MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Athletics
What a Year!
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Release: 08/04/2008
Send Mail Print RSS
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Related Links

Aug. 4, 2008

 

Click here to view SI.com ranking ASU as the top athletic department in the nation last year.

ASU also had a top-five finish in the U.S. Sports Academy Director's Cup this season. ASU's fourth-place ranking is the Sun Devils all-time highest finish. Click here for a release on the Director's Cup finish.

ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY TEAM FINISHES/RECORDS FOR 2007-2008

 

Baseball | Men's Basketball | Women's Basketball | Men's Cross Country | Women's Cross Country | Football | Men's Golf | Women's Golf | Gymnastics | Soccer | Softball | Men's Swimming & Diving | Women's Swimming & Diving | Men's Tennis | Women's Tennis | Men's Track & Field | Women's Track & Field | Volleyball | Women's Water Polo | Wrestling | Top Honors | All-American Awards
NCAA & Pac-10 Championship Finishes/Tournament Results

 

 

 

 
Baseball (Pat Murphy/14th Year): Captured second straight Pac-10 Championship (16-8), finishing the season 49-13...ASU swept the Tempe Regional, but fell to eventual national champion Fresno State in three games in the Tempe Super Regional...ranked ninth by every major poll (the NCBWA, Baseball America, Collegiate Baseball, Rivals.com and the USA Today Coaches Poll)...fourth time in the last six years the Sun Devils have finished the season ranked in the top 10...Pac-10 title is eighth overall and the first back-to-back conference crowns since 1981-1982...39-5 at Winkles Field-Packard Stadium at Brock Ballpark, completing a two-year stretch that has seen them go 77-8 in home games...2008 marked the 46th straight season ASU has topped the 30-win mark and the 29th time in school history recorded 40 wins...advanced to its ninth straight NCAA Tournament and 32nd overall...played one of the toughest schedules in the nation once again, facing 10 teams that advanced to the NCAA Tournament, five that advanced to Super Regionals and two that advanced to the College World Series...played the 23rd toughest schedule in the nation, according to BoydsWorld.com...of the 62 games the Sun Devils played in 2008, 35 were against teams ranked at some point throughout the year, including 27 against teams that spent time in the top 10...Pat Murphy was named the Pac-10 Coach of the Year for the second straight season and third time overall...topped the Pac-10 in nine offensive categories, including batting average, slugging percentage, on base percentage, runs, hits, RBI, home runs and total bases...Brett Wallace won the Pac-10 Player of the Year Award and Triple Crown for the second straight season. Wallace is the first player in Pac-10 Conference history to win the Triple Crown in back-to-back seasons...Wallace also became only the second Sun Devil to ever hit over .400 twice in a career (Kevin Romine) and leaves ASU with a .398 average, second only to Kevin Romine's .408...Wallace was named a finalist for the Golden Spikes Award and the Dick Howser Trophy, as well as a semifinalist for the Brooks Wallace Award...Mike Leake was named the Pac-10 Pitcher of the Year, the first Devil to win the award since 1994...Jason Kipnis was named the Pac-10 Newcomer of the Year, the second Devil to win (Ike Davis in 2006)...five Sun Devils were named first-team All-Pac-10, including Ike Davis and Petey Paramore, who earned first-team accolades for the third straight season...Petey Paramore and Ryan Sontag each earned First Team Academic All-Pac-10 honors for the second straight season...Paramore and Leake were each named First Team ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District VIII selections, while Paramore was named a Second Team Academic All-American...Ike Davis was named the Most Outstanding Player of the Tempe Regional. Brett Wallace, Mike Leake, Josh Satow, Ryan Sontag and Greg Bordes joined him on the All-Regional Team...began the season 19-0, the second best start in school history. They went 28-2 in their first 30 games, tied for the best start in school history with the 2003 team...had a record 15 players from the 2008 selected in the Major League Baseball Draft, led by first rounders Brett Wallace (#13, St. Louis) and Ike Davis (#18, Mets)...Mike Leake was named to the USA Baseball National Team...Davis was named a National Hitter of the Week by Collegiate Baseball on March 17, the same day Wallace was named the Golden Spikes National Player of the Week...Davis was named a College Baseball Foundation National All-Star four times, Leake and Roling each twice and Wallace and Marcel Champagnie once apiece...Mike Leake was a semifinalist for the Roger Clemens Award...Petey Paramore was a semifinalist for the Johnny Bench Award...Tommy Rafferty tied a school record for pitching victories in a season without making a start, going 12-0 in a Pac-10 leading 35 appearances...Rafferty's 12 wins also led the Pac-10. Mike Leake was second with 11 victories. He also led the conference in innings pitched with 121.1.
Attendance Breakdown: 43 home games; total home attendance - 131,244; average: 3,052

 

Baseball Individual Honors
All-American: Brett Wallace (first-team by Baseball America, NCBWA, Rivals.com, ABCA, Second Team by Collegiate Baseball), Ike Davis (first-team by Baseball America, NCBWA, Rivals.com, ABCA, and Collegiate Baseball), Mike Leake (second-team by Baseball America and Collegiate Baseball, Third Team by NCBWA), Jason Kipnis (second-team by ABCA, third-team by Baseball America), Tommy Rafferty (second-team by NCBWA)
Golden Spikes Award Finalist: Brett Wallace
Dick Howser Award Finalist: Brett Wallace
Pac-10 Player of the Year: Brett Wallace (second straight)
Pac-10 Pitcher of the Year: Mike Leake
Pac-10 Newcomer of the Year: Jason Kipnis
Pac-10 Coach of the Year: Pat Murphy (second straight and third overall)
All-Pac-10: Brett Wallace (first), Ike Davis (first), Petey Paramore (first), Mike Leake (first), Jason Kipnis (first), Raoul Torrez (HM), Ryan Sontag (HM), Tommy Rafferty (HM), Josh Satow (HM), Matt Newman (HM), Kiel Roling (HM)
Academic All-Pac-10: Petey Paramore (first), Ryan Sontag (first), Mike Leake (first), Dustin Brader (second), Rocky Laguna (second)
ESPN The Magazine Academic All-American: Petey Paramore (second)
ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District VIII: Petey Paramore (first), Mike Leake (first)
National Player of the Week: Ike Davis (March 11, March 17, March 25, April 15), Brett Wallace (March 17, May 4), Marcel Champagnie (March 4), Mike Leake (April 27, May 13), Kiel Roling (April 27, May 20)
Pac-10 Player of the Week: Brett Wallace (Feb. 26), Ike Davis (March 11, March 17), Kiel Roling (April 29, May 20), Jason Kipnis (May 27)

 

Men's Basketball (Herb Sendek/Second Year): Finished 21-13 and tied for fifth in the Pac-10 at 9-9...posted a 20-win season for just the fourth time in 27 years after being picked ninth in the Pac-10 media poll...ASU was ranked in the AP poll (No. 22 on Jan. 14 and No. 24 on Jan. 21) for the first time since March 13, 1995...expected to return its top seven scorers and 94.6 percent of its scoring in 2008-2009, led by All-Pac-10 selections James Harden (first-team) and Jeff Pendergraph (third-team)...won a school-record 15 home games (15-5)...notched nine Pac-10 wins for the third time in the past 13 seasons...had six wins over RPI top-60 teams Xavier (9), Stanford (14), USC (28), Arizona (twice, 37) and Oregon (58)...freshmen made a league-leading and school record 96 starts, played more than 47 percent of the minutes and accounted for more than 52 percent of the scoring...13-game turnaround in wins (ASU was 8-22 in 2006-07) was tied for most in the nation...TV ratings on FSN Arizona enjoyed an increase of 196% over average rating for the previous season. The 15 Sun Devil games on FSN AZ averaged a 1.5 rating/3 share in the Phoenix market (an average of 27,039 households in the Valley)...Harden, the youngest player in the Pac-10, had ASU freshmen record 16 20-point games (third-best in Pac-10), led Pac-10 with 73 steals (three shy of ASU record and a Sun Devil freshman record) and averaged 17.8 points (tied for fifth in Pac-10), second-best by a freshman in ASU history and eighth-best by a freshmen in Pac-10 history...became just the fifth team in 30 years of the Pac-10 to go from a last-place finish (2-16 in 2006-2007) to a .500 record in conference play the next year...swept season series from Arizona for first time since 1994-95 with first victory in Tucson since March 11, 1995...Harden became just the fifth freshman to lead the Pac-10 in steals and is the first freshmen in league history with 70 steals and a 17.0 points per game average...four overtime wins (4-0) is most by an ASU team since 1985-86...Jeff Pendergraph became the 30th member of the ASU 1,000-point club against USC on March 1. He has 1,065 points in 90 career games (11.8 ppg.). He also has 652 career rebounds (7.2 pg.), just four away from joining ASU top-10 list...this year marked the first time in the 25-year history of the Pac-10 Player of the Week award three separate Sun Devils took home the honor (Jeff Pendergraph, Ty Abbott and James Harden)...Ty Abbott set ASU freshman records for starts (34) and three-pointers made (76). The 76 three-pointers is fourth-most by a freshmen in Pac-10 history...against seventh-ranked Stanford on Feb. 14, ASU beat its highest ranked opponent since its 90-87 overtime win at No. 4 Stanford on Jan. 31, 1998, and earned its first win over a top-10 team since Jan. 23, 2002 (88-72 win over No. 10 Arizona in Tempe)...shot .739 from the free throw line, the fifth-best mark in ASU history and second-best in past 21 seasons...ASU's 77-55 win over No. 17 Xavier on Dec. 15 is the largest over a ranked team in ASU history, topping ASU's only win over the nation's top-ranked team, an 87-67 win at Oregon State on March 7, 1981...team posted a 3.18 GPA in spring of 2008 and its cumulative GPA for the roster is now 2.98.
Attendance Breakdown: 20 home dates; total attendance: 160,152; average attendance: 8,008.

