MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Momentum
Momentum
Athletics
ASU's Athletics Post Another Great Season
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Release: 08/04/2006
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Aug. 4, 2006

ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY TEAM FINISHES/RECORDS FOR 2005-2006

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

Baseball (Pat Murphy/12th year): Finished with a 37-21 record, going 1-2 at the NCAA Houston Regional and 14-10 (second) in the Pac-10...26-6 at Winkles Field-Packard Stadium at Brock Ballpark...finished ranked No. 23 in the USA Today Coaches Poll and #28 in the NCBWA poll...44th straight season with 30+ victories and 46th overall...faced nine teams that advanced to the NCAA Tournament and two teams (Rice and Oregon State) that advanced to the College World Series...had the 11th toughest schedule in the nation (BoydsWorld.com)...33 of 58 games came against opponents who were ranked at some point...advanced to seventh straight NCAA Tournament (30th overall)...won the inaugural Whataburger College Classic in Corpus Christi, Texas, defeating Texas A&M Corpus Christi, #1 Rice and TCU...Brett Wallace earned All-Houston Regional honors after hitting .417...Ike Davis was named the Pac-10 Freshman of the Year, the first Sun Devil to win the award. Davis led the Pac-10 in RBI during the regular season (first freshman to accomplish that feat)...Davis set a ASU freshman record with his 65 RBI...sophomore Sogard batted .353 with nine homers and 27 extra-base hits...freshman Brett Wallace came on at the end of the year to lead the team in hitting (.371)...Davis led the team with his 65 RBI and his 31 extra base hits while batting .329...Colin Curtis led the team with 80 hits and also had a team-leading 21-game hitting streak...senior Brett Bordes led the team with a 7-1 record and became the school's leader in pitching appearances (109)...Tony Barnette finished with a 6-1 mark and a team-leading 70 strikeouts...ASU led the Pac-10 with a .319 average...five Sun Devils were drafted in the 2006 Draft, with two more signing pro contracts the day after the draft...Colin Curtis (New York Yankess) was selected in the fourth round, Pat Bresnehan (Pittsburgh Pirates) was selected in the fifth round, Zechry Zinicola (Washington Nationals) was a sixth-round choice, Brett Bordes (Baltimore Orioles) was picked in the ninth round and Tony Barnette (Arizona Diamondbacks) was the 10th-round selection...Seth Dhaenens (Tampa Bay Devil Rays) and Brady Martinez (New York Yankees) both signed free-agent contracts...ASU spent all 17 weeks of the regular season ranked in at least one of the four major polls...spent 13 straight weeks in the top 20, rising to as high as No. 10...prior to the season, the baseball program dedicated Brock Ballpark to the late Dr. Jim Brock as part of the 25th anniversary of the 1981 national championship team...program completed the celebration as Alvin Davis and Kevin Romine had their numbers retired in a pre-game ceremony on May 14...participated in first annual Challenge at Chase on April 2 vs. Arizona...Pat Murphy won his 850th career game on May 26 with a 13-5 win over California.

Attendance Breakdown: 32 home dates; attendance: 87,921; average: 2,747

Baseball Individual Honors
All-American: Eric Sogard (second-team by NCBWA, third-team by Collegiate Baseball, honorable mention by Rivals.com); Ike Davis (first-team by Rivals.com and Jewish Sports Review)
Freshman All-American: Ike Davis (first-team by Rivals.com and and Collegiate Baseball, second-team by Baseball America); Preston Paramore (first-team by Collegiate Baseball; second-team by Baseball America and Rivals.com)
Pac-10 Freshman of the Year and ABCA All-West Region: Ike Davis
All-Pac-10: Ike Davis (first), Preston Paramore (first), Colin Curtis (first), Eric Sogard (first), Daryl Arreola (HM), Tony Barnette (HM), Brett Bordes (HM), Brett Wallace (HM)
Pac-10 All-Academic: Willy Fox (second), Joe Persichina (second)
Pac-10 Pitcher/Players of the Week: Ike Davis (March 7), Andrew Romine (April 4), Eric Sogard (April 17)
National Players of the Week: Jeff Urlaub (Feb. 21 by College Baseball Foundation), Ike Davis (March 7 by College Baseball Foundation)

Men's Basketball (Rob Evans/8th Year): Finished 11-17 overall and tied for eighth in the Pac-10 at 5-13...team will return six of its top seven scorers next year under new head coach Herb Sendek after finishing second half of Pac-10 at 4-5 last year...team finished first in Pac-10 in three-point percentage (.387) for the second time in school history (1988-89)...allowed just 69.9 points per game, its best mark since 1991-92 (69.1)...Jeff Pendergraph was named to the Pac-10 All-Freshman team, becoming the second Sun Devil in the past four years to earn the honor, as Ike Diogu was Pac-10 Freshman of the Year in 2003. He is the tenth Sun Devil to earn the honor, joining eventual NBA players Ike Diogu, Eddie House (1996-97) and Byron Scott (1979-80). He was second in scoring (10.9) and third in rebounding (6.1) among Pac-10 freshman...Kevin Kruger earned All-Pac-10 honorable mention honors from the league's coaches and was a second-team NABC District 15 selection. Kruger was the only Pac-10 player to be ranked in the top 10 in eight of the league's 13 categories and led the league and set the school record for minutes per game (38.96), which was second in the nation. He also led the league in three-pointers made per game (2.89)...beat Washington State at home in the regular season finale 68-55 on March 4, as ASU is 7-2 vs. the Cougars in Tempe in the past nine years and 18-10 (.643) against the Cougars in Tempe since joining the Pac-10...won 65-64 at NCAA Tournament-bound California in double overtime on Feb. 18, its second straight win in Haas Pavilion and third in the past six years...won 68-65 at USC on Feb. 4, its second win in the Sports Arena in the past three years...won at Oregon State 65-63 in overtime on Jan. 14, its fourth win in seven years in Corvallis, and then completed the sweep of the Beavers with a 76-59 win in Tempe on Feb. 9. ASU has now won eight straight against the Beavers in Tempe and is 12-4 against them in the past eight years...played back-to-back one-point games for the first time since 1982-83 as it fell to USC 66-65 on Jan. 5 and then fell to No. 17 UCLA 61-60 on Jan. 7...won its 39th annual holiday tournament for the 29th time with a 72-55 win over Northern Arizona on Dec. 22. ASU beat Boise State 64-49 in the first round. Kevin Kruger earned MVP honors while Bryson Krueger earned All-Tournament Team accolades...started season 4-0 for the first time since 1994-95 with home wins over Southern Utah, Alcorn State, UC Santa Barbara and North Texas...beat Southern Utah 82-62 on Nov. 23, 2005, to win its 16th straight home opener...Sylvester Seay and Jeff Pendergraph each scored 21 points vs. Oregon on Feb. 11, the first time a pair of ASU freshmen have scored 20 points in the same game

Attendance Breakdown: 17 home dates; total attendance: 114,435; average attendance: 6,731.

