MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Sun Devil Cross Country Sweeps ASU Invite, Scores Well at Notre Dame
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Release: 10/02/2009
Send Mail Print RSS
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Related Links

Oct. 2, 2009

Complete Results | Community Race Results

 

MESA, Ariz. – The Arizona State University cross country program divided its ranks on Friday night to compete in a pair of events and came together at the end with a solid day of results as the program swept the 24th ASU Invitational at the Desert Twilight XC Festival in Mesa, Ariz., while the team’s top runners recorded impressive Top 5 finishes at the competitive Notre Dame Invitational in South Bend, Ind. The ASU Invitational was part of the Twilight event under the lights at Toka Sticks Golf Course that featured over 2,400 runners in two college races, one community race and seven high school events (results for the community race will be posted by Monday due to a timing issue).

In Indiana, the Sun Devils made quite a statement for inclusion in the NCAA Championships later this season as both squads finished ahead of teams ranked higher than them nationally. Brandon Bethke paced the men as the second-place finisher to give ASU what is believed to be 143 points (a scoring error gave ASU 158, but missed scoring one runner that pushes them to third) for a third-place showing. Unranked, the Sun Devils were defeated only by No. 22 Washington (113) and No. 15 Providence (119) while finishing ahead of six ranked foes: No. 24 New Mexico and No. 20 Butler (tied for fourth), No. 26 Florida State (sixth), No. 11 Tulsa (seventh), No. 30 Princeton (10th) and No. 28 Notre Dame (16th).

Kari Hardt led the charge for the women’s fifth-place team finish as the senior finished 18th overall in the race. As a team, the No. 13 Sun Devils scored 170 points and were behind the Top 4 teams of No. 1 Washington (33), No. 6 Princeton (68), No. 15 Florida (104) and No. 22 Penn State (152). ASU did finish ahead of two programs that were higher ranked, including No. 3 Florida State (seventh) and No. 12 Providence (tied for eighth).

The women’s race in South Bend was the first event of the day for ASU with Hardt’s 18th-place finish (17:10) giving ASU one of two Top 25 finishers as Anna Sperry took 21st (17:11). The Top 5 scorers for the team were rounded out by Lindsay Prescott (31st, 17:22), Cherise McNair (44th, 17:33) and Angela Spadafino (56th, 17:37). Kauren Tarver (18:05) and Kate Lydy (18:14) placed 94th and 104th, respectively, for ASU.

Bethke crossed the finish line in 23:45, just one second behind the winner, to lead a finish for ASU with one other Top 20 finisher in Ben Engelhardt, who took 15th in 24:11. Jeff Helmer was 40th (24:33) and rookie Nick Happe, in his first race for ASU, was 44th in 24:37. Patrick Milloy, who was the team’s fourth finisher but omitted from the results in a timing error, finished 41st in 24:34. The remaining Sun Devils in the race included Dylan Hatcher (57th, 24:51) and two runners making their ASU debuts in Zeke Van Patten (75th, 25:02) and Doug Smith (153rd, 26:17).

At home, Brianna Smith was the top female finisher (fourth) and Daniel Lovell was the top man (third) to help the hosts sweep the meet’s team titles for the first time since 2003. In the team standings, the men went low to score 16 points with the Top 5 being filled out by Pima CC (65), El Paso CC (77), Arizona (89) and Western New Mexico (131). On the women’s side, the Sun Devils pulled a close victory with 30 points and was followed in the Top 5 by El Paso CC (31), Arizona (104), Pima CC (106) and CS East Bay (120).

Smith led the way for ASU’s Top 5 scorers that all placed in the Top 12, including Natasa Vulic (fifth, 17:34.5), Maureen Stringham (ninth, 17:40.4), Catherine Loden (10th, 17:53.5) and Chelsea Caloia (12th, 17:58.4). Also competing for ASU in uniform were Krystal Duke (14th, 18:11.7), Ashley Wimmer (16th, 18:20.7), Rebecca Greenwald (36th, 19:25.7) and Courtney Golden (43rd, 19:48.8). Two redshirts also competed unattached to the team and placed in the Top 3, including runner-up Allie Kieffer (17:06.4) and Karlee Owens (third, 17:23.7).