Men's Basketball Individual Honors
All-Pac-10: James Harden (first), Jeff Pendergraph (third)
All-American: James Harden (fifth-team by Scout.com; honorable mention by Associated Press)
Freshmen All-American:James Harden (Basketball Times first-team; collegeinsider.com 16-player team; second-team by Rivals.com and CollegeHoops.net)
All-District Honors: James Harden (NABC All-District 15 and USBWA All-District IX)
Herb Sendek Honors: District IX (west coast) USBWA Coach of the Year; collegeinsider.com Pac-10 Coach of the Year
Pac-10 Player of Week: Ty Abbott (Dec. 17), James Harden (Jan. 7), Jeff Pendergraph (Feb. 11)

 

 

Women's Basketball (Charli Turner Thorne/12th Year): Finished 22-11 overall and 14-4 in the Pac-10 (third place)...made its fourth consecutive NCAA Tournament for the first time in school history...22 wins marked the first time in program history that it won 20 or more games four consecutive seasons...four consecutive NCAA berths give ASU the second longest active streak among Pac-10 schools...since 2004-05 ASU is 102-33 (.755), including 56-16 (.777) in Pac-10...junior Briann January was named an Honorable Mention All-American by the Associated Press, the second consecutive season a Sun Devil has earned the honor (Emily Westerberg in 2006-07)...January became the first player to be named the Pac-10's Defensive Player of the Year...ASU's 102 blocked shots established a new single-season record, eclipsing the mark of 99 set by last year's team. Leading the way was junior Sybil Dosty whose final tally of 40 blocks was the fourth-highest total in school history...ASU's three Pac-10 Players of the Week - Kirsten Thompson, Sybil Dosty and Lauren Lacey - tied for the most such honors ASU has ever had in a single season...the 30 points Washington State scored against ASU (Feb. 21) represented the fewest number of points ever scored by a team in a Pac-10 game. It was also the 14th time since the start of last season that ASU has held an opponent under 50 points...for the second time in as many years the Arizona State women's basketball team finished on top of the Pac-10 in academics as the Sun Devils had seven student-athletes named to the Pac-10's Women's Basketball All-Academic teams. Included among ASU's seven honorees were two first-team members (junior Kate Engelbrecht and graduate student Jill Noe), one second-team member (senior Reagan Pariseau) and four honorable mentions (juniors Sybil Dosty, Briann January, Danielle Orsillo, and Kirsten Thompson). Last season ASU paced the Pac-10 with a school record eight honorees...as a team ASU finished first in the Pac-10 in three-point field goal percent defense (.263) and rebounding defense (33.1) and second in field goal percentage (.443), assists (16.61) and assist-to-turnover ratio (0.90)...the three-point field goal efficiency rate of .263 for ASU's opponents was not only the lowest in the Pac-10, but also was the fifth-lowest rate of efficiency in Pac-10 history... team was affected by the loss of junior Danielle Orsillo, who missed all but the first game of the season because of a knee injury. In the only game she played, the State Farm Hall of Fame Tip-Off Classic at North Carolina, she scored a career-best 21 points...Jill Noe concluded her Sun Devil career as the only player in the history of the program to finish in the top 10 in points, rebounds and assists while senior Reagan Pariseau became the first Sun Devil to play on four NCAA Tournament teams.
Attendance Breakdown: 16 home dates; home attendance - 53,596; average - 3,350.

Women's Basketball Individual Honors
All-American: Briann January (honorable mention by Associated Press)
Pac-10 Defensive Player of the Year: Briann January
All-Pac-10: Briann January (second), Lauren Lacey (second), Jill Noe (HM)
Pac-10 Defensive Team: Briann January, Sybil Dosty (HM), Reagan Pariseau (HM)
Pac-10 All-Tournament Team: Dymond Simon
Pac-10 All-Academic: Kate Engelbrecht (first), Jill Noe (first), Reagan Pariseau, Sybil Dosty (HM), Briann January (HM), Danielle Orsillo (HM), and Kirsten Thompson (HM)
ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District VIII: Kate Engelbrecht (third)
Pac-10 Player of the Week: Kirsten Thompson (Dec. 10), Sybil Dosty (Dec. 31), Lauren Lacey (Feb. 25)

 

 

Men's Cross Country (Louie Quintana/Fourth Year): Advanced to the NCAA championships for just the fifth time in program history and placed 26th after entering the meet ranked 30th placed fifth at the Pac-10 Championships and sixth at the NCAA West Region Championships...won the ASU Invitational, marking the first team victory since 2005...also posted runner-up finishes at the Dave Murray Invitational and the Roy Griak Invitational... placed ninth in the NCAA Pre-National meet in Terre Haute, Ind....Kyle Alcorn was the top finisher for the team in four of his five races, including placing 10th at the Pac-10 Championships and seventh at the NCAA West Region meet...Alcorn was selected to the All-Pac-10 Second Team and joined Jeff Helmer (14th) as USTFCCCA All-West Region honorees...away from the collegiate scene, freshman Dylan Hatcher finished 11th at the U.S. Junior Cross Country Championships...former Sun Devil Fasil Bizuneh competed in the U.S. Olympic Team Trials Marathon and placed 13th in the meet.

Men's Cross Country Individual Honors
All-West Region: Garrett Kelly (HM), David Mehlhorn (HM)

 

 

 

Women's Cross Country (Louie Quintana/Fourth Year): Advanced to their 10th-consecutive NCAA Championship, the sixth-longest active streak in the nation, and earned second trophy finish in the last three years by placing fourth...also finished third in the NCAA West Region Championships and tied for third at the Pac-10 Championships...Jenna Kingma (37th) and Ali Kielty (42nd) each earned their first cross country All-America honors to lead the team to its second-best point total at the NCAA meet (251)...Kingma was the top finisher on the team in five of the six meets she ran, including a victory at the Dave Murray Invitational in Tucson...Kingma finished in the Top 10 of each meet, except for nationals...the team also placed second at the Roy Griak Invitational and the NCAA Pre-National Meet...Kari Hardt led the way at the Griak with a fourth-place showing...at the conference meet, Kingma and Kielty each placed in the Top 7 to earn All-Pac-10 first-team honors while Hardt (12th place) earned second team accolades...four runners earned USTFCCCA All-West Region accolades by finishing in the Top 25, including Kingma, Kielty, Hardt and true-freshmen Camille Olson...team was ranked among the top seven all season, climbing to fifth at the start of the championship season and extending their current streak of 74-consecutive weeks they have been in the top 25...former All-American Desiree Davila represented the United States at the IAAF World Road Racing Championships in Udine, Italy, and placed 34th to help the Americans to sixth in the standings...Davila also placed sixth at the U.S. Women's 10k National Championships in Boston where Amy Hastings (11th) and Alvina Begay (34th) also competed.

