MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Casey Myers Bio, ASU Baseball Player 1998-2001
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Release: 10/04/2001
Send Mail Print RSS
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Related Links

Oct. 4, 2001

Casey Myers - C - #22
5-11 - 206 - 1998-2001
Bats: Right Throws: Right
Casa Grande, Ariz. (Casa Grande)

Casey Myers' Honors and Awards:

1998 Freshman All-American (Collegiate Baseball/Sporting News)
1998 Third-Team All-American (NCBWA)
1999 GTE/CoSida Academic All-American (University Division)
1999 Pac-10 All-Academic
2000 Pac-10 Player of the Year
2000 Academic All-American of the Year (University Division)
2000 Pac-10 All-Academic
2000 National Defensive Player of the Year (Collegiate Baseball)
2000 Johnny Bench National Catcher of the Year Finalist
2000 First-Team All-American (Baseball America, NCBWA, Sporting News)
2000 Second-Team All-American (Collegiate Baseball, ABCA, Baseball Weekly)
2001 Pac-10 Player of the Year
2001 National Player of the Year Semifinalist (Rotary Smith/Dick Howser)
2001 Johnny Bench National Catcher of the Year Finalist
2001 Verizon Academic All-American of the Year (University Division)
2001 First-Team All-American
(The Sporting News)
2001 Second-Team All-American
(Collegiate Baseball/Baseball Weekly/NCBWA/Baseball America/ABCA)
2001 ABCA All-West Region Catcher
2001 Pac-10 All-Academic
2001 Pac-10 Medal Award Winner
Three-time Pac-10 Player of the Week (1998-99)
Vancouver Canadians Team MVP
Northwest League All-Star (2001)
Baseball America Short-Season, Single-A All-Star (2001)

MLB Draft:
Returned for his senior season after being drafted by the Milwaukee Brewers in the 30th round of the 2000 draft... improved his draft status dramatically after stellar senior season, moving up 21 rounds to a ninth round selection (282 overall) by the Oakland Athletics... joins brother Cory, a first-round pick of the Arizona Diamondbacks in 1999, who is currently playing in South Bend (Single-A), and his father (Clint) as family members to play professional baseball... assigned to Vancouver in the Single-A Northwest League.

Arizona State:
One of ASU's most decorated players who became only the third Sun Devil in history to pass 300 hits in a career... second in ASU and Pac-10 history with 275 career RBI... finished seventh in ASU history with career .384 batting average, tying former Sun Devil great Bob Horner... his 39 career RBI ranks sixth in school history... his 64 doubles also rank fourth in the ASU record books... intelligent behind the plate ... hits with power to opposite field ... shows good knowledge of the game ... excels in the classroom... drafted in the 30th round of the 2000 draft by the Milwaukee Brewers... a first-team preseason All-America selection by the NCBWA and Collegiate Baseball... third-team All-American as chosen by pro scouts in Baseball America.

2001 (Senior):
Became only the third player in Pac-10 history to earn Pac-10 Player of the Year Award in consecutive seasons... named 2001 Academic All-American of the Year for second consecutive year... a first-team All-American by The Sporting News... a second-team All-American by Collegiate Baseball, Baseball Weekly, Baseball America and the National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association... first-team all-West Region by ABCA... finalist for Johnny Bench National Catcher of the Year Award and Dick Howser Player of the Year (NCBWA)... semifinalist for Rotary Smith Player of the Year Award... led the Devils at the plate with a .395 batting average, going 88-for-223 with 17 doubles and seven home runs... led ASU with 29 multi-hit games... second in the Pac-10 with 69 RBI... recorded a hit in 44 of ASU's 58 games... had 20 multi-RBI games in 2001... recorded his 300th career hit in his 200th career start vs. Tennessee (5/1).

2000 (Junior):
Pac-10 Player of the Year ... Baseball America National Player of the Year candidate ... selected as an All-American by Baseball America (2nd team), Sporting News (1st team), Collegiate Baseball (2nd team), Baseball Weekly (2nd team), NCBWA (1st team)... GTE/CoSIDA District VIII Academic All-America selection and Academic All-American of the Year... Johnny Bench National Collegiate Catcher of the Year semifinalist... named the Easton/Redline Defensive Player of the Year by Collegiate Baseball... listed as the nation's top junior in Baseball America's mid-season update ... led the team in hits (98), RBI (97), doubles (19), batting average (.412), and on-base percentage (.502) ... calls all pitches behind the dish ... one of only three players to start every game in 2000 ... longest hitting streak was 14 games... led the squad with 31 multiple-hit games and 29 multiple-RBI games ... hit .466 with runners in scoring position ... was a .453 hitter vs. lefties ... hit four homeruns in three games vs. Arizona (5/19-5/21) ... had two multi-homer games... finished third in the NCAA with 1.64 RBI per game ... was also ranked 30th nationally in batting average ... ranks 6th in career RBI in the Pac-10 with 206

1999 (Sophomore):
Started in 46 of 51 games ... hit .329 on the year with 51 RBI (third-most on squad) ... saw time at catcher and as the designated hitter ... notched 17 extra base hits ... tallied 13 multiple-RBI games and 14 multiple-hit games ... put together a career-high 18 game hitting streak ... hit .447 vs. lefties ... hit .352 with runners on base ... GTE first-team Academic All-American ... hit .368 with runners in scoring position ... hit a team-leading six sacrifice flies ... GTE District VIII first-team Academic All-American ... named Pac-10 Player of the Week for Mar. 29 ... tied for fifth in the league in hit by pitches (11) ... went 3-for-5 with a career-high seven RBI and two homeruns vs. California (3/28) ... turned in a 4-for-5 performance with four RBI at Arizona (2/27) ... went 3-for-4 with two runs scored and two doubles vs. Oklahoma (3/14).