Along with Lovell (third, 14:29.7), the Top 5 for ASU’s men placed in the Top 13, including Mason McHenry (sixth, 14:42.2), Cameron Liston (eighth, 14:45.6), Matt Boughton (10th, 14:53.7) and Collin Eckelman (13th, 15:02.8). Ben Jankunas also competed for the team, taking 31st in 15:41.0. Three runners competed unattached from ASU and included Matt Estlund (seventh, 14:44.8), Steven Schneiders (11th, 14:54.1) and Sean Newport (15th, 15:05.3).

The Sun Devils will be off from competition until Saturday, October 17, when they travel to Terre Haute, Ind., the site of the 2009 NCAA Championships, to race in the NCAA Pre-National Meet. It will be the final meet for the team before the Pac-10 Championships on October 30.

2009 Notre Dame Invitational
Notre Dame Golf Course - South Bend, Ind.

ASU Results - Women’s 5k
18. Kari Hardt - 17:10
21. Anna Sperry - 17:11
31. Lindsay Prescott - 17:22
44. Cherise McNair - 17:33
56. Angela Spadafino - 17:37
94. Kauren Tarver - 18:05
104. Kate Lydy - 18:14

Women’s Team Scoring - Top 5
1. #1 Washington - 33
2. #6 Princeton - 68
3. #15 Florida - 104
4. #22 Penn State - 152
5. #13 Arizona State - 170

ASU Results - Men’s 8k
2. Brandon Bethke - 23:45
15. Ben Engelhardt - 24:11
40. Jeff Helmer - 24:33
41. Patrick Milloy - 24:34
44. Nick Happe - 24:37
57. Dylan Hatcher - 24:51
75. Zeke Van Patten - 25:02
153. Doug Smith - 26:17

Men’s Team Scoring - Top 5
1. #22 Washington - 113
2. #15 Providence - 119
3. Arizona State - 143
4. #24 New Mexico - 151
4. #20 Butler - 151

24th ASU Invitational
Toka Sticks Golf Course - Mesa, Ariz.

ASU Results - Women’s 5k
4. Brianna Smith - 17:32.6
5. Natasa Vulic - 17:34.5
9. Maureen Stringham - 17:40.4
10. Catherine Loden - 17:53.5
12. Chelsea Caloia - 17:58.4
14. Krystal Duke - 18:11.7
16. Ashley Wimmer - 18:20.7
36. Rebecca Greenwald - 19:25.7
43. Courtney Golden - 19;48.8

Sun Devils that competed UNATTACHED from the team:
2. Allie Kieffer - 17:06.4
3. Karlee Owens - 17:23.7

Women’s Team Scoring - Top 5
1. Arizona State - 30

2. El Paso CC - 31
3. Arizona - 104
4. Pima CC - 106
5. CS East Bay - 120

ASU Results - Men’s 5k
3. Daniel Lovell - 14:29.7
6. Mason McHenry - 14:42.2
8. Cameron Liston - 14:45.6
10. Matt Boughton - 14:53.7
13. Collin Eckelman - 15:02.8
31. Ben Jankunas - 15:41.0

Sun Devils that competed UNATTACHED from the team:
7. Matt Estlund - 14:44.8
11. Steven Schnieders - 14:54.1
15. Sean Newport - 15:05.3

Men’s Team Scoring - Top 5
1. Arizona State - 16

2. Pima CC - 65
3. El Paso CC - 77
4. Arizona - 89
5. Western New Mexico - 131

Arizona State Sun Devils Cross Country
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
Leave No Doubt ST's
SDXP Frys
SDXP Sagicor
Sun Devil Club
SDXP
Inferno
Leave No Doubt ST's
SDXP gear
SDXP sagicor
Mini Plans
Baseball Flex Plans
SDXP Frays