Women's Cross Country Individual Honors
All-American: Ali Kielty , Jenna Kingma
All-West Region: Ali Kielty, Jenna Kingma, Camille Olson, Kari Hardt
National All-Academic: Jenna Kingma, Ali Kielty, Team
All-Pac-10: Jenna Kingma (first), Ali Kielty (first), Kari Hardt (second)
Pac-10 All-Academic: Ali Kielty (second), Angela Spadafino (second), Whitney Blue (HM), Chelsea Caloia (HM), Jenna Kingma (HM), Whitney Lemieux (HM)

 

Football (Dennis Erickson/First Year): Finished 10-3 and 7-2 in the Pac-10, earning a share of the conference title...beat Arizona for the third straight year (20-17) for the first time since a four-game ASU streak from 1975-78...had most Pac-10 wins since 1996 (8-0)...appeared in bowl game for the fourth consecutive season, playing Texas in the Pacific Life Holiday Bowl...Thomas Weber became the first freshman to win the Lou Groza Award, presented to the nation's best kicker...Weber earned All-American honors from the Associated Press (first-team), Walter Camp Football Foundation (second-team) and Rivals.com (second-team), was named first-team All-Pac-10, and was a first-team Freshman All-American selection by The Sporting News, Scout.com, Rivals.com and CollegeFootballNews.com...Weber set a school record by making 17 consecutive field goals to begin the season, he made 24 of his 25 field goal on the season and he tied the ASU record by scoring 118 points...Rudy Carpenter was a semifinalist for the Davey O'Brien Award, given each year to the nation's best quarterback...Carpenter threw for a career-high 3,202 yards, as he became the fourth Sun Devil quarterback to surpass 2,000 passing yards in three consecutive seasons...Keegan Herring rushed for 815 yards, making him the 16th player in ASU history to eclipse 2,000 career rushing yards...Herring was also a finalist for the Rudy Award, which is given to a college football player who has dealt with adversity, due to the deaths of his father, sister, aunt and friend...safety Troy Nolan was second in the Pac-10 with six interceptions and was named to the Watch List for the Jim Thorpe Award, presented annually to the nation's top defensive back...Michael Jones finished second in the Pac-10 with 10 touchdown catches...defensive tackle Jon Hargis was named to ESPN's All-Mayday Team for his performance in the Nov. 10 game against UCLA...Dennis Erickson was named Pac-10 Coach of the Year, becoming the third coach in school history to win that award and the first in Pac-10 history to earn the award three times (1988 with Washington State, 2000 at Oregon State and 2008 with ASU)...had five players taken in NFL Draft, as Mike Pollak (second round/59th pick overall by Indianapolis), Justin Tryon (fourth round/124th overall by Washington), Robert James (fifth round/138th overall by Atlanta), Ryan Torain (fifth round/139th overall by Denver) and Josh Barrett (seventh round/220th overall by Denver
Attendance Breakdown: 8 home dates; total attendance: 503,003; average attendance: 62,875.

Football Individual Honors
Lou Groza Award (nation's best kicker): Freshman Thomas Weber
All-American: PK Thomas Weber (Associated Press first-team; Walter Camp Football Association National Football Coaches Association and Rivals.com second-team)
Freshman All-American: Thomas Weber (AON Insurance Football Writers Association of America; The Sporting News, Rivals.com, Scout.com, CollegeFootballNews.com first-team); Omar Bolden (AON Insurance Football Writers Association of America; Scout.com first-team; Rivals.com, CollegeFootballNews.com second-team; The Sporting News HM)
Pac-10 Coach of the Year: Dennis Erickson (third time in career, also in 1988 and 2000)
All-Pac-10: Mike Pollak (first/OL), Robert James (first/LB), Thomas Weber (first/PK), Kyle Williams (first/PR), Dexter Davis (second/DL), Justin Tryon (second/DB), Troy Nolan (second/DB), Rudy Burgess (HM/WR and KR), Rudy Carpenter (HM/quarterback), Paul Fanaika (HM/OL), Mike Jones (HM/WR), Chris McGaha (HM/WR), Michael Marquardt (HM/OL), Brandon Rodd (HM/OL), Luis Vasquez (HM/DE)
Pac-10 All-Academic: Michael Marquardt (first/DL), Mike Nixon (first/DB), Thomas Weber (first/PK), Brandon Rodd (second/OL), Jason Perkins (HM/OL)
ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District VIII: Mike Nixon (first), Brandon Rodd (second)

 

Jesper Kennegard earned honorable mention honors by the GCAA and Golfweek...Kennegard was one of just 10 freshmen cited by Golfweek as he had four top-five finishes and five top-10 finishes...Kennegard also was one of just two freshmen to earn All-Pac-10 first-team honors and the first Sun Devil freshman to earn first-team honors since Paul Casey in 1997-98. His 72.16 stroke average is the fourth-best in program history by a freshman, behind only three NCAA champions: Alejandro Canizares (71.65 in 2002-2003), Todd Demsey (72.10 in 1991-92) and Phil Mickelson (72.14 in 1988-89). As each won at least one NCAA title at some point in their career...Kennegard also was medalist at the 15-team Hawaii-Hilo Intercollegiate held Feb. 6-8 with a 13-under 197...ASU was the only team at the NCAA Championships to have three freshmen in its lineup as it is expected to return each player from its end-of-season lineup and five of six players from its 2008 Pac-10 Championship team...finished 18th in the final Golfweek rankings while Kennegard was 36th...ASU has made 15 NCAA Championship appearances in Randy Lein's 16 seasons, tied for the second-best mark in the nation...team won its Thunderbird Invitational for the sixth time in the past 10 seasons (1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004 and 2008) and for the 14th time overall April 11-13...finished the season ranked 18th by Golfweek, 19th by the Golf Coaches Association and 23rd by Golfstat...Kennegard finished the season ranked 36th by Golfweek.

Men's Golf Individual Honors
All-American: Jesper Kennegard (HM by Golfweek and GCAA)
Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar: xxx
All-Pac-10: Jesper Kennegard (first), Jesper Kennegard

 

 

Women's Golf (Melissa Luellen/Sixth year): Finished fifth at the NCAA Championships in Albuquerque, N.M....junior Azahara Munoz won the individual NCAA Championship on a 25-foot birdie in a playoff against UCLA's Tiffany Joh...it was Munoz's first collegiate win...team placed second at the NCAA West Regional in Sacramento and third at the Pac-10 Championships...Munoz received the Edith Cummings Munson Award which is given to the All-American with the highest GPA...Munoz and Anna Nordqvist were both named NGCA first-team All-Americans and NGCA Academic All-Americans, along with sophomore Juliana Murcia...Munoz finished in the top 10 ten out of 11 times...Sun Devils had two players ranked in the top-10 at the end of the season as Munoz finished ranked fourth by Golfstat and Golfweek and Nordqvist finished sixth by Golfstat and Golfweek...Sun Devils finished ranked fourth by Golfstat and Golf World/NGCA Coaches' Poll and fifth by Golfweek...Munoz is the first NCAA Champion under sixth-year coach Melissa Luellen...team's fifth place finish is their second top-five finish under Luellen, fourth top-10 and sixth top-20...Luellen has had 10 All-American honors from six athletes...Nordqvist tied for first at the PING/ASU Invitational but fell in the playoff for the championship...had three players finish in the top-10 at the Pac-10 Championships: Nordqvist (second), Munoz (seventh) and Murcia (ninth).

Women's Golf Individual Honors
Individual NCAA Champion: Azahara Munoz
All-Americans: Azahara Munoz (first-team by NGCA and Golfweek); Anna Nordqvist (first-team by NGCA and Golfweek)
Edith Cummings Munson Award Winner: Azahara Munoz
All-Pac-10: Azahara Munoz (first), Anna Nordqvist (first)
Pac-10 All-Academic: Azahara Munoz (first), Juliana Murcia (first), Anna Nordqvist (second), Liisa Kelo (HM), Jennifer Osborn (HM), Brooke Todare (HM)
All-West Region: Azahara Munoz, Jennifer Osborn
NGCA All-American Scholar Team: Azahara Munoz, Juliana Murcia, Anna Nordqvist
ESPN The Magazine District VIII All-Academic First-Team: Azahara Munoz
ESPN The Magazine Academic All-American First-Team: Azhara Munoz

 

 

 

 

Gymnastics (John Spini/28th Year): Finished season at their 27th consecutive regional...finished seventh at Pac-10 Championships with a score of 191.925...started season ranked 18th and finished 19th...went 4-17 overall and 2-10 in Pac-10 play...head coach John Spini now owns 323-146-2 overall mark...had third-largest crowd in home history with 1,931 against Utah (Jan. 25) and had 1,929 against Arizona (Feb. 15)...juniors Ashlee Hinkle (beam) and Tiana Jean (all-around) both earned All-Pac-10 first-team honors...four Sun Devils earned Pac-10 Weekly honors, as junior Nicole Harris (Jan. 21) and freshman Francesca Mercurio (Mar. 17) were named Gymnast of the Week and Hinkle (Feb. 11) and Orlando (Mar. 17) were Event Specialist of the Week.
Attendance: 6,268 for five home dates (1,044 avg.)