Men's Basketball Individual Honors
All-Pac-10: Kevin Kruger (HM)
Pac-10 All-Freshman: Jeff Pendergraph
Pac-10 All-Academic: Chad Goldstein (second)

Women's Basketball (Charli Turner Thorne/10th Year): Finished 25-7, one win shy of the school record for wins...back-to-back NCAA appearances for the third time (1982-83, 2001-02) in school history...fourth appearance in the NCAA Tournament in the past six seasons, one more than the number of NCAA appearances program had in 19 seasons prior to 2000-01...earned fourth seed in NCAA Tournament, which tied the highest seeding in school history...defeated Stephen F. Austin in NCAA Tournament (80-61) before losing to Utah (86-65)...finished 17th in the USA Today/ESPN coaches poll...ranked in the top 25 of both major polls all season...No. 9 ranking in USA Today/ESPN and Associated Press polls the first week in January tied the highest ranking in school history and was the first time the Sun Devils were in the top 10 of a major poll in 22 years...final RPI rating was 16...finished second in the Pac-10 (14-4) mark which set school record for conference wins...reached semifinals of the Pac-10 Tournament...senior Kristen Kovesdy was named to the Pac-10 All-Tournament team...ASU went on a school record 10-game winning streak and had a nine-game winning streak, which tied the school record set in 1982-83...Charli Turner Thorne was named the WBCA Region 8 Coach of the Year and won her 200th game (including three seasons at Northern Arizona) when ASU defeated Oregon 44-43 on January 12, 2006...Kovesdy and junior Emily Westerberg both earned All-Pac-10 honors while freshman Briann January was named to the Pac-10's All-Freshman team...Danielle Orsillo was earned honorable mention Pac-10 All-Freshman honors...won school record 15 home games and went undefeated at home (15-0) for the first time in school history giving program a home record of 66-9 the last five seasons...will enter 2006-07 with a 22-game regular season home winning streak...7-4 road record matches most wins since 2000-01 (7-5)...ASU's 67-61 win at Washington represented its first win against in Seattle since 1995-96...set school season record for most assists (588)...ASU's 18.4 assists per game ranked fourth in the nation...concluded 2005-06 first in the Pac-10 in rebounding defense (31.3), rebounding margin (+6.4) and assists (18.38)...in league games, the Sun Devils ranked first in fewest points allowed per game (59.4) and in opponent three-point shooting (.298)...ASU's 25 wins marked the fourth time in the last six years that it has won 20 or more games...combined with its 24 wins in 2005, set the school record for wins in back-to-back seasons (49)...defeated Memphis and Western Kentucky to win the Wells Fargo Holiday Classic for the fifth straight year...senior Amy Denson was named the Wells Fargo Holiday Classic MVP...Westerberg was named the MVP of the season-opening WBCA/BTI Classic as ASU won beat Vanderbilt and Missouri...Kovesdy ended career as the school's leader in field goal percentage (.575), fourth in field goals (542), fourth in rebounds (659), fifth in scoring (1,363 points), seventh in free throws (273) and ninth in blocks (49)...Kovesdy ended the season ranked first in the Pac-10 and ninth in the nation in field goal percentage (.600)...Westerberg was named to the All-Pac-10 team for the second consecutive year...January's 86 assists represented the second-highest total for a Sun Devil freshman...after missing the previous two seasons due to ACL injuries, redshirt junior Jill Noe started 29 of 32 games and finished first on the team in three-point field goals (29).

Attendance Breakdown: 15 home dates; home attendance - 32,051; average - 2,137.

Women's Basketball Individual Honors
All-Pac-10: Kristen Kovesdy, Emily Westerberg
Pac-10 All-Freshman Team: Briann January, Danielle Orsillo (HM)
Pac-10 All-Tournament Team: Kristen Kovesdy
Pac-10 All-Academic: Emily Westerberg (first), Aubree Johnson (second), Reagan Pariseau (second), Jill Noe (HM)
WBCA Region 8 Coach of the Year: Charli Turner Thorne

Men's Cross Country (Louie Quintana/2nd Year): Finished fifth at the Pac-10 Championships before rebounding to place third in the NCAA West Region Championships...earned an at-large selection into the NCAA Championships where team placed 17th overall...ASU made the national meet for the second year in a row, a first for the program...selection also was the program's fourth overall selection ...team won three meets, including the George Kyte Invitational (Flagstaff), the ASU Invitational and the Canyon West Classic (Tempe)...Ryan Warrenburg led the team as the 11th-place finisher in the conference meet before finishing 50th at the NCAA Championships in his home state (Indiana)...Casey Burchill also shined in his senior campaign, finishing third at the NCAA West Region Championships...team placed two on the All-West Region charts...team was without the services of two of its top runners in All-American Aaron Aguayo (injury) and Kyle Alcorn (transfer)...also had eight student-athletes selected to the Academic All-Pac-10 lists, including a league-best four first team selections..

Men's Cross Country Individual Honors
All-West Region: Casey Burchill, Ryan Warrenburg
All-Pac-10: Ryan Warrenburg (second)
Pac-10 All-Academic: Griffin Lee (first), Velibor Radejovic (second), Eric Dall (HM), Joey Heller (HM), David Mehlhorn (HM)

Women's Cross Country (Louie Quintana/2nd Year): Finished second in the Pac-10 for the fourth year straight year and set the school record for low point total for the second meet in a row (39)... took runner-up honors at the NCAA West Region Championships for second straight season (48 points)...fourth at the NCAA Cross Country Championships for the team's first trophy (top four) finish...scored a school-record low 191 points at national meet...won the Roy Griak Invitational in Minnesota...placed second in five meets and was top four in all eight scored events...a Sun Devil runner won five of the eight events with two more runner-up finishes...Brooke Bennett won the Dave Murray Invitational and ASU Invitational to become only the third Sun Devil to win multiple races in one season...also victorious were Jenna Wrieden (George Kyte Invitational), Amy Hastings (Griak) and Victoria Jackson (Canyon West Classic)...Hastings' win gave her a school-record five for her career...Hastings also earned a school-record third All-America honor at the national meet, making her the lone Sun Devil (male or female) to earn three in a career in cross country...placed six of its seven runners in the Top 25 of the west regional.

Women's Cross Country Individual Honors
All-American: Amy Hastings
All-West Region: Amy Hastings, Victoria Jackson, Anna Masinelli, Jenna Kingma, Rachel Ellison, Cassie Rios
All-Pac-10: Amy Hastings (first), Anna Masinelli (first), Jenna Kingma (second), Victoria Jackson (second), Rachel Ellison (second)
ESPN THE MAGAZINE ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT VIII: Brooke Bennett (first), Rachel Ellison (first), Victoria Jackson (second)
Pac-10 All-Academic: Brooke Bennett (first), Rachel Ellison (second), Corey Randall (second), Victoria Jackson (second), Whitney Hardt (HM), Jenna Kingma (HM), Jessie McLaughlin (HM), Cassie Rios (HM), Jenna Wrieden (HM)

Football (Dirk Koetter/5th Year): Finished 7-5 and tied for fourth in the Pac-10 with a 4-4 mark...defeated Rutgers 45-40 in the Insight Bowl on Dec. 27, which gave ASU consecutive bowl game victories for the first time since 1987...went 4-3 at Sun Devil Stadium, with the losses coming to nationally-ranked teams, No. 5 LSU on Sept. 10, No. 1 USC on Oct. 1 and No. 25 Oregon on Oct. 8...finished second in the nation behind USC in total offense, averaging 537.6 yards per game, and also finished third nationally averaging 373.4 passing yards...Derek Hagan was a third-team All-American by the Associated Press and finished his career as the Pac-10 record holder with 258 receptions...Hagan finished second all-time in the conference with 3,939 career receiving yards and seventh with 27 touchdowns...Hagan finished eighth in the nation in both receptions and total receiving yards, catching 77 passes for 1,210 yards...Dale Robinson was named Pat Tillman Co-Defensive Player of the Year in the Pac-10 after leading the team and finishing second in the Pac-10 with 115 total tackles...Terry Richardson was named a second-team All-American by SI.com as a return specialist after finishing second in the Pac-10 in both kickoff and punt returns, averaging 27.3 yards on kick returns and 15.3 yards with two touchdowns returning punts...offensive lineman Grayling Love was named a finalist for the Draddy Trophy, the ARA Sportsmanship Award, the Wuerffel Trophy and the Bobby Bowden Award, all of which are presented annually to a student-athlete who exhibits excellence in academics, sportsmanship and humanitarianism...Rudy Carpenter earned second-team freshman All-America honors by scout.com, and his 175.01 quarterback rating enabled him to lead the nation in passing efficiency and he finished third nationally, completing 68.4 percent of his passes...Carpenter also established new team freshman records in passing efficiency, completion percentage, passing yards (2,273) and established the lowest interception percentage, throwing only two interceptions out of 228 attempts...honorable mention freshman All-America honoree Keegan Herring's 870 rushing yards broke the team's single-season freshman record...Matt Miller led the nation averaging 23.5 yards per reception, and tight end Jamaal Lewis finished second in the conference and 10th in the nation averaging 19.4 yards per catch...ASU hosted the nationally-televised live production of ESPN Gameday before the team took on No. 1 USC in front of 71,706 at Sun Devil Stadium on Oct. 1...ASU was nationally-ranked in the first six polls and was as high as 14th after winning at Oregon State 42-24 on Sept. 24.

