MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
T&F Teams Post 32 Pac-12 All-Academic Selections
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Release: 06/19/2014
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

TEMPE, Ariz.—The Arizona State track and field teams have 32 student-athletes named to the 2014 Pac-12 Conference Men’s and Women’s Track and Field All-Academic teams, Commissioner Larry Scott announced on Thursday.

To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

On the men’s side, ASU leads the conference with six first-team selections: redshirt senior Dylan Austin, senior Garrett Baker-Slama, senior Jordan Benesh, sophomore Blake Elliott, redshirt sophomore Trevor Landry, and redshirt sophomore Tommy Williams.

The Sun Devils have four more first-team selections on the women’s side with senior Sarah Geren, redshirt junior Alex Hartig, senior Linda Kuenzi, and redshirt junior Amber Pasternak.

Baker-Slama, Benesh, Hartig, and Kuenzi are the only four members of the men’s and women’s first or second teams with 4.00 GPAs.

Of ASU’s 87-man roster, approximately 37 percent are featured on the men’s and women’s first, second, and honorable mention selections this season, and the Sun Devils almost doubled their number of selections from a season ago (18).

This year’s honorees brings the Sun Devil women’s track and field all-time conference All-Academic selections to 216 while the men now lay claim to 179 such selections.  With cross country conference accolades included in the fold, the Sun Devils now have had an astounding 598 conference All-Academic nods in program history, dating back to 1990. 

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD
First Team
Dylan Austin, ASU 3.81 RS SR Pursuing Masters in Management
Garrett Baker-Slama, ASU 4.00 SR Kinesiology and Pre-Med
Jordan Benesh, ASU 4.00 SR Accounting
Marco Bertolotti, STAN 3.51 SR Mechanical Engineering
Joe Bosshard, COLO 3.629 RS SR Master’s in Accounting
Justin Brinkley, STAN 3.67 SO Undeclared
Casey Campbell, ORE 3.61 JR Architecture
Aaron Castle, ARIZ 3.8 RS FR Natural Resources
Sean Davis, UCLA 3.73 SO International Development
Blake Elliott, ASU 3.72 SO Psychology
Kyle Farmer, WSU 3.71 RS FR Undeclared
Harrison Ivie, ARIZ 3.91 RS SO Political Science
Andrew Kimpel, WSU 3.47 RS SR Management Information Systems
Lawi Lalang, ARIZ 3.42 SR Public Health
Trevor Landry, ASU 3.69 RS SO Finance
Luke Lefebure, STAN 3.84 JR Math and Computational Science
Travis Marshall, WASH 3.76 SO Economics
Michael Perry, UCLA 3.96 SR Music
Forrest Shaffer, WSU 3.54 JR Neuroscience
Matthew Swanson, WSU 3.95 RS FR Undeclared
Tommy Williams, ASU 3.74 RS SO Political Science

Second Team
Michael Atchoo, STAN 3.38 SR Biomechanical Engineering
Doug Bogie, USC 3.47 SR Business Administration & Policy, Planning and Development
TJ Brassil, ORE 3.63 RS FR Journalism
Cameron Brink, WSU 3.46 SO Electrical Engineering
Tim Costin, ORE 3.44 RS SR General Business
Daniel Davis, CAL 3.29 SR American Studies
Carson Fuller, WASH 3.42 SO Pre-Major
Drew Jordan, WSU 3.4 SR Criminal Justice
Thomas Joyce, CAL 3.46 SO Undeclared
Bradley Laubacher, ORE 3.6 SO Family and Human Services
Sam Macaluso, ARIZ 3.52 JR Management Information Systems
A.J. Maricich, WASH 3.43 SR Geography
Sullivan Parker, CAL 3.33 JR American Studies
Morgan Pearson, COLO 3.446 SO Economics
Nick Pfeiffer, WASH 3.46 JR Electrical Engineering
Thane Pierson, WSU 3.38 SO Communication and Society
Steven Schnieders, ASU 3.33 RS SR Masters In Taxation
Jackson Shumway, STAN 3.42 SO undeclared
Tyler Stutzman, STAN 3.31 SR Political science
Matt Wordell, WSU 3.46 JR Accounting
Michael Woepse, UCLA 3.29 SR History 

