MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Sun Devil Athletics Proudly Announces 86 Spring/Summer Graduates
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Release: 05/08/2013
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

May 8, 2013

Graduation Luncheon Photo Gallery

TEMPE, Ariz.--Arizona State University and Sun Devil Athletics proudly announces that 86 student-athletes will graduate with their undergraduate degrees this week as part of spring and summer commencement ceremonies. 

Just over thirty percent of this year's student-athletes graduated with honors:  5 Summa Cum Laude (3.80 to 4.00 GPA); 11 Magna Cum Laude (3.60 to 3.79 GPA); and 11 Cum Laude (3.40 to 3.59 GPA).

Four student-athletes will be graduating from the prestigious Barrett Honors College.  They include Joy Burke of women's basketball, Jacqueline Cako of women's tennis, Stephen Estes with men's swimming and Nick Happe with men's track & field.

 Two student athletes will be graduating with Master Degrees in Carrick Felix of men's basketball and Janae Fulcher of women's basketball.

In the 2012-13 school year, including the winter graduation term, there were 109 student-athlete graduates, five of whom graduated with honors.

The following is a list of student-athletes who will partake in graduation ceremonies this week:

David Adalsteinsson*, Swimming, Design Studies (Design Management) (BA), Architectural Studies (Minor) +

Corey Adams, Football, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Business and Communication)

Lucille Albrecht, Softball, Geography (Meteorology-Climatology) (BS), Geographic Information Science (Certificate)

Alexander Blackford, Baseball, Communication (BS)

Constantin Blaha**, Diving, Business Communication (BA)

Joy Burke, Basketball, Marketing (BS) Honors

Chris Burrows, Track & Field, Art (Art Studies) (BA)

Jacqueline Cako**, Tennis, Biological Sciences (BS) ^

Chelsea Cassulo, Track & Field, General Studies (BGS)

Jordan Clarke,Track & Field, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Wellness Foundations and Food and Nutrition Management)

Sarah Clause, Volleyball, Communication (BS)

Davon Coleman, Football, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Sociology and Criminology and Criminal Justice)

Christopher Colvin, Basketball, Sociology (BS)

Levi Cooper, Wrestling, Accountancy (BS)

Chris Coyle, Football, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Communication and Economics)

Holland Crook**, Soccer, Educational Studies (BAE), English-Literature (Minor) +

Matthew Dunbar, Baseball, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies ( Business and Tourism Development and Management)

Justin Edwards, Basketball, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Communication and History)

Nathan Estes**, Track and Field, Mechanical Engineering ^

Stephen Estes**, Swimming, Mechanical Engineering (BSE) ^

Constance Ezugha***, Track and Field, Speech & Hearing Science (BS)

Carrick Felix, Basketball, Liberal Studies (ML St)

Evan Finkenberg, Football, Communication (BS), Sociology (Minor)

Clint Floyd, Football, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Family Studies/Child Development and Sociology)

Janae Fulcher, Basketball, Liberal Studies (Film and Media Studies) (ML St)

Alex Garoutte, Football, Kinesiology (BS) +

Kallie Golden, Swimming, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Family & Human Development and Kinesiology) +

Evan Gordon, Basketball, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Business and Communication)

Hailey Hanna***, Cross Country, Kinesiology (BS)

Nick Happe*, Track & Field, Finance (BS), Psychology (Minor) +

Deniz Hekmati**, Swimming, Exercise and Wellness (BS)

Joseph Hormes, Basketball, Communication (BA)

Osahon Irabor, Football, Communication (BS), Sociology (Minor)

Nicole Johnson***, Gymnastics, Kinesiology (BS)

Kayla Ketchum, Softball, Family and Human Development (BS), Psychology (BA)

Donnell Knight, Basketball, Sociology (BS)

Derek Knittle***, Swimming, Accountancy (BS), Finance (BS), International Business (Certificate)

Miriam Kocela***, Soccer, Exercise and Wellness (BS)

Kody Koebensky, Football, Political Science (BS), Sociology (Minor), International Studies (Certificate)