Attendance Breakdown: 7 home dates; total attendance: 428, 096; average attendance: 61,157.

Football Individual Honors
All-American: Terry Richardson, KR (second-team by SI.com), Derek Hagan, WR (third-team by Associated Press and rivals.com, honorable mention by SI.com)
Freshman All-American: Rudy Carpenter (second-team by scout.com, honorable mention by Sporting News), Keegan Herring (honorable mention by Sporting News)
All-Pac-10: Derek Hagan, WR (first), Terry Richardson, KR (first), Dale Robinson, LB (first and Pat Tillman Defensive Player of the Year Award), Grayling Love, OL (second), Rudy Burgess, TB/WR (HM), Andrew Carnahan, OT (HM), Zach Catanese, S (HM), Jordan Hill, DT (HM), Zach Miller, TE (HM), Brandon Rodd, OL (HM), Jamar Williams, LB (HM)
Pac-10 All-Academic: Jessie Ainsworth, PK (first), Jason Burke, SN (first), Moey Mutz, WR (first), Grayling Love, OL (first), Andrew Carnahan, OT (second), Chad Christensen, QB (second), Zach Miller, TE (second), Lee Burghgraef, TE (HM), Chris MacDonald, P (HM), Brandon Rodd, OL, (HM)
National Football Foundation Scholar-Athlete Award: Chad Christensen. QB/WR/H
Pac-10 Player of the Week: Dale Robinson (Sept. 10), Jamar Williams (Sept. 24), Terry Richardson (Oct. 1), Rudy Carpenter (Oct. 29)

Men's Golf (Randy Lein/14th Year): Finished 11th at the NCAA Championships held at Sunriver, Ore., May 31-June 3...tied for third at the NCAA West Regional (Tucson, Ariz.) and finished third at the Pac-10 Championships held at Palm Desert, Calif....finished year ranked 11th (Golf Coaches Association of America), seventh (Golfweek) and sixth (Golfstat)...best finish was a second-place showing at the National Invitational Tournament in Tucson March 26-28...senior Alejandro Canizares became just the fourth four-time All-American in school history with his first-team honors, joining Phil Mickelson (1989-92), Billy Mayfair (1985-88) and Todd Demsey (1992-95)...has now appeared in NCAA postseason competition for 23 straight seasons (1984-2006), the sixth-best active streak...finished ahead of Arizona for the tenth time in Randy Lein's 14 seasons at both the NCAA Championship and at the Pac-10 Championship...Canizares tied for sixth at the NCAA Championships and finished his career with a 71.46 stroke average in 49 events. He won six career tournaments (tied for third in ASU history), including the 2003 NCAA title...Canizares had a 71.22 stroke average this past season, seventh-best in ASU history, and had five top-five finishes and finished 11th in the Golfweek rankings...junior Niklas Lemke earned second All-America honor with third-team honors after notching honorable mention in 2005, as he posted a 71.68 stroke average with five top-10 finishes and was 22nd in the final Golfweek rankings...freshman Benjamin Alvarado Holley had a 72.50 stroke average, fifth-best by an ASU freshman, en route to honorable mention All-America honors was 38th in the Golfweek final rankings.

Men's Golf Individual Honors
All-American: Alejandro Canizares (first), Niklas Lemke (third), Benjamin Alvarado Holley (HM)
Co-Pac-10 Player of the Year: Alejandro Canizares
Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars: Alejandro Canizares, Niklas Lemke, Phil Telliard
All-Pac-10: Alejandro Canizares (first), Niklas Lemke (first), Benjamin Alvarado Holley (second)
Pac-10 All-Academic: Alejandro Canizares (first), Phil Telliard (second), Fredrik Andersson (HM), Niklas Lemke (HM), Charly Simon (HM)
Ping All-Pacific Region: Alejandro Canizares, Niklas Lemke, Benjamin Alvarado Holley
ESPN The Magazine Academic All-American: Alejandro Canizares (first)
ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District VIII: Alejandro Canizares (first)

Women's Golf (Melissa Luellen/4th year): Finished fourth at the NCAA Championships in Columbus, Ohio, the school's 12th top-five finish and its first since 1999 when it finished tied for second...finished third in both the Golfweek and the Golfstat Cup rankings...Melissa Luellen was named the National Golf Coaches Association West Region Coach of the Year for the second consecutive season and the Pac-10 Coach of the Year...earned 15th consecutive trip to the NCAA Championships after finishing tied for fourth place at the NCAA East Regional in Browns Summit, N.C....finished second at the Pac-10 Championship, one stroke behind UCLA...finished in the top five in 11 of 12 events, including two tournament victories (Northrop Grumman Regional Challenge and Wildcat Invitational)...the tournament victories were back-to-back, marking the second consecutive season that ASU finished first in consecutive tournaments...freshman Azahara Munoz was the team's top finisher at the NCAA Championships, tying for sixth...senior Alissa Kuczka was ASU's top finisher at both the Pac-10 Championships (second) and the NCAA East Regional (second)...Sun Devils in the final rankings included Munoz (8th Golfweek/10th Golfstat Cup), Kuczka (18th Golfweek/26th Golfstat Cup), freshman Jennifer Osborn (20th Golfweek/29th Golfstat Cup) and junior Tiffany Tavee (30th Golfweek/46th Golfstat Cup)...averaged 294.65 strokes in 2005-06.

Women's Golf Individual Honors
All-American: Alissa Kuczka (second), Azahara Munoz (second),Jennifer Osborn (second), junior Tiffany Tavee (HM)
Pac-10 Coach of the Year: Melissa Luellen (National Golf Coaches Association)
West Region Coach of the Year: Melissa Luellen (National Golf Coaches Association)
All-Pac-10: Azahara Munoz (first), Jennifer Osborn (first), Alissa Kuczka (second), Tiffany Tavee (second)
Pac-10 All-Academic: Tiffany Tavee (first), Alissa Kuczka (second), Lindsay Anderson (HM)
NGCA Academic All-American: Azahara Munoz

Gymnastics (John Spini/26th Year): Finished ninth at the NCAA Championships in Corvallis, Ore., with a score of 195.575, and was 19-7 overall ...recorded its fourth top-10 finish in the last six years, which is the 19th top-10 finish of coach John Spini's 26-year career...with a score of 196.675, the team finished first at the NCAA North Central Regional Championship in Ames, Iowa, the third NCAA Regional Championship in school history and the team's first since 1987...Spini was named by his peers as the 2006 Pacific-10 Conference Co-Coach of the Year...fourth at the Pacific-10 Conference Championships in Corvallis, Oregon with a 193.9...senior co-captain Ashley Kelly and freshman Nicole Harris each earned All-America honors...Kelly's honors marked the third time she had received first-team recognition...Kelly placed third on the uneven bars at the NCAA Championships, recording a score of 9.8375, only .0125 behind the first place score...for the season, Harris ranked 20th in the nation on the balance beam (9.865), and at the NCAA Championships she scored a 9.85 on the beam, earning her a tie for fifth place... Kelly ranked second nationally in the all-around (39.555), and junior April Boone ranked 17th (39.36)...Kelly won her 22nd career all-around competition at the North Central Regional Championships on April 8 by winning the balance beam with a score of 9.900...ASU debuted at No. 14 in the national rankings, and finished the regular season ranked at No. 11...Spini has a career record of 326-133-7.