Men’s Track and Field Honorable Mention All-Academic
Edmond Baker, JR, ASU; Errin Baynes, SO, USC; Cody Bickham, SO, CAL; Kenji Bierig, JR, ARIZ; Thomas Blocker, SR, CAL; Nick Budincich, SO, STAN; Issac Dan, JR, CAL; Cody Danielson, RS FR, UCLA; Will Drinkwater, SO, STAN; Kyle Elliott, SO, ASU; Scott Esparza, SR, CAL; Nathan Estes, RS SR, ASU; Sam Ferenchak, JR, WSU; John Fullington, SR, WSU; Andrew Gonzales, SR, WSU; Tanner Greeley, RS SO, ASU; Quinn Hale, JR, WASH; Nick Harris, RS FR, WASH; Nick Hartle, SO, UCLA; Will Henry, SR, ASU; Ryan Herson, RS SO, ASU; Derick Hinch, RS SR, ASU; Leland Later, SO, CAL; BeeJay Lee, JR, USC; Chris Manuele, RS SR, ASU; Andre McBride, SO, WSU; Cody Moore, RS SO, ASU; Blake Nelson, RS FR, WASH; Ron Perkins, RS JR, ORE; Will Robinson, SO, USC; Jim Rosa, JR, STAN; Quadelle Satterwhite, SO, WASH; Nicholas Scarvelis, SO, UCLA; Grant Schultz, RS JR, WSU; Jacob Sealby, RS JR, WSU; Lucas Sealby, RS JR, WSU; Miguel Shaw, SO, STAN; Kyle Stevens, SR, WSU; Parker Stinson, SR, ORE; Garrett Sweatt, SO, STAN; Adam Thorne, SO, STAN; Kaid Tipton, SO, WASH; Sam Wardell, SO, WSU; Trent Warren, RS SO, ORE; Chris Williams, SO, WASH; Daniel Winn, RS JR, ORE; Daniel Wong, RS SO, ASU; Lezo Urreiztieta, JR, ARIZ*.
* posthumously honored

PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD
First Team
Stephanie Bulder, ARIZ JR 3.96 Molecular and Cellular Biology
Kayla Fleskes, OSU JR 3.88 Pre-Civil Engineering
Sarah Geren, ASU SR 3.91 Biological Sciences
Kinsey Gomez, OSU JR 3.84 Marketing
Alex Hartig, ASU RS JR 4.00 Accounting
Amanda Henderson, WSU SO 3.98 Undeclared
Haley Hunt, OSU RS SO 3.99 Mechanical Engineering
Dominique Keel, WSU SO 3.90 Undeclared
Elvin Kibet, ARIZ RS JR 3.81 Public Health
Linda Kuenzi, ASU SR 4.00 Aerospace Engineering
Nicole Larson, CAL SR 3.84 Economics
Erin Menefee, ARIZ SR 3.97 Nutritional Sciences
Holly Parent, WSU RS SR 3.87 Movement Studies
Amber Pasternak, ASU RS JR 3.91 Criminal Justice and Psychology
Ruby Roberts, WSU SR 3.97 Human Development
Kelsi Schaer, OSU RS SO 3.93 Marketing
Jaide Stepter, USC SO 3.86 Communications
Kelsie Taylor, WSU SO 3.97 Undeclared
Michele Turney, OSU SO 3.86 Exercise and Sport Science
Rosalie Waller, UTAH SR 3.99 Bio-medicine
Thea Weiss, USC SR 3.95 Neuroscience and English

Second Team
Morgan Anderson, OSU RS FR 3.76 Exercise and Sport Science
Ally Aschbacher, ORE RS SO 3.75 Material and Product Studies
Justine Bird, OSU JR 3.78 Civil Engineering
Kristine Felix, WSU SO 3.82 Biology
Eleanor Fulton, WASH JR 3.74 Business Administration
Natasha Kolbo, UCLA SR 3.63 Psychology
Annie Leblanc, ORE SO 3.81 Human Physiology
Lacey London, OSU RS JR 3.71 Liberal Studies
Lindsy Mattson, COLO JR 3.79 Economics
Charlotte Muschamp, WSU RS JR 3.68 Humanities
Aly Nielson, OSU JR 3.75 Bioengineering
Kate Penney, ARIZ SO 3.74 Philosophy
Tamara Pridgett, ARIZ SR 3.69 Communication
Abby Regan, WSU JR 3.76 Interior Design
Nicole Reitz, UTAH SO 3.87 Exercise and Sports Science
Nikkie Rudder, UTAH SR 3.67 Exercise and Sports Science
Kayla Stueckle, WASH SR 3.63 Psychology
Kimberly Stueckle, WASH SO 3.70 Pre Major
Bridget Sweeney, COLO JR 3.87 Communication
Amy Weissenbach, STAN SO 3.72 undeclared
Rebekah Winterton, UTAH JR 3.72 Business Administration 

