MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Sun Devils Well Represented In Pro Baseball
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Release: 10/08/2002
Send Mail Print RSS
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Related Links

Oct. 8, 2002

Complete Listing of Sun Devils in the Pros
Download Free Acrobat Reader

The following is a list of former Arizona State baseball players who played in professional baseball during the 2002 professional season.

Sun Devils in the Majors (9)

PlayerMLB TeamW-LERAGSVIPHBBSO
Sean LowePirates/Rockies5-25.5850077.1954062
Gabe MolinaSt. Louis Cardinals1-01.5912011.1664
Player, Pos.MLB TeamAvg.ABRH2B3BHRRBI
Mike BenjaminPittsburgh Pirates.1451176172103
Willie Bloomquist, UTLSeattle Mariners.4553311154007
Barry Bonds, LFSan Francisco Giants.37040011614831245108
Jacob Cruz, OFDetroit Tigers.2738812243126
Paul LoDuca, CLos Angeles Dodgers.282575721623811062
Cody McKay, COakland Athletics.6673020002
Fernando Vina, 2BSt. Louis Cardinals.27261775168295154

Sun Devils in the Minors (43)

PlayerTeam (Class)W-LERAGSVIPHBBSO
Ryan Bradley Columbus (AAA, Yankees0-018.00101.0401
Tampa (A, Yankees)0-25.68506.1237
Carolina (AA, Rockies)1-212.385081367
Ryan CoffinMissoula (R, Diamondbacks)2-52.6122362.0551254
Chuck Crumpton Harrisburg (AA, Expos)2-33.6421359.1692032
Ottawa (AAA, Expos)0-25.401902526811
Mike EspositoCarolina (AA, Rockies)Did Not Pitch
Luke Field Kinston (A, Indians)1-05.79619.11348
Drew FriedbergHickory (A, Pirates)0-23.8037245431834
Ryan Mills New Britain (AA, Twins)3-115.37260105.21176868
Gabe MolinaMemphis (AAA, Cardinals)5-42.14561271.1602454
Chad PenningtonRiver City (Independent)5-35.6913155.1642837
Ian PerioForth Worth (Independent)0-03.38302.2431
Franco PezelyGCL Rangers (R, Rangers)0-11.17417.2219
Dennis SarfateAZL Brewers (R, Brewers)0-02.575014.06722
Jon SwitzerBakersfield (A, Tampa Bay)7-54.27200103.110826129
Andy TorresAuburn (A, Blue Jays)4-35.4317039.1361525
Player, Pos.Team (Class)Avg.ABRH2B3BHRRBI
Andrew BeinbrinkOrlando (AA, Devil Rays).28241856118231457
Durham (AAA, Devil Rays)3758131001
Willie BloomquistTacoma (AAA, Mariners).2703374791143647
Brett CadienteTulsa (AA, Rangers).2273003768144219
Oklahoma (AAA, Rangers).36819572105
Cesar CastilloAZL White Sox (R, White Sox).293589173207
Mike CollinsJacksonville (AA, Dodgers).31338440120141045
Brooks ConradMichigan (A, Astros).2874999414325141494
Jacob CruzToledo (AAA, Tigers).16343671105
Phil DowningBrevard County (A, Expos).2411702241112314
Dustin Delucchi Lincoln (Independent).32532979107280440
Jeff DuncanColumbia (A, Mets).3931503359102417
St. Lucie (A, Mets).343102203550210
Chris DuffyLynchburg (A, Pirates).301539851622751052
Sergio GarciaGCL Dodgers (R, Dodgers).27415729438019
Scott GoodmanGary (Independent).35562112230211
Jeremy JonesTulsa (AA, Rangers).22013217294028
Mitch JonesTampa (A, Yankees).26622936611901349
Norwich (AA, Yankees).21821631471601027
Eric KeefnerAZL White Sox (R, White Sox).228127152981216
Rich LeonYuma (Independent).30732950101192023
Mike LopezSouth Bend (A, Diamondbacks).17110510187005
Jonah MartinSioux City (Independent).164738124027
Cody McKaySacramento (AAA, Athletics).288378551091611357
Dan McKinleyOttawa (AAA, Expos).12025231003
Harrisburg (AA, Expos).225169203854320
Arkansas (AA, Angels).24010010247009
Dan MeierAltoona (AA, Pirates).2452372758102633
Casey MyersModesto (A, Athletics).2472192354160430
Jeff PhelpsLakewood (A, Phillies).28140545114314759
Trent PrattBatavia (A, Phillies).237118102870012
Scott SamuelsMexacali (AAA, Mexican).30324140731201242
Jon SheafferStaten Island (A, Yankees).14057781003
Jim SitzmanReading (AA, Phillies).2523855997216957
Mel StockerSpokane (R, Royals).224210484772214

Arizona State Sun Devils Football
Inside Football
More Headlines
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
Inferno
Leave No Doubt ST's
Sun Devil Club
SDXP
Baseball Flex Plans
Leave No Doubt ST's
Mini Plans