MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Momentum
Utah Single Tickets
Sun Devil Stadium

1998 Cross Country Results

Men?s Team
Date    Event                               Place (out of)  Pts.    Top ASU Individual
9/12    California Irvine Invitational      3rd (14)        103     Juan Chavira, 7th (25:03)
9/26    Sundodger Invitational (Seattle)    2nd (8)         53      Juan Chavira, 3rd (25:06)
10/3    Canyon West Classic     B TEAM -    1st             162     David Grex, 9th (26:49)
10/10   Bob Timmons Invitational (Kansas)   16th (32)       406     Fasil Bizuneh, 39th (25:47)
10/16   ASU Invitational                    2nd (14)        60      Juan Chavira, 8th (25:12)
10/31   Pac-10 Championships (Eugene)       4th (8)         124     Juan Chavira, 14th (24:24)
11/14   NCAA West Regionals (Fresno) ‹ 10K  8th (26)        187     Juan Chavira, 18th (31:18)
Women?s Team
Date    Event                               Place (out of)  Pts.    Top ASU Individual              Rank
9/12    California Irvine Invitational      5th (16)        133     Priscilla Hein, 10th (18:22)    
9/26    Sundodger Invitational (Seattle)    3rd (10)        115     Priscilla Hein, 5th (17:22)
10/3    Canyon West Classic     B TEAM -    2nd             82      Lisa Aguilera, 4th (18:06)
10/10   Bob Timmons Invitational (Kansas)   6th (32)        244     Priscilla Hein, 17th (17:53)    
10/16   ASU Invitational                    2nd (15)        79      Priscilla Hein, 2nd (17:39)     15
10/31   Pac-10 Championships                4th (9)         122     Priscilla Hein, 6th (17:53)     15
11/14   NCAA West Regionals (Fresno)        6th (31)        176     Priscilla Hein, 13th (17:22)    14
11.23   NCAA Championships (Lawrence, Kan.) t23rd (31)      534     Priscilla Hein, 39th (17:42)

Men?s Individual Performances
                        Cal             Canyon          Bob             
                        Irvine          Sundodger       West        Timmons     ASU         Pac-10          NCAA
Name                    Inv?l           Inv?l           Inv?l       Inv?l       Inv?l       Champ.          Regionals
Joe Agostinelli, Fr.    26:38 (48)      27:33 (56)      27:11 (16)  ---         29:17 (91)  ---             ---
Kris Alexander, Fr.     26:18 (41)      26:22 (29)      ---         26:52 (148) 25:56 (22)  25:23 (40)      32:48 (60)
Vondre Armour, Sr.      ---     ---     28:13 (36)      ---         ---         ---         ---
Fasil Bizuneh, Fr.      25:31 (18)      25:31 (7)       ---         25:47 (39)  25:14 (9)   24:29 (20)      31:20 (20)
Ron Buchanan, Fr.       25:52 (26)      26:10 (23)      ---         26:15 (86)  25:17 (10)  25:12 (35)      32:58 (62)
David Burke, So.        26:09 (34)      26:47 (41)      ---         27:19 (187) 26:10 (27)  25:48 (48)      32:42 (54)
Juan Chavira, Fr.       25:03 (7)       25:06 (3)       ---         25:58 (56)  25:12 (8)   24:24 (14)      31:18 (18)
Juan Escalera, Jr.      ---     ---     ---     ---     28:16 (71)  ---         ---
Isaiah Festa, Fr.       26:02 (30)      25:45 (12)      ---         26:18 (92)  25:32 (16)  24:24 (15)      31:59 (35)
David Grex, So.         27:25 (76)      ---             26:49 (9)   27:56 (218) ---         ---             ---
Ez Hernandez, Jr.       ---     ---     ---             ---         27:16 (51)  ---         ---
Charles Sharpe, So.     28:46 (97)      ---             28:23 (39)  ---         28:58 (86)  ---             ---
Brandon Strong, So.     26:02 (29)      25:37 (10)      ---         27:01 (160) 27:22 (52)  25:25 (42)      32:54 (62)
Joe Uff, So.            ---             ---             30:34 (71)  ---         ---         ---     ---
Women?s Individual Performances
                        Cal             Canyon          Bob             
                        Irvine          Sundodger       West        Timmons         ASU         Pac-10          NCAA            NCAA
Name                    Inv?l           Inv?l           Inv?l       Inv?l           Inv?l       Champ.          Regionals       Champ.
Lisa Aguilera, Fr.      19:03 (26)      18:24 (34)      18:06 (4)   18:38 (49)      18:37 (17)  18:30 (29)      18:13 (42)      18:31 (131)
Lauren Anders, Fr.      19:45 (59)      18:55 (59)      18:27 (13)  19:29 (142)     ---         ---             ---             ---
Jennifer Bridgeman, So. ---             ---             19:47 (34)  ---             ---         ---             ---             ---
Priscilla Hein, Sr.     18:22 (10)      17:22 (5)       ---         17:53 (17)      17:39 (2)   17:36 (6)       17:22 (13)      17:42 (39)
Shannon Houseman, So.   19:43 (54)      ---             18:52 (19)  ---             19:31 (52)  ---             ---             ---
Kelly MacDonald, So.    19:09 (29)      18:21 (31)      ---         18:34 (44)      18:12 (7)   17:53 (15)      17:44 (20)      18:32 (134)
Amy Maciasek, So.       19:23 (38)      18:37 (44)      ---         19:01 (87)      18:53 (28)  18:46 (34)      18:23 (50)      19:59 (235)
Amanda Markland, So.    19:52 (62)      ---             18:44 (16)  ---             19:12 (39)  ---             ---             ---
Kristin McFerron, Fr.   ---             18:38 (46)      ---         19:06 (94)      ---         18:52 (38)      18:30 (59)      18:43 (158)
Eileen McGeever, Fr.    ---             ---             20:13 (42)  ---     ---     ---         ---             ---
Nicole Simmons, So.     20:11 (77)      18:30 (40)      ---         20:10 (206)     19:48 (63)  18:53 (39)      18:26 (53)      19:38 (227)
Cody Sohn, Fr.          19:10 (30)      18:11 (27)      ---         18:37 (47)      ---         18:56 (40)      18:44 (75)      19:16 (211)

(Place in meet)   

Arizona State Sun Devils Sun Devil Stadium
Mini Plans
Baseball Flex Plans
Canes Utah 2
MBB Ticket Packages
Herff SDXP