Attendance: 24,536 total (1,887 avg.); 5,808 for five home dates (1,162 avg.)

Gymnastics Individual Honors
All-Americans: Ashley Kelly (first/balance beam), Nicole Harris (second/balance beam)
All-Pac-10: Ashley Kelly (first/all-around, bars and balance beam)
Pac-10 All-Academic:
April Boone (second), Josie Hancock (HM)

Soccer (Ray Leone/5th Year): Posted 9-8-3 record with a 4-4-1 mark in the Pac-10...4-4-2 at home...remained undefeated against Arizona by handing the No. 25 Wildcats a 2-1 defeat in Tucson...ASU is now 10-0-1 against its state rival...competed in seven overtime matches, posting a 2-3-2 record...tied No. 25 Stanford, 0-0, for the first scoreless draw in ASU's 10 years of varsity play...season marked the end of the careers of seven student-athletes, including three of the program's most prolific scorers...graduated program's second, third and fifth-highest goal scorers in Elizabeth Bogus (31 goals), Brittany Cooper (30) and Manya Makoski (24)...Bogus was named Pac-10 Player of the Week (Aug. 30-Sept. 5) after scoring the equalizer and then overtime winner against UC Irvine...Makoski earned same honor for Oct. 25-31 after scoring both goals in the team's win over Arizona and earned a berth on the Soccer Buzz National Elite Team of the Week...team again posted the highest cumulative grade point average of any team on campus...earned the Sparky Award for team GPA for the third year in a row...placed a program-record 11 student-athletes on the Academic All-Pac-10 lists, including four first team selections...also had five players earn ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District VII honors.

Attendance Breakdown: 10 home dates; total attendance: 5,420; average attendance: 542.

Soccer Individual Honors
All-Region: Elizabeth Bogus (second-team by Soccer Buzz), Brittany Cooper (second-team bySoccer Buzz)
All-Pac-10: Elizabeth Bogus (first), Brittany Cooper (first), Manya Makoski (second)
ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District VIII: Elizabeth Bogus (first), Manya Makoski (first), Brittany Cooper (second), Kyleyn Felts (second), Kim Bingham (third)
Pac-10 All-Academic: Kim Bingham (first), Kyleyn Felts (first), Lara Kezer (first), Manya Makoski (first), Elizabeth Bogus (second), Kelley Bond (second), Brittany Cooper (HM), Stephanie Ebner (HM), Lauren Niblett (HM), Alissa Oldenkamp (HM), Haley Stein (HM)

Softball (Clint Myers/1st Year): Finished year with a 53-15 overall record and an 11-10 mark in the Pac-10...first-year coach Clint Myers led the Sun Devils to a fifth-place finish at the College World Series...it marked the team's fifth trip to the World Series since the NCAA began hosting the event in 1981...ASU was ranked seventh at the beginning of the World Series and was seeded sixth...the 53 wins set the school record, topping the 46 wins set by the 2002 team...ASU's 11-10 conference record was its first winning Pac-10 mark since 1991...team set ASU single-season records in runs (307), home runs (66), RBI (285), walks (228) and strikeouts by pitchers (666)...freshman outfielder Kaitlin Cochran set RBI record with 61 and tied teammate Mindy Cowles with 17 home runs, also an ASU record...sophomore pitcher Katie Burkhart set ASU record with 420 strikeouts...coaching staff was named NFCA Pacific Region Staff of the Year.

Attendance Breakdown: 25 home dates; total home attendance: 14,764; average attendance: 591

Softball Individual Honors
Louisville Slugger/NFCA All-American: Kaitlin Cochran (first)
USA Softball University Team Members: Katie Burkhart and Kaitlin Cochran
WCWS All-Tournament Team: Heidi Knabe
All-Pac-10: Kaitlin Cochran (first), Katie Burkhart (second), Mindy Cowles (second), Rhiannon Baca (HM), Desiree Serrano (HM), Jackie Vasquez (HM) and Ashley Werschky (HM)
Pac-10 Newcomer of the Year: Kaitlin Cochran
Pac-10 All-Academic: Bridgette Caron (first), Heidi Knabe (first), Jenn McCard (first), Desiree Serrano (first), Michelle Smith (first), Rhiannon Baca (HM)
Louisville Slugger/NFCA Player of the Week: Katie Burkhart (April 5)
Pac-10 Player of the Week: Kaitlin Cochran (Feb. 14); Mindy Cowles (April 4)
Pac-10 Pitcher of the Week: Katie Burkhart (April 11 and April 18)
ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District VIII: Jenn McCard (first), Rhiannon Baca (second)

Men's Swimming and Diving (Michael Chasson, Swimming/8th Year; Mark Bradshaw, Diving/9th Year): Finished with a 2-7 overall record against a very challenging schedule...0-4 in Pac-10 competition...finished fifth at Pac-10 Championships and 14th at NCAA Championships...recorded a sixth-place finish at a very competitive Texas Invitational...took five swimmers and divers to NCAAs including divers Joona Puhakka and Brant Bingham, and swimmers Gal Nevo, C.J. Nuess and Lucas Azevedo...Puhakka earned Pac-10 and Zone E Diving championships in one-meter and three-meter events becoming an eight-time champion at both invitationals and earned All-America honors in each event...at NCAAs, Puhakka finished second in both the one-meter dive and three-meter dive...including first-place finishes in the one-meter and three-meter dives at the Buckeye Invitational, Puhakka finished the season with 15 first-place finishes...Puhakka earned Pac-10 Diver of the Year honors for the fourth year in a row and also earned the Pac-10 Diver of the Meet award at the Pac-10 Championships...Gal Nevo joined the Sun Devils in the middle of the season and competed in three events at NCAAs including the 200-yard IM, 400-yard IM and 1,650-yard freestyle...Nevo finished in top-10 in two events at NCAAs including the 1,650 free and the 400 IM...set school record in 400-yard IM and 1,650-yard freestyle...Nevo also recorded the team's fastest time of the season in the 200-yard IM...Nevo finished third at Pac-10s in 1,650-yard freestyle and 400-yard IM...Nuess finished fifth at Pac-10s in the 400-yard IM...Azevedo finished fourth at Pac-10s and ninth at NCAAs in the 1,650-yard freestyle...Marcus Titus set the school record in the 100-yard breaststroke and recorded the school's sixth-fastest time in history in the 200-yard breaststroke.

