-1996
Charli Turner Thorne, 1996-2011
Joe Anders (interim), 2011-12
Charli Turner Thorne, 2012-present

BASEBALL
Fred C. Avery, 1906
John Spikes, 1912
H. B. Griffin, 1913-1914
George E. Cooper, 1921-1922
Mr. Fairbanks, 1927
Aaron McCreary, 1928-1931
Joe Selleh, 1932-1933 (It is assumed Selleh coached until 1938)
Tom Lillico, 1938
Bill Kajikawa, 1940-1949
Bud Younger, 1950-1951
Jack Maehtolff, 1952-1953
Mel Erickson, 1956-1957
Bobby Winkles, 1958-1971
Jim Brock, 1972-1994
Pat Murphy, 1995-2009
Tim Esmay, 2010-2014
Tracy Smith, 2015-present

SOFTBALL
Mr. Murkick, Mr. Fairbanks & Mr. Burkhard, 1921-1922
M. Leslie Fairbanks & John R. Murdock, 1923
Nina Murphy, 1925
Laura Herron, 1932
Murphy, 1938
Mary Littlewood, 1966-1989
Linda Wells, 1989-2005
Clint Myers, 2006-2013
Craig Nicholson, 2014-present

WOMEN'S TENNIS
J.L. Felton, Norman Fenton & M. Leslie Fairbanks, 1923
Laura E. Herron, 1932
Janet Wood, 1938
Dr. Anne Pittman, 1954/55-1983-1984
Shelia McInerney, 1984/85-present

MEN'S TENNIS
Mr. Felton, Mr Fairbanks, Mrs. Ostrander, Mr. Broadbent & Miss Hayden, 1921-1922
M. Fairbanks, 1928
Ballard, 1932
Earl Pomeroy, 1934-1941
Marshall Miller, 1947
Marlow Keith, 1951-1959
Ted Bredehoft, 1961-1968
Bill Lenior, 1969-1972
Marty Pincus, 1972-1979
Myron McNamara, 1979-1981
Lou Belken, 1981-2008

WRESTLING
Howard Herman, 1938
Harvey Jensen, 1958
Ted Bredehoft, 1962-1971
John Wadas, 1972-1973
Bobby Douglas, 1974-1992
Lee Roy Smith, 1992-2001
Thom Ortiz, 2001-2009
Shawn Charles, 2009-2014
Zeke Jones, 2014-present

MEN'S & WOMEN'S ARCHERY
Bettse Martin, 1932
Janet Wood, 1938
Margaret Klann, 1952-1975
Sheri Rhodes, 1976-1993

MEN'S & WOMEN'S BADMINTON
Arlene Hanssen, 1963-1964
Merle Packer, 1967-1984
Carol Fisher, 1985-1988
Guy Chadwick, 1988-1993

MEN'S GOLF
McCreary, 1931
Joe Selleh, 1932
Earl Pomeroy, 1940
Bill Quinn, 1948-1949
Al Onofrio, 1952-1956
John Zuchowski, 1958
Francis E. Markham, 1959-1960
Bill Mann, 1961-1974
George Boutell, 1975-1986
Steve Loy, 1987-1992
Todd Rolfes, 1992 (interim)
Randy Lein, 1992-2011
Tim Mickelson, 2011-present

WOMEN'S GOLF
Joe Selleh, 1931
Selleh & Mercier Willard, 1932
Janet Wood, 1940
Betty Graham, 1958-1964
Judy Whitehouse, 1975-1979
Jocelyn Bourassa, 1979-1980
Linda Vollstedt, 1980-2001
Mickey Yokoi, 2001-2002
Melissa McNamara-Luellen, 2002-2105
Missy Farr-Kaye, 2015-present

MEN'S GYMNASTICS
Norris Steverson, 1956
Steverson, 1958-1959
Steverson, 1962-1967
Don Robinson, 1968-1993

WOMEN'S GYMNASTICS
Monique Sublette, 1973-1976
Marie Bilski, 1976-1979
John Spini, 1980-2014
René Lyst, 2015-present

MEN'S & WOMEN'S DIVING
Rory Moore, 1970-1971
Ward O'Connell, 1974-1997
Mark Bradshaw, 1997-present

MEN'S SWIMMING
Fred Bryant, 1952
Mona Plummer, 1957-1960
Walter Schleuter & Dick Smith, 1962-1971
Phil Hasel, 1972
Ron Johnson, 1974-1993
Ernie Maglischo, 1993-1998
Michael Chasson, 1998-2009
Dorsey Tierney-Walker, 2009-2014
Bob Bowman, 2015-present

WOMEN'S SWIMMING
Mona Plummer, 1975-1979
Bill Rose, 1979-1981
Bob Gillett, 1981-1985
Tim Hill, 1985-1998
Michael Chasson, 1998-2009
Dorsey Tierney-Walker, 2009-2014
Bob Bowman, 2015-present

VOLLEYBALL
Miss Hayden, 1923
Leslie Fairbanks, 1924
Miss Hayden & Miss Murphy, 1927
Miss Murphy, 1938
Mary Littlewood, 1973-1979
Dale Flickinger, 1979-1983
Debbie Brown, 1983-1988
Patti Snyder-Park, 1989-2002
Brad Saindon, 2003-2007
Jason Watson, 2008-present

MEN'S TRACK
R. Fram, 1913-1914
George Cooper, 1919-1921
McCreary, 1927-1929
Foster Begg, 1930
Shipkey, 1931-1933
Rudy Lavik, 1938-1947
Donn Kinzle, 1948-1953
Baldly Castillo, 1954-1979
Len Miller, 1980-1984
Frank Morris, 1984/85
Mike Gray & Baldy Castillo, 1984/85
Clyde Duncan, 1986-1988
Ed Gorman, 1987/88 (interim)
Tom Jones, 1988-1992
Ken Lehman, July - Oct. 1992 (acting)
Leonard Braxton, 1992-1995
Ken Lehman, 1996 (acting)
Greg Kraft, 1996-present

WOMEN'S TRACK
L.E. Herron, 1932
Nina Murphy, 1938
Ann Pittman, 1958-1967
Dick Purcell, 1975-1977
Roger Kerr, 1977-1985
Clyde Duncan, 1986-1987
Ed Groman, 1987/88 (interim)
Tom Jones, 1988-1992
Ken Lehman, July - Oct. 1992 (acting)
Leonard Braxton, 1992-1995
Ken Lehman, 1996 (acting)
Greg Kraft, 1996-present

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Dick Purcell, 1975-1977
Roger Kerr, 1977-1979
Len Miller, 1979-1984
Frank Morris, 1984/85
Ken Lehman, 1985-1995
Walt Drenth, 1996-2004
Louie Quintana, 2004-present

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Roger Kerr, 1979-1984
Ken Lehman, 1985-1995
Walt Drenth, 1996-2004
Louie Quintana, 2004-2012
Ryan Cole, 2012-14
Louie Quintana, 2014-present

WOMEN'S SOCCER
Terri Patraw, 1996-2000
Ray Leone, 2001-2007
Kevin Boyd, 2007-present

WOMEN'S WATER POLO
Vicki Gorman, 2002-2005
Todd Clapper, 2006-present

Arizona State Sun Devils Athletics
Uploaded Ad
New Season Tickets
New Season Tickets
New Season Tickets
New Season Tickets
Baseball Flex Plans