Gymnastics Individual Honors
All-Pac-10: Ashlee Hinkle (first/beam), Tianna Jean (first/all-around)
Pac-10 All-Academic: Ashlee Hinkle (second), Kaitlynn Bormann (HM), Carrie Finley (HM), Tia Orlando (HM)
Perfect 10: April Boone on balance beam
Pac-10 Gymnast of the Week: Nicole Harris (Jan. 21), Francesca Mercurio (Mar. 17),
Pac-10 Event Specialist of the Week: Ashlee Hinkle (Feb. 11), Tia Orlando (Mar. 17)

 

 

Soccer (Kevin Boyd/First Year): Finished 10-9-1 (4-4-1 Pac-10) under first-year coach Kevin Boyd...10 wins was first double-digit win total since 2003 when they won 13 games...seven of the team's nine losses were by a single goal. Included in those one-goal losses was a 1-0 setback at eventual national champion USC...remained undefeated against Arizona (11-0-1 all-time) with a 2-1 victory in Tucson...defeated No. 25 Washington State 1-0 in overtime and played to a scoreless tie against No. 5 Stanford...played eight ranked teams in 2007, including five top-five teams - No. 1 Santa Clara, No. 1 UCLA, No. 3 Texas, No. 4 USC and No. 5 Stanford...led by Briana Silvestri's six shutouts, the defense tied a program record for fewest goals allowed in a season with 17 while setting a program record for goals against average (0.83)...Silvestri's 0.85 GAA set a new single-season program record while her six shutouts were tied for third most in ASU history. She finished fourth in the Pac-10 (all games) in shutouts (six), fifth in GAA (0.85), tied for eighth in saves (2.50 per game) and eighth in save percentage (.746)...senior Courtney Crane finished her career eighth on ASU's all-time list for career goals (15) and ninth for most career points (37)... senior Kyleyn Felts finished tied for eighth on ASU's all-time list for career game winning goals with three...senior Alissa Oldenkamp concluded her career by earning first-team All-Pac-10 honors in addition to Soccer Buzz (second team) and NSCAA/adidas (third team) All-Region recognition...Alexandra Elston became the first ASU player to be named to the Pac-10's All-Freshman Team. Elston's two game-winning goals in Pac-10 play tied her for second on ASU's all-time single-season list for most game-winning goals in conference play. In Pac-10 games, Eltston Finished tied for eighth in the conference in goals with three...junior Kylla Sjoman's seven assists tied the second-best single-season mark in school history while her four assists in Pac-10 play tied her for the top spot on ASU's all-time single-season list in that category...freshman Karin Volpe became the first freshman to lead ASU in points (12) since Elizabeth Bogus in 2002. Volpe's three game-winning goals tied the sixth-best single-season mark in school history...eleven players were named to the Pac-10's All-Academic Team, including three first-team honorees - Felts, Harkin and Oldenkamp...Felts (ESPN The Magazine) and Oldenkamp (NSCAA/adidas) were both named Academic All-Americans, earning first- and second-team honors, respectively.
Attendance Breakdown: 10 home dates; total attendance: 7,055; average attendance: 706

Soccer Individual Honors
All-Pac-10: Alissa Oldenkamp (first)
Pac-10 All-Freshman: Alexandra Elston
NSCAA/adidas All-Region: Alissa Oldenkamp (third)
NSCAA/adidas Scholar All-American Team: Alissa Oldenkamp (second)
ESPN The Magazine Academic All-American: Kyleyn Felts (first)
ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District VIII: Kyleyn Felts (first), Alissa Oldenkamp (first), Liz Harkin (first)
Pac-10 All-Academic: Kyleyn Felts (first), Alissa Oldenkamp (first), Liz Harkin (first), Courtney Crane (HM), Lindsey Johns (HM), Carly Kallas (HM), Lara Kezer (HM), Lauren Niblett (HM), Carla Scanniello (HM), Brianna Silvestri (HM), Kylla Sjoman (HM)
NSCAA/adidas Women's Scholar All-Region Team: Alissa Oldenkamp (first); Kyleyn Felts (second); Courtney Crane (second); Lauren Niblett (third)
Other Honors/Awards: Carly Kallas (Oct. 16, Soccer Buzz Elite Team of the Week)

 

Softball (Clint Myers/Third Year - NCAA CHAMPIONS): Finished with a 66-5 record and a 18-3 mark in the Pac-10 (first Pac-10 Championship in program history), as well as claiming ASU's first NCAA Championship after going 10-0 in the NCAA Tournament...set school records for total attendance and average attendance...five losses is also the lowest season loss total since 1978, a season in which they played 37 less games...finished the season ranked first after completing their third consecutive Women's College World Series appearance, and their seventh overall appearance at the WCWS...their 66 wins broke the school record of 53, set in 2007...claimed five All-Americans: Katie Burkhart (first), Kaitlin Cochran (first), Mindy Cowles (second), Jackie Vasquez (third) and Krista Donnenwirth (third), which is the most All-American awards in a single season in program history...ASU nearly swept Pac-10 awards as well with Kaitlin Cochran being named Pac-10 Player of the Year for the second consecutive year, the first time in Pac-10 history that a player has been named Newcomer of the Year and Player of the Year for three consecutive years...Katie Burkhart was named Pac-10 Pitcher of the Year, the second consecutive honor...Mindy Cowles was named Pac-10 Co-Defensive Player of the Year...Krista Donnenwirth was named Pac-10 Newcomer of the Year...Coach Clint Myers was named Pac-10 Coach of the Year...set school single-season records in runs (480-5th in Pac-10 history), doubles (107 - 5th in Pac-10 history), home runs (99 - 3rd in Pac-10 history), RBIs (439 - 6th in Pac-10 history), walks (301 - Tied for 1st in Pac-10 history), wins (66 - Tied for 2nd in Pac-10 history) and shutouts (28)...Cowles tied the ASU single-season home run record of 18 that was set last season by Kaitlin Cochran...Katie Burkhart finished her career with 1,659 strikeouts, good for sixth in NCAA history and 118 wins, 13th in NCAA history...Burkhart also gave ASU another first in program history as she was selected as the No. 1 draft pick in NPF draft in February by the Phildelphia Force...three of the five members of the 2008 senior class also went on to play professionally.
Attendance: 45 home dates (four home tournaments): 37,341; average attendance: 829

Softball Individual Honors
Louisville Slugger/NFCA All-American: Kaitlin Cochran (first), Katie Burkhart (first), Mindy Cowles (second), Jackie Vasquez (third) and Krista Donnenwirth (third)
All Pac-10: Katie Burkhart (first), Kaitlin Cochran (first), Mindy Cowles (first), Krista Donnenwirth (first), Kristen Miller (first), Jackie Vasquez (first), Rhiannon Baca (HM)
Pac-10 All Freshman Team: Krista Donnenwirth (first), Lesley Rogers (HM)
Pac-10 Player of the Year: Kaitlin Cochran, Katie Burkhart (Pitcher of the Year)
Pac-10 Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Mindy Cowles
Pac-10 Newcomer of the Year: Krista Donnenwirth
Pac-10 Coach of the Year: Clint Myers
Pac-10 All-Academic: Kaitlin Cochran (first), Rhiannon Baca (first), Jessica Mapes (first), Jackie Vasquez (first), Caylyn Carlson (second), Katie Crabb (HM) and Megan Elliott (HM)
USA Softball National Player of the Week: Kaitlin Cochran (February 19)
Pac-10 Player of the Week: Kaitlin Cochran (Feb. 19), Krista Donnenwirth (April 22), Kristen Miller (April 29)
Pac-10 Pitcher of the Week: Katie Burkhart (Feb. 19, Mar. 25 & Apr. 15)
ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District VIII: Kaitlin Cochran (first), Jessica Mapes (first), Jackie Vasquez (first)
Honda Broderick Award Finalists: Kaitlin Cochran and Katie Burkhart
USA Softball Player of the Year Finalists: Katie Burkhart (top 10), Kaitlin Cochran (top 10)
NFCA Division I Staff of the Year: Arizona State (Clint Myers, Robert Wagner, Kirsten Voak, Jim Beita, Casey Myers, Corey Meyers, Karl Kuehl)

 

Men's Swimming and Diving (Michael Chasson, Swimming/10th Year; Mark Bradshaw, Diving/11th Year): Placed 18th at the NCAA Championships...diver Micky Benedetti earned All-America honors in the one-meter and honorable mention All-American accolades in the three-meter and platform...C.J. Nuess was named an All-American in the 400 IM and honorable mention All-American in the 1,650 freestyle... finished fourth at the Pac-10 Championships, highest finish since 2003...Benedetti swept the diving events at the Pac-10 Championships, becoming the first Sun Devil in Pac-10 history to do so... for his accomplishments, Benedetti was named Pac-10 Diver of the Year and Pac-10 Diver of the Meet while head diving coach Mark Bradshaw earned his sixth consecutive Pac-10 Men's Diving Coach of the Year award...Nuess won the 1,650 freestyle at Pac-10 Championships...Benedetti defended his Zone E Platform title and also claimed the three meter at the Zone E Championships...Nuess also set a new school record in the 400 IM...Collin Gladys finished sixth in the 200 IM at the Pac-10 Championships...Steve Neuwert placed eighth in the 50 free...Ante Cvitkovic placed eighth in the 200 back at the Pac-10 Championships...Nuess was the Pac-10 runner-up in the 400 IM...Benedetti was named Pac-10 Diver of the Month three times (November, December, February) while Nuess earned Pac-10 Swimmer of the Month for the month of December...earned a 3-8 overall record and 1-3 conference record.