Men's Swimming and Diving Individual Honors
All-American: Joona Puhakka (1m springboard first-team; 3m springboard first-team), Gal Nevo (1650 free and 400 IM), Lucas Azevedo (HM 1650 free)
Pac-10 All-Academic: Lucas Azevedo (second), Joey Clements (second), Joona Puhakka (second), David Kolozar (HM), Brett Meconis (HM)
Pac-10 Diver of the Year: Joona Puhakka
Pac-10 Coach of the Year (Diving): Mark Bradshaw

Women's Swimming and Diving (Michael Chasson, Swimming/8th Year; Mark Bradshaw, Diving/9th Year): Finished 3-8 overall and 1-5 in the Pac-10...sixth at the Pac-10 Championships and 29th at the NCAA Championships...took one diver (Erin Hobbs) and two swimmers (Caitlin Andrew and Amy Konowalk) to NCAAs...All-American Caitlin Andrew finished second in 100-yard butterfly at Pac-10s and NCAAs...Andrew set school records in the 100-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke and 100-yard butterfly and recorded the school's second-fastest time in the 50-yard freestyle and the 200-yard backstroke...freshmen diver Erin Hobbs and Amy Konowalik qualified for NCAAs in their first year of competition for the Sun Devils...Konowalik recorded school's fifth-fastest time in the 200-yard breaststroke...she finished in the top-10 at Pac-10s in the 400-yard IM and 200-yard breaststroke...Hobbs finished in the top-10 in the one-meter dive at Pac-10s and Zone E Championships...finished eighth in the three-meter dive at the Zone E Championships...in her first year at ASU, Jen Beckberger recorded all-time top-10 women's times for ASU in the 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle.

Women's Swimming and Diving Individual Honors
All-Americans: Caitlin Andrew (100 butterfly)
Pac-10 All-Academic: Caitlin Andrew (first), Jill Kripps (first), Cassidy Farwell (second), Abra Armour (HM), Erin Baldinger (HM), Lindsey Brown (HM), Sally Brown (HM), Christine Creek (HM), Sarah Fischer (HM), Amanda Gillespie (HM), Kathryn Hennessy (HM), Heidi Schmidt (HM), Emlynn Tursick (HM), Kari Wilcox (HM)

Men's Tennis (Lou Belken/24th Year): Finished season 8-14 overall and 2-5 in Pac-10 play...finished No. 56 in the final ITA/Fila team poll...posted one of the biggest wins in school history by beating No. 12 Stanford (4-3) in Tempe on March 10...junior Jonathan Kinsella went 19-15 overall and was a second-team All-Pac-10 selection and finished the year ranked 87th...Kinsella advanced to the quarterfinals of the Pac-10 Championship...freshman T.J. Bellama went 14-13, including a 5-1 mark in the sixth spot...coach Lou Belken now has 284 career wins in 24 seasons...placed four members on the Pac-10 All-Academic team, the most of any Pac-10 school.

Men's Tennis Individual Honors
All-Pac-10: Jonathan Kinsella (second)
Pac-10 All-Academic: Jonathan Kinsella (first), Christopher Biro (second), Nick Hegarty (second), Ryan McBride (second)

Women's Tennis (Sheila McInerney/22nd Year): Finished 13-9 overall and 4-4 in the Pac-10 (fifth place)...finished No. 24 in the final ITA/Fila team poll...ranked in the top 30 of every ITA poll on the season (20 polls) and in the top 25 in 17 consecutive polls...fell in the first round of the NCAA Tournament in Waco, Texas to Texas A&M, 4-1...earned a school-record 19th consecutive NCAA tournament berth and 21st in 22 years...juniors Roxanne Clarke and Kady Pooler set a school-mark for doubles wins in a season with 26, finishing with a 26-11 record (.702), the seventh-best winning percentage in school history, and finished the season ranked 16th in the ITA poll...Pooler and Clarke were selected as an at-large bid to the NCAA Doubles championship tournament after falling in the semi-finals of the Pac-10 doubles championship tournament...the Sun Devils finished the season with two singles players ranked in the final ITA poll, Clarke (No. 68) and Sabrina Capannolo (No. 75)...Clarke was named Pac-10 Player of the Week on March 27th for her singles performance, the second honor of her career after earning the honor with partner Pooler for doubles on February 27, the first player of the week honor in school history...Clarke and teammate Rebecca Rankin became the third and fourth Sun Devils to join the 20-20 club, winning 20 matches in both singles and doubles play...four singles players finished with 20 victories with an overall winning percentage of .584 (135-96)...posted a team winning percentage of .646 (73-40) in doubles competition...posted seven 7-0 sweeps this season, the most since 2001...coach Sheila McInerney was honored by the Phoenix Women's Sports Association as its 2005 Collegiate Coach of the Year.

Women's Tennis Individual Honors
All-Pac-10: Roxanne Clark (HM)
Pac-10 All-Academic: Rebecca Rankin (first), Kady Pooler (second), Wendy Pilecka (HM), Jessica Leitch (HM)

Men's Track and Field (Greg Kraft, 10th year) - OUTDOOR - The men finished 29th at the NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships with nine points while three men earned All-America honors...Aaron Aguayo placed third in the finals of 3,000m steeplechase while Ryan Warrenburg earned his second All-America honor in the event by finishing as the sixth American...Joshua Kinnaman turned in a solid performance and captured sixth place in the decathlon...at the Pac-10 Championships, the men placed sixth with 76 points and two individual champions...Aguayo became only the second man in Pac-10 history to win the steeplechase three times in a career and will look to make history next season as the only four-time champion...Ryan Zimmerman won his first conference crown as he took the triple jump...Kinnaman placed second in the decathlon for the second time in his career while Warrenburg (steeplechase) and Domenik Peterson (200m dash) also earned runner-up finishes...Warrenburg broke the school record in the 5,000m run earlier in the season before Aguayo reclaimed the mark in the event...in its lone duals of the season, the Sun Devils defeated Northern Arizona (132-40) but fell to Arizona (116-86)...INDOOR - Tied for 60th at the NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships with one point...Kinnaman scored the lone team point by placing eighth in the heptathlon to earn his first All-America honor...Zimmerman also earned All-America honors by finishing 11th overall (was the eighth American finisher)...team finished sixth at the MPSF Championships with 66 points...Kinnaman (heptathlon), Peterson (200m dash) and Zimmerman (triple jump) each won individual titles...Peterson joined Chris Adams, Jimmie Gordon and Jerry Jones in winning the 4x400m relay...only one indoor record was broken with Warrenburg resetting the standard in the 3,000m run...team placed three on the MPSF academic lists and 12 on the outdoor Pac-10 academic chart...team also had four First Team Academic All-Pac-10 honorees, the most of any school in the league this season.

Men's Track & Field Individual Honors
Outdoor All-Americans: Aaron Aguayo (3,000m steeplechase), Joshua Kinnaman (decathlon), Ryan Warrenburg (3,000m steeplechase)
Outdoor Pac-10 Champions: Aaron Aguayo (3,000m steeplechase), Ryan Zimmerman (triple jump)
Outdoor Academic All-Pac-10: Griffin Lee (1st), Velibor Radejovic (1st), Ryan Warrenburg (1st), David Gott (2nd), Andy Haas (2nd), David Mehlhorn (2nd), Eric Dall (HM), Ryan Ehler (HM), Joey Heller (HM), Tomas Navarro (HM), Sean Pierce (HM)
USTFCCCA Academic All-America: Velibor Radejovic, Ryan Warrenburg
Indoor All-Americans: Joshua Kinnaman (heptathlon), Ryan Zimmerman (triple jump)
Indoor MPSF Champions: Chris Adams (4x400m), Jimmie Gordon (4x400m), Jerry Jones (4x400m), Joshua Kinnaman (heptathlon), Domenik Peterson (200m & 4x400m), Ryan Zimmerman (triple jump)
Indoor Academic All-MPSF: Joey Heller, Tomas Navarro, Ryan Warrenburg