Women’s Track and Field Honorable Mention All-Academic
Allison Aafedt, SO, UTAH; Erin Allen, JR, WSU; Krista Armstead, SO, WASH; Heather Arseneau, SR, ASU; Brianna Bain, JR, STAN; Laura Bobek, RS SR, ORE; Courtney Bouchet, SR, COLO; Zibby Boyer, JR, UCLA; Hannah Brown, SO, STAN; Charity Bruce, JR, USC; Kelsey Bueno, SR, WSU; Cami Chapus, SO, STAN; Andrea Chavez, JR, UTAH; Elena Clarke, JR, UCLA; Alexandra Collatz, JR, USC; Kiah Condos, SO, WSU; Shaina Corbin, JR, ASU; Ally Courtnall, JR, UCLA; Lauren Crockett, JR, ORE; Aisling Cuffe, JR, STAN; Katie Dean, SO, WSU; Adrienne Demaree, SO, OSU; Emily Dwyer, SO, WSU; Christiana Ekelem, SO, WSU; Kelsey English, JR, COLO; Auralea Fain, SR, UTAH; Lindsay Flanagan, SR, WASH; Clea Formaz, JR, ARIZ; Sophia Ginez, SR, STAN; Bronte Golick, JR, UCLA; Renee Greene, SO, UCLA; Lauren Grego, SO, USC; Rebecca Hammar, JR, STAN; Alycia Herring, SR, ASU; Felicia Horvath, SO, USC; Shelby Houlihan, JR, ASU; Emily Hunsucker, SR, COLO; Susannah Hurst, JR, UTAH; Breanna Huschka, SR, WASH; Haley Jacobson, JR, WASH; Ginger Jarchow, SO, ASU; Anna Jelmini, RS SR, ASU; Erin Johnson, SO, WASH; Andrea Kemmerrer, SO, ASU; Audrey Ketcham, SO, WSU; Shalaya Kipp, SR, COLO; Abby Knight, SO, WSU; Julie Labonte', SR, ARIZ; Megan Lacy, SO, STAN; Shaniae Lakes, SR, WASH; Jessica Lautenbach, JR, OSU; Abigail Levene, RS SR, COLO; Ashley Liverpool, SR, USC; Shaquana Logan, RS SR, WSU; Brittany Mann, RS FR, ORE; Sandra Martinez, SR, OSU; Kaitlyn Mason, JR, OSU; Ashley Maton, SO, ORE; Ellie McCardwell, SR, STAN; Shakayla McEaddy, JR, ARIZ; Molly McNamara, JR, STAN; Rebecca Mehra, SO, STAN; Mariel Mendoza, SO, CAL; Zoe Moller, RS SO, WSU; Megan Morgan, JR, WASH; Tate Murray, SR, STAN; Taylor Nowlin, RS SO, OSU; Jaycee Olsen, SR, UCLA; Jaclyn Onosko, SR, WSU; Kristina Owsinski, SO, WASH; Megan Patrignelli, SR, ORE; Ewelina Pena, SO, COLO; Tiarra Pittman, SR, CAL; Germe Poston, SR, ARIZ; Jenna Prandini, RS SO, ORE; Victoria Rische, SO, CAL; Laura Roesler, SR, ORE; Jaleecia Roland, JR, WASH; Elle Sanders, SR, UCLA; Ashley Schnapp, JR, WASH; Payton Schutte, JR, ASU; Hilary Sharpe, RS SR, OSU; Rachel Sherrell, SR, ORE; Maggie Simpson, SR, CAL; Shaylah Simpson, SR, ASU; Andrea Smith, JR, WSU; C.J. Smith, SO, WASH; Kelsey Smith, JR, UCLA; Kira Soderstrom, JR, USC; Kayla Springford, JR, ASU; Myriah Sujansky, SO, ARIZ; Alyx Toeaina, SO, WASH; Jenna Tong, SO, USC; Jessica Tonn, JR, STAN; Liz Tremblay, SR, COLO; Susan Vozarova, JR, UTAH; Celena Ward, JR, WSU; Ashley Weber, RS FR, ASU; Annie Whitfield, SO, ORE; Kristyn Williams, SO, STAN; Bree Winfrey, JR, WSU; Courtney Zalud, RS SR, WSU; Korinne Zoellick, SO, WSU.

Arizona State Sun Devils Track and Field
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
MBB Lehigh
Detroit
Inferno
Sun Devil Club Fall Campaign
Mini Plans
Detroit
Baseball Flex Plans
MBB Lehigh