Men's Swimming and Diving Individual Honors
All-American: Micky Benedetti (1m diving first-team; HM 3m and platform diving), CJ Nuess (400 IM first-team; HM 1650 free)
Pac-10 All-Academic: Steve Neuwert (first), Max Laney (HM), Billy Sweeney (HM)
Pac-10 Men's Swimming Scholar Athlete of the Year: Steve Neuwert
Pac-10 Individual Champion: Micky Benedetti (1M, 3M, Platform); C.J. Nuess (1,650 Free)
Pac-10 Diver of the Year: Micky Benedetti
Pac-10 Diver of the Meet: Micky Benedetti (Pac-10 Championships)
Pac-10 Coach of the Year (Diving): Mark Bradshaw (sixth straight season)

 

 

Women's Swimming and Diving (Michael Chasson, Swimming/10th Year; Mark Bradshaw, Diving/11th Year): Placed 17th at the NCAA Championships...Caitlin Andrew earned her fourth All-American honor in the 100 fly and was also named an honorable mention All-American in the 50 and 100 free and as a member of the 200 free, 400 free and 200 medley relay teams...Andrew, Jen Beckberger, Lindsey Brown and Jess Perazzo earned honorable mention All-American status in the 200 and 400 free relays...Andrew, Beckberger, Brown and Lindsey Russenberger were named honorable mention All-Americans in the 200 medley relay...Andrew was the Pac-10 runner-up in the 100 fly and 50 free and placed third in the 100 free...diver Erin Hobbs was the Pac-10 runner-up in the three-meter... freshman diver Brittany Jumer was the only Pac-10 diver to final in all three events... Jumer finished fourth on the 1-meter, sixth on the 3-meter and fifth on the platform... the Sun Devils placed sixth at the Pac-10 Championships...Andrew now owns five individual school records (50 free, 100 free, 100 fly, 100 back, 200 back)...numerous new times were added to the all-time list...the 200 and 400 free relay teams of Andrew, Beckberger, Brown and Perazzo set new records this season...the 200 free relay team place first at the Texas Invitational...Andrew was named Pac-10 Swimmer of the Month for the month of December...team finished with a 9-5 overall record and 4-4 conference record.

Women's Swimming and Diving Individual Honors
All-Americans: Caitlin Andrew (100 butterfly first-team; HM in 50 free, 100 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay and 200 medley relay); Jen Beckberger (HM in 200 free relay, 400 free relay and 200 medley relay); Lindsey Brown (HM in 200 free relay, 400 free relay and 200 medley relay), Jess Perazzo (HM in 200 free relay and 400 free relay); Lindsey Russenberger (HM in 200 medley relay)
Pac-10 All-Academic: Caitlin Andrew (first), Frankie Judy (first), Lindsey Brown (second), Amy Konowalik (second), Rikka Brunner (HM), Erin Hobbs (HM), Ilene Lesch (HM), Sara McDaniel (HM), Ellis Schieman (HM) and Emlynn Tursick (HM)
ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District VIII: Caitlin Andrew (second)

 

 

 

Men's Tennis (Lou Belken/26th Year): Made first postseason appearance since 2004...fell to Duke 5-2 at the NCAA Regional...earned a dual record of 15-5 and Pac-10 record of 3-4...began season 12-0, its best start since 1979...ranked as high as 11th...placed fifth in the Pac-10...finished ranked 23rd...Matt Brooklyn was named first-team All-Pac-10 while Andres Arango earned second-team honors...Lou Belken (312 career wins) was named Pac-10 Coach of the Year...Brooklyn and T.J. Bellama placed second in doubles at the Pac-10 Championships while Wes Miller was runner-up in singles...team earned a record number three Pac-10 Player of the Week honors...Brooklyn earned his second weekly honor (February 18)...Juan Carlos Rebaza was named Player of the Week (March 10)...Bellama became the third Sun Devil to win the weekly conference award (March 17)...Brooklyn finished with a 21-12 record and 67th ranking by ITA...Arango finished ranked 76th with a 15-9 record...the doubles team of Bellama and Brooklyn capped the season ranked 40th with a 19-8 record including five wins over ranked opponents...Bellama and Jack Marsh were named to the earned first-team Pac-10 All-Academic honors, while Brooklyn earned second-team all-academic recognition.

Men's Tennis Individual Honors
Pac-10 Coach of the Year: Lou Belken
All-Pac-10: Matt Brooklyn (first); Andres Arango (second)
Pac-10 All-Academic: T.J. Bellama (first), Jack Marsh (first), Matt Brooklyn (second), Wes Miller (HM)

 

 

 

Women's Tennis (Sheila McInerney/24th Year): Finished 15-8 overall and 5-4 in Pac-10 (tied for fourth)...finished No. 23 in the ITA/Fila poll...ranked in the top 25 of every ITA poll during the season (20 polls)...topped No. 53 Sacramento State 4-0 in the first round of the NCAA Tournament in Berkeley, Calif., before falling 4-1 to No. 16 Fresno State Bulldogs in the second round...earned a women's school-record 21t consecutive NCAA appearance and 23rd in 24 years under Sheila McInerney...only ASU program to post perfect Academic Progress Rate Score (1,000)...finished with two singles players ranked in the ITA poll (Nadia Abdala at No. 26 and Kelcy McKenna at No. 27)... four Sun Devils claimed 20 or more singles victories, with a team winning percentage of .598 (171-115)...posted a team winning percentage of .650 in doubles play (78-42)...posted seven 7-0 sweeps...two Sun Devils were named to the All-Pac-10 Team and three to the Pac-10 All-Academic squad...Kelcy McKenna was named the 2008 ITA West Region Rookie of the Year...Sheila McInerney was named the 2008 ITA West Region Coach of the Year along with Josh Goffi who was named the 2008 ITA West Region Assistant Coach of the Year...Sheila McInerney currently has 361 career wins for a winning percentage of .612 (361-229).

Women's Tennis Individual Honors
All-Pac-10: Nadia Abdala (first), Kelcy McKenna (second)
Pac-10 All-Academic: Laila Abdala (HM), Jessica Leitch (HM), Wendy Pilecka (HM)
2008 ITA West Region Rookie of the Year: Kelcy McKenna
2008 ITA West Region Coach of the Year: Sheila McInerney
2008 ITA West Region Assistant Coach of the Year: Josh Goffi

 

 

 

Men's Track and Field (Greg Kraft, 12th year): INDOOR: Team captured its first national indoor championship and just the second title in program history (1977 outdoor)...the title, along with the women's crown, marked just the second time in NCAA history that the same school swept the indoor team titles in the same season...Kyle Alcorn and Ryan Whiting were the top performers of the meet as both won national titles in dramatic fashion...Alcorn, ranked 14th coming into the race, won the 3,000m run one day after leading the distance medley relay of Joey Heller, Nectaly Barbosa and Justin Kremer to second-place overall...Whiting won the shot put with a collegiate and meet record heave of 21.73m (71-03.50)...the meet came down to the final event, the 4x400m relay, with ASU needing to finish ahead of Florida State for the team title and that is what the team of Joel Phillip, Kremer, Darryl Elston and Jimmie Gordon did as the quartet placed third (FSU was fifth) in 3:06.34, the third-best time in school history...Phillip also placed second in the open 400m dash to score big points for the team to help ASU defeat FSU, 44-41...in all, nine individuals earned All-America honors at the national meet...placed fourth at the MPSF Championships and won three titles with Jeff Helmer capturing the 5,000m run, Whiting winning the shot put and the team of Gordon, Phillip, Elston and Kremer winning the 4x400m relay...three indoor school records were set with two coming at the national championships...Whiting's toss of 21.73m set the standard in the shot put while the distance medley relay's time of 9:32.49 also set the bar at ASU...Jason Lewis in the weight throw (20.94m/68-08.50) also set the record...nine other marks recorded ranked among the all-time Top 5 in program history...Alcorn ran the second-fastest indoor mile time in ASU history and became just the second ASU man to run a sub-4 minute mile, breaking the team in 3:59.82 at the Washington Invitational...Matt Turner became just the fifth man to clear 7-feet in the high jump, clearing 2.14m (7-00.25) while becoming the only Sun Devil to rank in the top five all-time at ASU in the high jump and long jump (third at 7.85m).

OUTDOOR: Injuries plagued the team in the later portion of the season, but that did not prevent the team from taking second at the Pac-10 Championships for the second year in a row before winning their first NCAA West Region Championships and placing sixth at the NCAA Championships...Sun Devils scored 28 points at the outdoor championships (FSU won with 52) with five men earning All-America honors and Alcorn winning his second national crown of the year...Alcorn out-kicked the field in the 3,000m steeplechase to earn his first outdoor national title...Whiting placed second in the shot put and sixth in the discus to earn All-America honors in both events while Turner finished as the national runner-up in the long jump before taking fifth at the U.S. Olympic Trials...at the conference championships in Tempe, Alcorn again led the way, this time with a historic double of winning the 3,000m steeplechase and 5,000m run on consecutive nights...with the two wins, Alcorn became just the ninth man in Pac-10 history since 1976 (when the 5,000m run replaced the 2-mile run) to win both events in the same meet...Turner also won a pair of events as he captured the long jump and triple jump, marking just the fifth time in Pac-10 history that the same person won both jumps at the same meet since 1960 (48 years)...Turner, who also placed eighth in the high jump, scored 21 points in the meet to earn Pac-10 Male Athlete of the Meet...15 marks recorded on the season ranked among the top 10 all-time in program history with two of those marks attained in the post season...Alcorn's time of 8:28.26 to win the steeplechase at the NCAA Championships ranks as the second-best in school history while Turner's leap of 8.12m at the Olympic Trials ranks as the fourth-best all-time.