Women's Track and Field (Greg Kraft, 10th year): OUTDOOR - Team capped its most successful season ever as it earned a trophy finish at the NCAA Championships by placing tied for fourth (with Nebraska) with 37 points... finish gave them the third trophy of the year (cross country and indoor track and field), making them just the second women's program in the history of the NCAA to earn trophies in all three major events in the same academic year (Tennessee, 1983-84)...women also won the Pac-10 Championships with 154 points, the first crown for the program before finishing fourth in the region...Jacquelyn Johnson won her second outdoor heptathlon title and the third NCAA title of her career...she is one of only five women to win the heptathlon twice in a career and did so as a sophomore...Victoria Jackson closed out her senior campaign by winning the 10,000m run, surpassing Maicel Malone's victory in the 400m dash in 1990 as the longest race won by a Sun Devil...Johnson, Jackson, Amy Hastings (fourth in 10,000m), Jessica Pressley (fourth in discus & sixth in shot put), Sarah Stevens (fourth in shot put) and Jenna Kingma (5,000m) each earned All-America honors...five women won Pac-10 titles, including Johnson in the heptathlon, Jackson in the 5,000m, Hastings in the 10,000m, Stevens in the shot put and Brooke Bennett in the 3,000m steeplechase...Bennett's win gave ASU the event title in all six years the conference has held the race...the women broke five school records during the season, including Hastings in the 10,000m run before Jackson broke that at the NCAA Championships...Jackson alos reset the 5,000m mark...Pressley broke her own shot put standard before Stevens surpassed her...April Kubishta became just the second woman to break the 13-foot barrier in the pole vault and tied Angela Tavlarides (2005) for the top mark...Head Coach Greg Kraft was selected as the Women's West District Coach of the Year as well as the 2006 Pac-10 Women's Coach of the Year... Johnson was tabbed as the Women's West District Field Athlete of the Year...David Dumble was selected as the West District and National Assistant Coach of the Year for women's throws...Louie Quintana was named the West District and National Assistant Coach of the Year for women's distance...INDOOR - The women earned their first trophy finish on the track as they finished third at the NCAA Indoor Championships in Fayetteville, Ark....Johnson won the pentathlon title while Hastings was victorious in the 5,000m run...Stevens recorded a third-place finish in her national meet debut...Stevens was one of three rookies on the team to earn All-America honors indoors along with redshirt freshmen Kingma (3,000m) and true freshmen Stephanie Garnett (long jump)...Hastings, Johnson and Jackson (5,000m) also earn All-America honors...the team also competed in their first indoor conference meet and finished second in the MPSF Championships...Christina Hardeman (400m), Jackson (5,000m), Johnson (pentathlon) and Stevens (shot put) each won MPSF crowns...Kubishta broke the pole vault school record with Stevens (shot put) and Pressley (weight throw) also bettering the school record in their respective events...16 different women earned academic honors from both the Pac-10 (outdoor) and MPSF (indoor).

Women's Track & Field Individual Honors
Outdoor All-Americans: Amy Hastings (10,000m), Victoria Jackson (10,000m), Jacquelyn Johnson (heptathlon), Jenna Kingma (5,000m), Jessica Pressley (discus & shot put), Sarah Stevens (shot put)
Outdoor NCAA Champions: Victoria Jackson (10,000m), Jacquelyn Johnson (heptathlon)
Outdoor West Region Champions: Shauntel Elcock (4x400m), Christina Hardeman (4x400m), Jenna Kingma (5,000m), Sarah Stevens (shot put), Latosha Wallace (4x400m), Bridgette Williams (4x400m)
Outdoor Pac-10 Champions: Brooke Bennett (3,000m steeplechase), Amy Hastings (10,000m), Victoria Jackson (5,000m), Jacquelyn Johnson (heptathlon), Sarah Stevens (shot put)
USTFCCCA Academic All-America Team: ASU Women
USTFCCCA Academic All-America: Corey Randall, Sarah Stevens, Cara Walker, Rachel Ellison, Becky Holley, Victoria Jackson, Brooke Bennett, Jenna Kingma, April Kubishta
Outdoor ESPN Magazine Academic All-District VIII: Brooke Bennett (first), Rachel Ellison (first), Victoria Jackson (second)
Outdoor Academic All-Pac-10: Brooke Bennett (first), Rachel Ellison (first), Sara Shisslak (first), Becky Holley (second), Jenna Kingma (second), April Kubishta (second), Corey Randall (second), Cassie Rios (second), Sarah Stevens (second), Cara Walker (second), Jenna Wrieden (second), Amy Hastings (HM), Victoria Jackson (HM), Jacquelyn Johnson (HM), Jessie McLaughlin (HM)
Indoor All-Americans: Stephanie Garnett (long jump), Amy Hastings (5,000m), Victoria Jackson (5,000m), Jacquelyn Johnson (pentathlon), Jenna Kingma (3,000m), Sarah Stevens (shot put)
Indoor NCAA Champions: Amy Hastings (5,000m), Jacquelyn Johnson (pentathlon)
Indoor MPSF Champions: Christina Hardeman (400m), Victoria Jackson (5,000m), Jacquelyn Johnson (pentathlon), Sarah Stevens (shot put)
Indoor Academic All-MPSF: Rachel Ellison, Amy Hastings, Victoria Jackson, Jacquelyn Johnson, Jenna Kingma, April Kubishta, Jessie McLaughlin, Sarah Stevens, Cara Walker, Alana Waterford
Other Honors/Awards: Greg Kraft (USTFCCCA Women's West District Outdoor Coach of the Year & Pac-10 Women's Coach of the Year); David Dumble (USTFCCCA West District Assistant Coach of the Year for Women's Throws & USTFCCCA National Assistant Coach of the Year for Women's Throws), Louie Quintana (USTFCCCA West District Assistant Coach of the Year for Women's Distance & USTFCCCA National Assistant Coach of the Year for Women's Distance), Jacquelyn Johnson (USTFCCCA Women's West District Outdoor Field Athlete of the Year, USTFCCCA Women's Co-National Field Athlete of the Year & Pac-10 Athlete of the Week - May 8), Amy Hastings (Sparky Award - Female Athlete of the Year)
USTFCCCA Division I Female Scholar Athlete of the Year: Victoria Jackson

Volleyball (Brad Saindon/3rd year): Finished the 2005 season with an 8-20 record and finished in eighth place in the Pac-10 with a 3-15 record under third-year head coach Brad Saindon...the Sun Devils featured a young team with only two seniors...sophomore libero Sydney Donahue earned All-Pac-10 Honorable Mention honors...nine Sun Devils were named to the Pac-10 All-Academic team, led by Sarah Watkins...Watkins was named to the first team for the third consecutive season. She was also named a first-team CoSIDA All-District VIII selection, her second straight ...Nicole Morton led the Sun Devils in kills for the second consecutive year, tallying 300. She averaged 3.57 a game...Morton also led the squad in points, scoring 337.0...Sydney Donahue set a school record with 628 digs...she finished second in the Pac-10 in digs and had 25 matches where she recorded double-digit digs...Donahue set a rally-scoring school record with her 43 at Notre Dame...she had two matches in which she recorded 40 or more, and seven with 30 or more...senior Giovana Melo closed out her career in style, leading the team in assists with 850...Melo averaged 9.88 assists on the year...sophomore Staci Smith recorded a team leading 83 blocked shots and also led the team with 32 service aces...the Sun Devils continued their domination of Oregon, sweeping the season series for the eighth straight season...ASU won the Wyndham Buttes Sun Devil Classic, finishing the weekend a perfect 3-0...ASU had another difficult schedule, playing 13 matches against ranked opponents and played five matches against teams ranked in the top 10, and four with teams ranked in the top five...the competitive Pac-10 saw six teams garner postseason berths, and all six finishing ranked...with Washington winning the NCAA title, the Pac-10 has now won five straight national championships.