1998 (Freshman):
NCBWA third-team All-American ... The Sporting News first-team Freshman All-American ... batted .400 at CWS with three runs scored and one homer ...made 26-man roster for the USA Baseball National Team this summer ... Collegiate Baseball/Louisville Slugger Freshman All-American (first team) ... named Pac-10 Southern Division Player of the Week twice during the season, during the weeks from March 30th-April 5th, and April 13th-19th ... named an All-Pac-10 Southern Division Honorable Mention ... started in 48 games this season and played in 51... third on the team in RBI ... spent time at the DH spot and saw time at first base ... hit .386 on the season with eight home runs, 17 doubles and 58 RBI ... went 3-for-4 with four runs scored and two RBI in game against Florida International ... had 21 multiple-hit games this year ... went 5-for-11 in series at Washington, with four RBI including a home run, and three runs scored ... went 9-for-14 in sweep of Arizona, with five RBI and five runs scored ... had 16 multiple-RBI games (second most on squad) ... went 6-for-12 in sweep of UCLA, including seven RBI and six runs scored ... longest hitting streak of the year was seven games ... in series with Arizona at home, went 7-for-12 in three games with five RBI and three runs scored ... in game against New Mexico went 4-for-5 with two runs scored and a season and career-high five RBI ... named the Newcomer of the Year at team banquet ... batted .286 during the Midwest Regional with two RBI.

High School:
A 1997 graduate of Casa Grande High School in Casa Grande, Ariz. ... four-year letterwinner ... USA Today 1997 Arizona Player of the Year ... batted .500 with 43 hits, 40 RBI, 48 runs scored and 11 homeruns for Class 5A semifinals ... set 5A state records for hits in a season (62 in '96), career hits (164), career RBI (121), career homeruns (24), base on balls (91) and runs scored (129) ... played on the Junior National USA Olympic Baseball team which won the bronze medal in Cuba ... batted .436 for Junior National Olympic team ... first-team all-region and all-state his senior year ... selected to play on the Team One National Showcase in '96 ... Arizona Interscholastic Association Scholar-Athlete 1995 and '96 ... 1995 team MVP ... named to the all-tournament team at the Grand Slam Invitational in '96... valedictorian of his senior class ... ASU Medallion Merit Award selection ... recorded a perfect score on the math portion of his SAT.

Personal:
Majoring in mathematics... parents are Clint and Katie Myers of Phoenix, Ariz.... has one brother, Cory (19) who currently plays for the Arizona Diamondbacks organization ... father, Clint, was a catcher at ASU from 1970-73 and played for the St. Louis Cardinals from '73-'75... he is the head coach at Central Arizona CC ... born October 23, 1978 in Mesa, Ariz. ... enjoys golfing, traveling and reading ... full name is Clinton Casey Myers.

Career statistics for Casey Myers:

YearAVGGPGSABRH2B3BHRRBITBSLG%BBHBPSOGDPOB%SFSHSBATTPOAEFLD%
1998.38651481843571170858112.609207367.450711155001.000
1999.3295146170395611065185.5002511247.434611416392.989
2000.412595923871981901897171.71834162413.5027045460542.996
2001.39558582235388170769126.5653712198.4889123509408.986
TOTALS.38421921181519831364039275494.6061164610335.472293813118710312.991

(Notes: 9th Rd. pick by Oakland in 2001 draft. 3rd player in school history with 300 hits.)

Myers' Season and Career Highs:

Category2001 BestCareer Best (last)
At Bats6 - 3x (WSU, 4/14)6 - 3x (WSU, 4/14/01)
Runs3 - 2x (CU, 2/18)5 (Arizona, 3/04/00)
Hits4 - 2x (TTU, 5/25)4 - 9x (TTU, 5/25/01)
RBI4 - 5x (Washington, 5/14)7 (Cal, 3/28/99)
BB3 (Washington, 5/12)3 - 3x (UW, 5/12/01)
SB1 (LSU, 3/4)2 (Maine, 3/18/00)
2B2 (Washington, 5/14)2 - 9x (UW, 5/14/01)
HR1 - 7x (Texas Tech, 5/25)2 - 3x (Arizona, 5/19/00)

Myers' 2001 Season Batting Breakdown:

AVGABRH2B3BHRRBI
Jan/Feb.45364182960228
March.33357131930216
April.43360132650212
May.3334291430113
Home.3991383655120550
Away.38885173350219
Pac-10.33088142970116
Non-Conf..4371353959100653
In Win.4491474466120658
In Loss.282719205019
RISP.38898--3870361
Bases Loaded.26715--430015
Arizona State Sun Devils Tickets
Inside Tickets
More Headlines
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
Detroit
Inferno
Sun Devil Club Fall Campaign
Mini Plans
Detroit
Baseball Flex Plans
Wrestling