Trevor Kohl, Football, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (History and Sociology)

Caroline Kuczynski, Swimming, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Family & Human Development and Psychology)

Shannon Landgrebe, Swimming, Sociology (BS), Justice Studies (Minor)

Annie Lockwood*, Softball, Special Education and Elementary Education (BAE), Sociology (Minor)

Elizabeth Luttrell**, Swimming, Communication (BS), Sociology (Minor), Special Events Management (Minor)

Brandon Magee, Football, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Education and Sociology)

Deja Mann, Basketball, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Communication and Family and Human Development)

Jeremy Marcinko***, Track & Field, Geography (BS), Sustainability (BS)

Deven Marrero, Baseball, Criminal Justice and Criminology (BS)

Robyn Matthews***, Swimming, Kinesiology (BS), Communication (Minor)

Taylor McCarter, Soccer, Kinesiology (BS)

Edward McClain, Track & Field, Communication (BS), Religious Studies (Minor)

Shane McCullen, Football, Kinesiology (BS)

Zakary Miller, Baseball, Political Science (BS)

Ryan Milus, Track & Field, Business (Tourism) (BA)

Miah Mollay***, Soccer, Biological Science (Biology and Society) (BS)

Daryl Morales, Track & Field, Sociology (BS)

Cassie Morrice, Swimming, Communication (BS), Sociology (Minor)

Isabella Morrison, Water Polo, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Communication and English)

Danielle Muniz, Softball, Communication (BA), Sociology (Minor)

Christabel Nettey, Track & Field, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Justice Studies and Sociology)

Sean Niccolucci, Swimming, Finance (BS)

Samantha Parlich**, Softball, Family and Human Development (BS)

Ruslan Pateev, Basketball, Family and Human Development (BS)

Andre Pickens, Football, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Education and Sociology)

Micaela Pickens, Basketball, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Business and Family andHuman Development)

Shakeia Pinnick, Track & Field, Family and Human Development (BS)

Stephanie Preach***, Communication (BS), Psychology (Minor) +

Joseph Riccio, Track & Field, Psychology (BA)

Max Rossiter, Baseball, Business (Public Service and Public Policy) (BA)

Aissa Sanchez, Soccer, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Communication and PoliticalScience)

Julius Schmidt**, Swimming, Marketing (BS), International Business Studies (Certificate)

Steven Schnieders*, Track & Field, Accountancy (BS)

Jacob Sheffield, Football, Sociology (BS)

Searra Silverberg, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Communication and Sociology)

Tommy Smith, Basketball, Sociology (BS)

Doug Smith**, Track & Field, Marketing (BS)

Nicole Smith***, Tennis, Tourism Development and Management (BS), Special events Management (Certificate), Convention Sales and Meeting Planning (Certificate)

Jin Song, Golf, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Family/Studies/Child Development and Sociology)

Nicole Stone*, Soccer, Tourism Development Management (BS), Convention Sales and Meeting Planning (Certificate)

Darius Terry, Track & Field, Kinesiology (BS)

Rebecca Tikey**, Softball, Sociology (BS)

Natasa Vulic, Cross Country, Mechanical Engineering (BSE), Sustainability (BS) Honors College, dbl major (FA12)

Kiara Williams, Soccer, Criminal Justice, Criminology (BS)

Erica Wilson, Volleyball, Communication (BS)

William Young, Baseball, Communication (BA)

Christina Zambrana, Softball, Secondary Education (Physical Education) (BAE), Sociology (Minor)

 

* Denotes Summa Cum Laude (3.80 to 4.00 GPA)

** Denotes Magna Cum Laude (3.60 to 3.79 GPA)

*** Denotes Cum Laude (3.40 to 3.59 GPA)

^ Denoted Barrett Honors College Graduate

+ Denotes graduated in less than four years 

Arizona State Sun Devils Softball
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
MBB Colgate
Inferno
Sun Devil Club Fall Campaign
SDXP
Mini Plans
Baseball Flex Plans
MBB Colgate