Men's Track & Field Outdoor Honors
NCAA Champion: Kyle Alcorn (3,000m steeplechase)
All-American: Kyle Alcorn (3,000m steeplechase), Nectaly Barbosa (800m), Joel Phillip (400m), Matt Turner (long jump), Ryan Whiting (shot put & discus)
West Region Champions: Team, Kyle Alcorn (3,000m steeplechase), Matt Turner (long jump), Ryan Whiting (shot put)
USTFCCCA All-Region: Calvin Abram (100m & 200m), Kyle Alcorn (3,000m steeplechase), Nectaly Barbosa (800m & 4x400m), Darryl Elston (200m & 4x400m), Jeff Helmer (5,000m), Joel Phillip (400m & 4x400m), Marquis Profit (400m hurdles & 4x400m), Brad Roth (javelin), Matt Turner (long jump & triple jump), Ryan Whiting (discus & shot put)
Pac-10 Champions: Kyle Alcorn (3,000m steeplechase & 5,000m), Darryl Elston (200m & 4x400m), Justin Kremer (4x400m), Joel Phillip (4x400m), Marquis Profit (4x400m), Matt Turner (long jump & triple jump)
ESPN The Magazine Academic All-American: Ryan Whiting (second)
ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District VIII: Justin Kremer (first), Jason Lewis (first), Ryan Whiting (first) National All-Academic (USTFCCCA): TBD
Pac-10 All-Academic: Ben Engelhardt (first), Jeff Helwig (first), Justin Kremer (first), Jason Lewis (first), Any Haas (first), Ryan Whiting (second), Kyle Alcorn (HM), Jeremy Egboro (HM), Joey Heller (HM), Jeff Helmer (HM), Kyle Hitchcock (HM), David Mehlhorn (HM)
2008 Beijing Olympians: Seth Amoo (Ghana, 200m), Lewis Banda (Zimbabwe, 400m), Joel Phillip (Grenada, 400m), Trevell Quinley (USA, Long Jump)
2008 Team USA World Junior Championships Competitor: Nectaly Barbosa (1,500m Run)
USTFCCCA Men's West Region Indoor Coach of the Year: Greg Kraft
Pac-10 Medal of Honor: Kyle Alcorn
Pac-10 Athlete of the Meet and Athlete of the Week (field, May 5): Matt Turner
USTFCCCA Men's Division I Indoor Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Ryan Whiting

Men's Track & Field Indoor Honors
NCAA Champions: Team, Kyle Alcorn (3,000m run), Ryan Whiting (shot put)
All-Americans (USTFCCCA): Kyle Alcorn (3,000m run & distance medley), Nectaly Barbosa (distance medley), Darryl Elston (4x400m), Jimmie Gordon (400m & 4x400m), Joey Heller (distance medley), Justin Kremer (4x400m & distance medley), Joel Phillip (400m & 4x400m), Matt Turner (long jump), Ryan Whiting (shot put)
MPSF Champions: Darryl Elston (4x400m), Jimmie Gordon (4x400m), Jeff Helmer (5,000m), Justin Kremer (4x400m), Joel Phillip (4x400m), Ryan Whiting (shot put)
Academic All-MPSF: Kyle Alcorn, Ben Engelhardt, Andy Haas, Joey Heller, Jeff Helmer, Jeff Helwig, Justin Kremer, Jason Lewis, Ryan Whiting
Ryan Whiting: NCAA Record of 21.73m/71-03.50 in the shot put; USTFCCCA Men's National Indoor Field Athlete of the Year; USTFCCCA Men's Division I Indoor Scholar-Athlete of the Year; MPSF Male Athlete of the Year
USTFCCCA Men's National Indoor Coach of the Year: Greg Kraft

 

 

Women's Track and Field (Greg Kraft, 12th year): INDOOR: Successfully defended their NCAA Championships crown, claiming their second straight national indoor title with 51 points and their third consecutive national title (2007 outdoor included)...title made them just the seventh back-to-back champions and, along with the men's crown, marked just the second time in NCAA history that the same school swept both titles...Jacquelyn Johnson was the lone individual champion, claiming the pentathlon for the third time in her career with a collegiate and meet record 4,496 points...Johnson (pentathlon & long jump) was one of eight women to earn All-American honors and one of two, two-time honorees at the meet, joining Jessica Pressley (shot put & weight throw)...team also successfully defended its MPSF Championship, claiming only the second indoor conference title in its history...with those wins, the team extended its streak to seven in a row (conference, region and national titles in a row)...Johnson's pentathlon title at the national meet made her just the ninth woman in NCAA history to win the same event three times in a career...three Sun Devils claimed national runner-up finishes, including April Kubishta in the pole vault, Sarah Stevens in the shot put and Pressley in the weight throw...claiming titles at the MPSF Championships included Johnson (60m hurdles & long jump), Kubishta (pole vault), Stevens (shot put & weight throw), Charonda Williams (200m dash) and the 4x400m relay of Jeavon Benjamin, Shauntel Elcock, Dominique' Maloy and Johnson...three indoor school records were set during the season as well as 11 other marks that ranked in the all-time top five... records were set by Johnson in the long jump (6.50m/21-04.00), Kubishta in the pole vault (4.30m/14-01.25) and Pressley in the weight throw (22.04m/72-03.75).

OUTDOOR: Placed second at the NCAA Outdoor Championships with 63 points (three more than their winning total in 2007) with LSU winning with 67 points...Johnson became the first woman in NCAA history to win the heptathlon four times in a career and just the fourth, four-time champion in the same event as she captured the heptathlon with 6,053 points...Stevens won the discus, her first outdoor title, with Tai Battle placing a close second in the event and Pressley successfully defended her outdoor shot put title...both Pressley and Stevens earned All-America honors in three throwing events, including the shot put, hammer and discus, by placing in the top eight in all three...10 different athletes earned All-America honors at the meet...team also won the NCAA West Region Championships for the second year in a row after winning their third Pac-10 Conference Championships in a row...at the conference meet in Tempe, Johnson scored in five events, totaling 33.5 points, to earn Pac-10 Athlete of the Meet while Williams and Pressley each recorded historic doubles...Williams became only the ninth woman in Pac-10 history to sweep the 100m (11.45) and 200m (23.09) dashes while Pressley became ninth woman and second Sun Devil in a row to win the shot put (18.79m) and discus (55.93m) in the same meet (Stevens did so in 2007)...Pressley's toss of 18.79m (61-07.75) is the second-best in Pac-10 history...Stevens won the hammer throw and Battle placed in the Top 8 in both the hammer and discus while three others scored in the javelin to combine for 74 of the team's 185.5 points...the team total is the second-best in Pac-10 history (by three points) and the margin of victory (69.5 points ahead of Stanford) is the largest in Pac-10 history...school records were set in five events with Johnson and Pressley each setting two...Johnson set the record in the heptathlon (6,347 points) at the U.S. Olympic Trials while also setting individual heptathlon event records in five of the seven events and scoring the most points on Day One only and Day Two only...she also holds the record in the javelin (48.58m/159-04)...Pressley set the mark in the shot put (18.79m) and the hammer (68.31m/224-01) while Kubishta raised the bar in the pole vault to 4.32m (14-02.00)...in all, 20 other marks ranked among the Top 10 all-time at ASU.