Attendance Breakdown: 16 home matches; total home attendance - 8,272; average: 689

Volleyball Individual Honors
All-Pac-10: Sydney Donahue (HM), Nicole Morton (HM)
All-Pac-10 Freshman: Margie Giordano
Pac-10 All-Academic: Sarah Watkins (first), Colette Meek (second), Rachel Mittelstaedt (second), Danielle Fernandes (HM), Alison Lund (HM), Giovana Melo (HM), Nicole Morton (HM), Nina Reeves (HM), Kristin Trayser (HM) ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District VIII: Sarah Watkins (first)

Water Polo (Todd Clapper/First Year): Posted a 15-13 overall record with a 5-7 mark in the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation (MPSF)...went 4-2 at home, 3-6 on the road and 6-3 at neutral sites...finished the season seventh in the 13-team league...placed sixth at the MPSF Championships, the best finish for the team in its three years as a member of the MPSF...ended the season ranked a program-record sixth...upset five teams ranked higher during the season, including a 13-12, four-overtime defeat of No. 7 UC Irvine at the MPSF Championships in Irvine, Calif....rookie Rowie Webster led the team in scoring with a single-season record 63 goals...Webster was named third team All-American, the highest All-American honor earned in program history...also was the first Sun Devil selected to the MPSF All-Tournament team after scoring 15 goals in four games...ranked fourth in the nation in scoring among freshmen and fourth overall in the MPSF (top rookie)...goalie Caylinn Wallace had another solid year in the cage, finishing among the top five in the MPSF in saves and saves per game average...Webster was selected to the Australian Junior National Team while classmate Addison Doud earned a place on the U.S. Women's Junior National Team...first-year coach Todd Clapper also was selected as the U.S. Women's Youth National Team head coach.

Water Polo Individual Honors
AWCPA All-American: Rowie Webster (third)
All MPSF: Rowie Webster (second)
MPSF All-Freshman Team: Rowie Webster
MPSF Player of the Week: Rowie Webster
Academic All-MPSF: Elaine Bentley, Adriane Mota, Tessa Wyborny, Katie Hedley, Ashley Bower, Kim Buck, Katy Lawlor, Raelyn Ritchie, Caylinn Wallace
Mikasa MPSF Player of Week: Caylinn Wallace (April 23), Addison Doud (April 11), Rowie Webster (Feb. 28)

Wrestling (Thom Ortiz, 5th year): Team posted a 14-7 record and went 8-0 in the Pac-10 for the second straight season...won 2006 Pac-10 Championships held at Stanford, the 16th Pac-10 crown and 18th team conference title won by the program...16 titles also ties Oregon State for the most in conference history...Ryan Bader won his third Pac-10 title at 197 pounds while Cain Velasquez won his second and Patrick Pitsch captured his first...Brian Stith and C.B. Dollaway each advanced to the finals...team scored 61.5 points at the NCAA Championships to place sixth, marking the second time the team has finished among the top 10 and fourth time in the top 13 in under Thom Ortiz in five years...Stith put together an impressive run at the NCAAs as the No. 10 seed notched several victories en route to the finals where he finished second at 157 pounds...Stith earned All-America honors for the second straight year, as did heavyweight Velasquez following his fourth-place showing...Stith, Bader (only the 12th Sun Devil to win three or more Pac-10 crowns) and Velasquez became the 28th, 29th and 30th Sun Devils to earn multiple All-America honors in a career...in the dual season, the team went 5-2 at home and 3-0 against Pac-10 foes as Ortiz is 33-2 against conference opponents...team was invited to compete at the NWCA/Cliff Keen National Duals and placed seventh after not being seeded in the 16-team event...scored two upsets of No. 9 Missouri (the No. 8 seed) as well as No. 13 Northwestern...with their second win over the Tigers, the Sun Devils started a streak of six wins in a row and finished the season winners in eight of their last nine...team placed fifth at the Las Vegas Invitational and seventh at the Reno Tournament of Champions.

Attendance Breakdown: 6 home dates = 4,598 fans (766 average)

Wrestling Individual Honors
NCAA All-American: Brian Stith (157), Cain Velasquez (285), C.B. Dollaway (184), Ryan Bader (197)
Pac-10 Champions: Ryan Bader (197), Patrick Pitsch (165), Cain Velasquez (285)
Pac-10 Coach of the Year: Thom Ortiz
Academic All-Pac-10: Jason Trulson (first), Kevin Gaughan (HM), Pat Payne (HM), Quinton Pruett (HM)

ASU TOP NATIONAL/REGIONAL HONORS AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS FOR 2005-2006

Athletic Directors' Cup: Finished 13th in the Directors' Cup with 784.625 points, which was a sixth-place finish among Pac-10 schools. Previous ASU Directors' Cup Finishes: 1994 (10th); 1995 (12th), 1996 (21st), 1997 (13th), 1998 (12th/430 points); 1999 (t-12th/420 points); 2000 (11th/733 points); 2001 (9th/801 points); 2002 (t-15th/767.5); 2003 (10th/860.75 points); 2004 (17th/708 points) and 2005 (11th/838.25 points).

  • Individual NCAA Champions: Jacquelyn Johnson (indoor track pentathlon & outdoor track heptathlon), Amy Hastings (indoor track, 5,000m), Victoria Jackson (outdoor track,10,000m)
  • National Coach of the Year: None
  • WBCA Region 8 Coach of the Year: Charli Turner Thorne (women's basketball)
  • West Region Coach of the Year: Melissa Luellen (women's golf)
  • West District Women's Coach of the Year: Greg Kraft (women's track/USTFCCCA)
  • USTFCCCA West District Assistant Coach of the Year: David Dumble (women's throws) & Louie Quintana (women's distance)
  • USTFCCCA National Assistant Coach of the Year: David Dumble (women's throws) & Louie Quintana (women's distance)
  • USTFCCCA Division I Female Scholar Athlete of the Year: Victoria Jackson
  • National Player of the Year: Jacquelyn Johnson (USTFCCCA Co-National Women's Field Athlete of the Year)
  • National Freshman of the Year: None oNCAA Team Champions: None
  • Bill Kajikawa Student-Athletes of the Year: Manya Makoski (soccer) and Alejandro Canizares (men's golf)

    ASU TOP PAC-10/CONFERENCE HONORS AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS FOR 2005-2006

  • Pac-10 Team Champions: Wrestling, Women's Outdoor Track and Field
  • Pac-10 Champions (Individual): Aaron Aguayo (men's track/field; 3,000m steeplechase), Brooke Bennett (women's track/field; 3,000m steeplechase), Amy Hastings (women's track/field; 10,000m run), Victoria Jackson (women's track/field; 5,000m run), Jacquelyn Johnson (women's track/field; heptathlon), Sarah Stevens (women's track/field; shot put), Ryan Zimmerman (men's track/field; triple jump), Patrick Pitsch (wrestling;165 pounds), Ryan Bader (wrestling; 197 pounds), Cain Velasquez (wrestling; heavyweight)

    *MPSF Champions (Individual): Chris Adams (track/field; 4x400m relay), Jimmie Gordon (men's track/field; 4x400m relay), Christina Hardeman (women's track/field; 400m dash), Victoria Jackson (women's track/field; 5,000m run), Jacquelyn Johnson (women's track/field; pentathlon), Jerry Jones (men's track/field; 4x400m relay), Joshua Kinnaman (men's track/field; heptathlon), Domenik Peterson (men's track/field; 200m dash, 4x400m relay), Sarah Stevens (women's track/field; shot put), Ryan Zimmerman (men's track/field; triple jump)

  • Pac-10 Players of the Year: Alejandro Canizares (men's golf Co-Player of the Year), Joona Puhakka (Diver of the Year); Dale Robinson (Pat Tillman Defensive Player of the Year)
  • Pac-10 Coach of the Year: Melissa Luellen (women's golf), Greg Kraft (women's track), Thom Ortiz (wrestling), Mark Bradshaw (Diving)
  • Pac-10 Newcomer of the Year: Kaitlin Cochran (softball)
  • Pac-10 Freshman of the Year: Ike Davis (baseball)
  • Pac-10 Medal of Honor: Ashley Kelly (gymnastics) and Alejandro Canizares (men's golf)

    Pac-10 Conference Note: Men's track/field, women's track/field, wrestling, men's swimming/diving and women's swimming/diving do not name All-Pac-10 Teams.

