MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Athletics
Host Of Sun Devils Help Lead Goldpanners To NBC World Series
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Release: 07/31/2000
Send Mail Print RSS
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Related Links

July 31, 2000

TEMPE, Ariz. -- Brooks Conrad, Eric Doble, Jonah Martin and Jeff Phelps just couldn't stop that winning feeling from carrying over after the 2000 collegiate season ended.

After helping lead the Arizona State Sun Devil baseball team to a share of the Pacific-10 Conference championship, the four players have all been solid contributors in helping the Alaska Goldpanners earn its first birth in the National Baseball Congress (NBC) World Series in 14 years.

Conrad, who hit .336 and was a all-Pac-10 performer for the Sun Devils in 2000, was recently named to the 2000 All-Alaska Baseball League Team. Conrad currently has the fourth-best batting average in the league (.331), and is amongst the league leaders with 28 RBI.

Phelps, who hit .362 for the Sun Devils in 2000, is clubbing .293 with 13 RBI while playing in 29 games. Martin is batting .247 with three doubles and two triples. Doble, who was drafted in the 10th round by the Boston Red Sox in June, has been stellar out of the bullpen for the Goldpanners with a 1.08 ERA and eight strikeouts in 16.2 innings.

The Goldpanners will open play in the 48-team tournament Aug. 3 with a 10 p.m. game against the Nevada Griffons. You can follow all of the NBC World Series action on their website at www.nbcbaseball.com.

The following is a list of current Sun Devil baseball players and where they are spending their summers playing baseball. Several players are competing in the Arizona Collegiate Summer League, with statistics available at the end of the season.

PlayerTeam (League)W-LERAIPHERBBSO
Ryan CoffinWisconsin (Northwoods)0-44.9930.227173620
Eric DobleGoldpanners (ASL)0-21.0816.211248
Drew FriedbergWisconsin (Northwoods)1-11.8020.0154316
Jon SwitzerTeam USA1-02.4118.2115225

PlayerTeam (League)Avg.ABRH2B3BHRRBI
Brooks ConradGoldpanners (ABL).3311542951103329
Ryan EdgintonMankato (Northwoods).223193284371119
John GusichWisconsin (Northwoods).2087214153019
Jonah MartinGoldpanners (ABL).247150233732013
Casey MyersTeam USA.280509143004
Jeff PhelpsGoldpanners (ABL).29399152961013
Nick WalshMankato (Northwoods).265166274470020
Arizona State Sun Devils Athletics
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
MBB Colgate
Inferno
Sun Devil Club Fall Campaign
SDXP
Mini Plans
Baseball Flex Plans
MBB Colgate