 

Women's Track & Field Indoor Honors
NCAA Champions: Team, Jacquelyn Johnson (pentathlon)
All-Americans (USTFCCCA): Jeavon Benjamin (4x400m), Jordan Durham (4x400m), Shauntel Elcock (4x400m), Stephanie Garnett (long jump), Jacquelyn Johnson (pentathlon & long jump), April Kubishta (pole vault), Dominique' Maloy (4x400m), Jessica Pressley (shot put & weight throw), Sarah Stevens (shot put)
MPSF Champions: Team, Jeavon Benjamin (4x400m), Shauntel Elcock (4x400m), Jacquelyn Johnson (60m hurdles, 4x400m & long jump), April Kubishta (pole vault), Dominique' Maloy (4x400m), Sarah Stevens (shot put & weight throw)
Academic All-MPSF: Jacquelyn Johnson, Ali Kielty, Jenna Kingma, April Kubishta, D'Metra Macedon, Sarah Stevens, Alana Waterford
NCAA Record: Jacquelyn Johnson (4,496 points in the pentathlon)
USTFCCCA Women's National & West Region Indoor Coach of the Year: Greg Kraft
USTFCCCA Women's National & West Region Indoor Assistant Coach of the Year: David Dumble
USTFCCCA Women's National & West Region Indoor Field Athlete of the Year: Jacquelyn Johnson
MPSF Women's Coach of the Year: Greg Kraft
MPSF Female Athlete of the Year: Jacquelyn Johnson

 

Women's Track & Field Outdoor Honors
NCAA Champions: Jacquelyn Johnson (heptathlon), Jessica Pressley (shot put), Sarah Stevens (discus)
All-Americans: Tai Battle (discus), Jeavon Benjamin (4x400m), Jordan Durham (4x400m), Shauntel Elcock (4x400m), Jacquelyn Johnson (heptathlon), April Kubishta (pole vault), Dominique' Maloy (4x400m), Jessica Pressley (shot put, hammer & discus), Sarah Stevens (discus, hammer & shot put), Charonda Williams (200m)
West Region Champions: Team, Tai Battle (discus), Jordan Durham (4x100m), Stephanie Garnett (4x100m), Dominique' Maloy (4x100m), Jessica Pressley (shot put), Charonda Williams (200m & 4x100m)
USTFCCCA All-Region: Tai Battle (discus & hammer), Jeavon Benjamin (400m & 4x400m), Jordan Durham (400m, 4x100m & 4x400m), Shauntel Elcock (4x400m), Stephanie Garnett (long jump & 4x100m), April Kubishta (pole vault), Dominique' Maloy (200m, 4x100m & 4x400m), Jessica Pressley (discus, hammer & shot put), Sarah Stevens (discus, hammer & shot put), Charonda Williams (100m, 200m & 4x100m)
Pac-10 Champions: Team, Jeavon Benjamin (4x400m), Jordan Durham (4x400m), Shauntel Elcock (4x400m), Jacquelyn Johnson (heptathlon), Dominique' Maloy (4x400m), Jessica Pressley (discus & shot put), Sarah Stevens (hammer), Charonda Williams (100m & 200m)
ESPN The Magazine Academic All-American: April Kubishta (first), Sarah Stevens (second)
ESPN The Magazine Academic All-American of the Year: April Kubishta (Women's Track & Field/Cross Country)
ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District VIII: April Kubishta (first), Sarah Stevens (first), Ali Kielty (second)
National All-Academic (USTFCCCA): Jacquelyn Johnson, Ali Kielty, Jenna Kingma, April Kubishta, Dominique' Maloy, Lissa Regets, Angela Spadafino, Sarah Stevens, Alana Waterford
Academic All-Pac-10: Jocelyn Buras (first), April Kubishta (first), Ali Kielty (second), Jenna Kingma (second), Lissa Regets (second), Angela Spadafino (second), Roshawnda Brown (HM), Jacquelyn Johnson (HM), Whitney Lemieux (HM), D'Metra Macedon (HM), Lisa Nelson (HM), Jessica Pressley (HM), Erika Simington (HM), Sarah Stevens (HM), Alana Waterford (HM)
2008 Beijing Olympians: Jacquelyn Johnson (USA, heptathlon)
Jacquelyn Johnson Outdoor Honors: Honda Sports Award - Track & Field Recipient; Honda-Broderick Cup Final 5; USTFCCCA Women's West Region Outdoor Field Athlete of the Year; Pac-10 Medal of Honor; Pac-10 Female Athlete of the Meet; Pac-10 Women's Field Athlete of the Year; Pac-10 Athlete of the Week (field, April 9 and May 12)
Greg Kraft Outdoor Honors: USTFCCCA Women's West Region Coach of the Year; Pac-10 Women's Coach of the Year
Charonda Williams Outdoor Honors: Pac-10 Women's Newcomer of the Year; Pac-10 Athlete of the Week (track, April 19)
USTFCCCA Women's West Region Outdoor Assistant of the Year: David Dumble
USTFCCCA Women's Division I Outdoor Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Sarah Stevens
Pac-10 Athlete of the Week: Jessica Pressley (field, May 5)

 

 

Volleyball (Brad Saindon/Fifth year): ASU finished the 2007 season with a 15-16 record, only one win less than the 2006 team which advanced to the second round of the NCAA Tournament...tied for seventh in the Pac-10 with a 7-11 mark...senior libero Sydney Donahue continued her assault on the Pac-10 and NCAA record books, after becoming the school's all-time leader in digs in only her third year in 2007, Sydney also claimed the Pac-10 crown for career digs as well as finishing with 2,385 career digs where she leaves ASU holding the school and Pac-10 career record as well as fifth all-time in NCAA history. She also holds the top two Pac-10 single-season record after shattering the old mark of 708 set by Chrissie Zartman of UCLA in 2004...Donahue led the Pac-10 in digs per game with a 6.27 average and finished ranked seventh in the nation as well...Sydney also established a new NCAA record by digging 50 balls in a three-game match against Loyola Marymount in 2006...Donahue also set a personal record as she collected 10 or more digs in 100 consecutive matches of her career 111 matches...Sydney also finished her career as the only player in Pac-10 history to record 600 or more digs in three separate seasons...Donahue, junior Margie Giordano and freshman Sarah Reaves all earned All-Pac-10 honorable mentions...three Sun Devils earned Academic All-Pac-10 honors, including first-team member Marina Mercer and honorable mentions Danielle Fernandes and Kristin Trayser...swept the season series from Arizona for the second consecutive year...ASU won the Crowne Plaza/Phoenix Airport Classic.
Attendance Breakdown: 16 home matches; total home attendance - 8978; average: 561

Volleyball Individual Honors
All-Pac-10: Sydney Donahue (HM), Margie Giordano (HM), Sarah Reaves (HM)
All-Pac-10 Freshman Team: Sarah Reaves
Pac-10 All-Academic: Marina Mercer (first), Danielle Fernandes (HM), Kristin Trayser (HM)
ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District VIII: Marina Mercer (second)

 

Water Polo (Todd Clapper/Third Season): Posted a 21-13 overall record and went 7-5 in the MPSF to finish in a tie for fifth...1-3 at the MPSF Championships to place eighth...21 wins is a program record, surpassing the 20 recorded in 2003 while the seven league wins also is a record, two more than the previous mark of five recorded each of the past two seasons...21st victory not only set the single-season win record, it also gave head coach Todd Clapper the 50th win over his tenure in Tempe...team finished ranked ninth in the final poll after climbing as high as No. 4, a program record, on April 23...climbed high in the rankings with three huge upsets including an 8-5 win over No. 2 USC, marking the first time a non-Top 5 team had upset USC (ASU was No. 10)... the team also knocked off No. 4 San Diego State (10-7) in the regular season finale and No. 4 California (8-7) at home earlier in the year...5-4 defeat of No. 17 UC Santa Barbara on April 5 marked the 100th victory in program history...also set a record for wins in a row twice during the year, equaling the mark of six in a row at the start of the season before making the mark nine in a row in late March... individually, three Sun Devils were selected for AWCPA All-America honors, including Addison McGrath (first), Caylinn Wallace (HM) and Kelly Phelps (HM)...McGrath had one of the top seasons in program history as she scored a single-season record 81 goals, added 42 assists (second) and set a season record with 123 points...McGrath led the MPSF in scoring and ranked among the Top 10 nationally to also earn All-MPSF first-team honors, becoming the first Sun Devil to be selected first-team all-league as well as first-team All-American...McGrath also competed in the javelin on the track & field team and scored one point at the Pac-10 Championships, helping the team to a Pac-10 title...senior goalie Caylinn Wallace capped a stellar career as she recorded 1,087 saves and averaged 9.54 saves per game in her career...she recorded a season-record 346 saves to lead the MPSF and ranked among the top 15 nationally in overall saves and saves per game average (10.18)...Wallace notched the 1,000th save of her career on March 30 against CS San Bernardino at the ASU Invitational...Phelps earned her first All-America honor as she recorded 53 goals and added 18 18 assists for 71 points on the year...her goals (fourth) and points (sixth) rank highly on the single season ledgers while her goal total placed her among the top 30 in the league standings...senior Katy Lawlor also closed her career in style as she netted 40 goals and 60 points on the year to move into fourth (93) and fifth (131) on the all-time career lists...three times on the season, a Sun Devil was honored as the MPSF Mikasa Player of the Week with Wallace twice earning the honor (March 17 and March 31) while McGrath earned it once (April 21).