    SPARKY AWARD WINNERS (MAY 8)

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Herman Frazier *Female Golden Heart Award: Stephanie Ebner (soccer)
  • Heather Farr Award: Ashley Kelley (gymnastics)
  • Jim Brock Award: Grayling Love (football)
  • Female Athlete of the Year: Amy Hastings (cross country)
  • Male Athlete of the Year: Joona Puhakka (diving)
  • Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Manya Makoski (soccer)
  • Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Andrew Carnahan (football)
  • Female Unsung Hero: Josie Hancock (gymnastics)
  • Male Unsung Hero: Seth Amoo (track and field)
  • Male Rookie of the Year: Rudy Carpenter (football)
  • Female Rookie of the Year: Briann January (women's basketball)

    2005-2006 ALL-AMERICAN POSTSEASON AWARDS BREAKDOWN

    Academic All-Americans
    ESPN Magazine/CoSIDA: Men's golfer Alejandro Canizares (first-team at-large)
    USTFCCCA Academic All-America (women's track/field and cross country): Corey Randall, Sarah Stevens, Cara Walker, Rachel Ellison, Becky Holley, Victoria Jackson, Brooke Bennett, Jenna Kingma, April Kubishta
    USTFCCCA Academic All-America (men's track/field and cross country): Velibor Radejovic, Ryan Warrenburg
    Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars: Alejandro Canizares, Niklas Lemke, Phil Telliard
    USTFCCCA Division I Female Scholar Athlete of the Year: Victoria Jackson

    Academic All-District
    ESPN Magazine/CoSIDA All-District VIII: Brooke Bennett (first/cross country and track), Rachel Ellison (first/cross country and track), Victoria Jackson (second/cross country and track); Alejandro Canizares (first/at-large in men's golf); Jenn McCard (first/softball), Rhiannon Baca (second/softball); Sarah Watkins (first/volleyball); Elizabeth Bogus (first/soccer), Manya Makoski (first/soccer), Brittany Cooper (second/soccer), Kyleyn Felts (second/soccer), Kim Bingham (third/soccer)

    All-Americans (All Selections Noted)
    Baseball: Eric Sogard (second-team by NCBWA, third-team by Collegiate Baseball, honorable mention by Rivals.com); Ike Davis (first-team by Rivals.com and Jewish Sports Review)
    Women's Cross Country: Amy Hastings
    Football: Terry Richardson, KR (second-team by SI.com), Derek Hagan, WR (third-team by Associated Press and rivals.com, honorable mention by SI.com), Rudy Carpenter (freshman second-team by scout.com, freshman honorable mention by Sporting News), Keegan Herring (freshman honorable mention by Sporting News)
    Men's Golf: Alejandro Canizares (first), Niklas Lemke (third), Benjamin Alvarado Holley (HM)
    Women's Golf: Alissa Kuczka (second), Azahara Munoz (second),Jennifer Osborn (second), junior Tiffany Tavee (HM)
    Gymnastics: Ashley Kelly (first/balance beam), Nicole Harris (second/balance beam)
    Softball: Kaitlin Cochran (first)
    Men's Swimming/Diving: Joona Puhakka (1m springboard first-team; 3m springboard first-team), Gal Nevo (1650 free and 400 IM), Lucas Azevedo (HM 1650 free)
    Women's Swimming/Diving: Caitlin Andrew (100 butterfly)
    Men's Indoor Track and Field: Joshua Kinnaman (heptathlon), Ryan Zimmerman (triple jump)
    Men's Outdoor Track and Field: Aaron Aguayo (3,000m steeplechase), Joshua Kinnaman (decathlon), Ryan Warrenburg (3,000m steeplechase)
    Women's Indoor Track and Field: Stephanie Garnett (long jump), Amy Hastings (5,000m), Victoria Jackson (5,000m), Jacquelyn Johnson (pentathlon), Jenna Kingma (3,000m), Sarah Stevens (shot put)
    Women's Outdoor Track and Field: Amy Hastigs (10,000m), Victoria Jackson (10,000m), Jacquelyn Johnson (heptathlon), Jenna Kingma (5,000m), Jessica Pressley (discus & shot put), Sarah Stevens (shot put)
    Water Polo: Rowie Webster (third)
    Wrestling: Brian Stith (157 pounds), C.B. Dollaway (184 pounds), Ryan Bader (197 pounds), Cain Velasquez (heavyweight)

    2005-2006 NCAA AND PAC-10 CHAMPIONSHIP FINISHES/TOURNAMENT RESULTS

    Sport (Overall Record/Pac-10 Record)PostseasonNCAA FinishPac-10
    Baseball (37-21/14-10)NCAA Regionals2nd
    Men's Basketball (11-17/5-13)23rd@T-8th*
    Women's Basketball (25-7/14-4)NCAA Tournament17th@2nd*
    Men's Cross CountryNCAA Championships17th5th
    Women's Cross CountryNCAA Championships 4th2nd
    Football (7-5/4-4)Insight BowlT-4th*
    Men's GolfNCAA Championships11th3rd
    Women's GolfNCAA Championships4th2nd
    Gymnastics (19-7/8-5)NCAA Championships9th4th
    Soccer (9-8-3/4-4-1)T-4th*
    Softball (53-15/11-10)NCAA World Series6th@4th
    Men's Swimming/Diving (2-7; 0-4)NCAA Championships14th5th
    Women's Swimming/Diving (3-8; 1-5)NCAA Championships29th6th
    Men's Tennis (8-14/2-5) 56th$6th*
    Women's Tennis (13-9/4-4)NCAA Regionals 24th$5th*
    Men's Track and Field/IndoorNCAA ChampionshipsT-60th
    Women's Track and Field/IndoorNCAA Championships3rd
    Men's Track and Field/OutdoorNCAA Championships29th6th
    Women's Track and Field/OutdoorNCAA ChampionshipsT-4th1st
    Volleyball (8-20/3-15)8th*
    Water Polo (15-13/5-7)6th%
    Wrestling (14-7/8-0)NCAA Championships6th1st

    * - denotes regular season Pac-10 finish
    $ - denotes final ITA Rankings
    @ - denotes final ranking in the ESPN Coaches' Poll
    % - denotes final ranking in AWPCA poll
    # - denotes final ranking in the Associated Press Poll

    Total NCAA Top-10 Finishes/Rankings (8): women's indoor track and field (3), women's golf (4), women's cross country (4), women's outdoor track and field (t-4), softball (6), water polo (6), wrestling (6), gymnastics (9).
    Total NCAA Top-25 Finishes/Rankings (14): women's indoor track and field (3), women's golf (4), women's cross country (4), women's outdoor track and field (t-4), softball (6), water polo (6), wrestling (6), gymnastics (9), men's golf (11), men's swimming/diving (14), men's cross country (17), women's basketball (17), baseball (23), women's tennis (24).

    (Updated Aug. 3, 2006)

  • Arizona State Sun Devils Athletics
    advertisement
    Sun Devil Mail
    SDXP
    Inferno
    Leave No Doubt ST's
    SDXP Volleyball
    Sun Devil Club
    Raising Canes
    Mini Plans
    Baseball Flex Plans
    Raising Canes