Water Polo Individual Honors
AWCPA All-American: Addison McGrath (first), Caylinn Wallace (hm), Kelly Phelps (hm)
AWCPA All-Academic: Jennifer Campo, Bonnie Miles, Nikki Unebaun, Caylinn Wallace, Candice Phillippe, Lauren Hayes, Katy Lawlor, Christy Stibbe
All-MPSF: Addison McGrath (first), Caylinn Wallace (hm)
Academic All-MPSF: Katy Lawlor, Addison McGrath, Bonnie Miles, Caylinn Wallace, Kari Walsh
MPSF Mikasa Player of the Week: Addison McGrath (April 21), Caylin Wallace (March 17 and March 31)

Wrestling (Thom Ortiz/Seventh Year): Finished 9-8 overall and 3-4 in Pac-10 duals...placed fourth (103 points) as a team at the Pac-10 Championships and tied for 28th (15.5 points) at the NCAA Championships...on the season, 13 different wrestlers made their ASU and collegiate debuts, including several duals where seven started for the Sun Devils...finished fifth at the Keystone Classic, 11th at the Reno Tournament of Champions and 24th at the Las Vegas Invitational...had one national champion as Kelsey Campbell won the 130-pound weight class at the Women's College Wrestling National Championships... advanced five to the NCAA Championships with four wrestlers (Anthony Robles at 125, Chris Drouin at 141, Patrick Pitsch at 165 and Jason Trulson at 197) each falling one win short of All-America honors...Pitsch and Brent Chriswell (184) each won Pac-10 titles with Pitsch becoming the first wrestler at 165 pounds to win that weight three times in a career in the Pac-10...Robles, Drouin and Trulson also advanced to the finals of the conference championships to punch their tickets to the NCAAs...Robles and Trulson were both ranked highly in the national polls with Robles ranking second among rookies at 125 pounds...Robles led the team with bonus victories as he scored seven major decision victories, five technical falls and four falls while ranking second with 25 wins...Trulson led the way with 26 wins while both Drouin and Pitsch collected 21 on the year...Chriswell scored one of the fastest falls in school history, pinning conference foe Jon Clark (UC Davis) in 33 seconds in his first match as a Sun Devil...academically, Trulson was selected as the Pac-10 Post-Scholarship recipient as well as earning national academic honors from both the NWCA and CoSIDA...Drouin also earned academic honors from the NWCA...off the mats, the team was very active in the community, working with the Boys and Girls Club of Tempe (study time), gaining donations to local charities through Food City and Cigna at the Iowa dual, reading to children at a local shelter and helping clean-up a local neighborhood...former Sun Devil Jeff Funicello won a world medal as he took bronze in beach wrestling at the 2007 FILA World Championships in Turkey...in the world of mixed martial arts, ASU wrestling has produced some of the top up-and-coming talents, including C.B. Dollaway, Ryan Bader and Cain Velasquez.
Attendance Breakdown: 7 home dates; total home attendance - 5,424; average: 775

Wrestling Individual Honors
Pac-10 Champions: Patrick Pitsch (165), Brent Chriswell (184)
Amateur Wrestling News All-Rookie Teams: Anthony Robles (125/second), Brent Chriswell (184/second), Todd Schavrien (133/third), Chris Drouin (141/sixth)
NWCA National All-Academic: Jason Trulson, Chris Drouin
ESPN The Magazine All-District VIII: Jason Trulson (second)
Pac-10 All-Academic: Jason Trulson (first), Chris Drouin (second), Quinton Pruett (second)
Pac-10 Post-Graduate Scholarship: Jason Trulson
ASU Student-Athlete of the Month: Brent Chriswell
Note: Kelsey Campbell (130) won the women's college wrestling national championship

Attendance Breakdown

Embry-Riddle288 
Sun Devil Duals 806 includes duals with Army, Grand Canyon & Pennsylvania
Oregon State 439 at Mesa High School
Oregon 459 
Iowa 2,038 at Glendale Copper Canyon High School
Iowa State 996 
Stanford 398 

2007-2008 NCAA AND PAC-10 CHAMPIONSHIP FINISHES/TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Sport (Overall Record/Pac-10 Record)PostseasonNCAA FinishPac-10
Baseball (49-13/16-8)NCAA Super Regional9th@1st*
Men's Basketball (21-13/9-9)NIT--T-5th*
Women's Basketball (22-11/14-4)NCAA Tournament--3rd*
Men's Cross CountryNCAA Championship26th5th
Women's Cross CountryNCAA Championship4thT-3rd
Football (10-3/7-2)Holiday Bowl16th& T-1st*
Men's GolfNCAA ChampionshipT-17th1st
Women's GolfNCAA Championship5th3rd
Gymnastics (4-17/2-10)NCAA Regional19th7th
Soccer (10-9-1/4-4-1)----T-5th*
Softball (66-5/18-3)NCAA Champion1st1st
Men's Swimming/Diving (3-8/1-3)NCAA Championship18th4th
Women's Swimming/Diving (4-6/1-5)NCAA Championship17th5th
Men's Tennis (15-5/3-4)NCAA Regional25th$5th*
Women's Tennis (15-8/5-4)NCAA Regional23rd$T-4th*
Men's Track and Field/Indoor NCAA Champion1st(MPSF) 5th
Women's Track and Field/Indoor NCAA Champion1st(MPSF) 1st
Men's Track and Field/OutdoorNCAA Championships 6th2nd
Women's Track and Field/OutdoorNCAA Championships2nd1st
Volleyball (15-16/7-11)----7th
Water Polo (21-14/7-5)--9th%(MPSF) T-5th
Wrestling (9-5/3-4)NCAA Championships 28th4th

* - denotes regular season Pac-10 finish $ - denotes final ITA Rankings
@ - denotes final ranking in the NCBWA % - denotes final ranking in AWPCA poll
# - denotes final ranking in the Associated Press Poll  & - denotes final ranking in AP poll

Total NCAA Top-10 Finishes/Rankings (9): softball (1st), women's indoor track/field (1st), men's indoor track/field (1st), women's outdoor track/field (2nd), women's cross country (4th), women's golf (5th), men's outdoor track/field (6th), baseball (9th), water polo (9th)
Total NCAA Top-25 Finishes/Rankings (15): softball (1st), women's indoor track/field (1st), men's indoor track/field (1st), women's outdoor track/field (2nd), women's cross country (4th), women's golf (5th), men's outdoor track/field (6th), baseball (9th), water polo (9th), women's swimming/diving (17th), men's golf (tied for 17th), men's swimming/diving (18th), gymnastics (19th), women's tennis (23rd), men's tennis (25th)
(Updated July, 2008)

TOP NATIONAL/REGIONAL HONORS AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS FOR 2007-2008

Athletic Directors' Cup: Finished school-record fourth in the Directors' Cup with 1,146 points, which was a third-place finish among Pac-10 schools. Previous ASU Directors' Cup Finishes: 1994 (10th); 1995 (12th), 1996 (21st), 1997 (13th), 1998 (12th/430 points); 1999 (t-12th/420 points); 2000 (11th/733 points); 2001 (9th/801 points); 2002 (t-15th/767.5); 2003 (10th/860.75 points); 2004 (17th/708 points); 2005 (11th/838.25 points), 2006 (13th/784.625) and 2007 (10th/1,005 points).

NCAA Team Champions: Men's Indoor Track (first in school history); Women's Indoor Track (second in school history, defended 2007 title), Softball (first NCAA title in school history; won national titles in 1972 and 1973)

NCAA Individual Champions: Kyle Alcorn (3000m/men's indoor track and 3000m steeplechase/men's outdoor track); Jacquelyn Johnson (heptathlon/women's outdoor track and pentathlon/women's indoor track with NCAA record 4,496 points); Azahara Munoz (women's golf/ninth Sun Devil women's golfer to win national title); Jessica Pressley (shot put for second straight year/women's outdoor track); Sarah Stevens (discus/women's outdoor track after winning indoor in 2007); Ryan Whiting (shot put/men's indoor track and field with NCAA record throw of 21.73m/71.03.50)

National Coach of the Year: Greg Kraft (USTFCCCA Men's and Women's Indoor Coach of the Year; Dave Dumble (USTFCCCA Women's National Assistant Coach of the Year for Women's Throws for second straight year)

Lou Groza Award (nation's best kicker): Freshman Thomas Weber (first freshman to win award)

Jacquelyn Johnson National Awards: USTFCCCA National Field Athlete of the Year; Honda Sports Award winner for Track and Field; Honda-Broderick Cup Final 5;

USTFCCCA Men's National Field Athlete of the Year: Ryan Whiting (indoor)

ASU TOP PAC-10/CONFERENCE HONORS AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS FOR 2007-2008

Pac-10 Team Champions: Baseball (eighth overall, second straight and third overall under Pat Murphy); Football (co-champions with USC with 7-2 record, won outright titles in 1986 and 1996); Men's Golf (12th overall and eighth under Randy Lein in his 16 seasons); Softball (first in school history); Women's Outdoor Track (third consecutive); Women's Track won MPSF title (indoor)

Pac-10 Individual Men's Champions: Kyle Alcorn (3,000m steeplechase & 5,000m), Micky Benedetti (platform, 1M and 3M diving), Brent Chriswell (wrestling/184 pounds), Darryl Elston (track/200m and 4x400m), Justin Kremer (track/4x400m), Gal Nevo (swimming/400 IM), C.J. Nuess (swimming/1,650 freestyle), Joel Phillip (track/4x400m), Patrick Pitsch (wrestling/165 pounds), Marquis Profit (track/4x400m), Matt Turner (long jump and triple jump)

Pac-10 Individual Women's Champions: Jeavon Benjamin (track/4x400m), Jordan Durham (track/4x400m), Shauntel Elcock (track/4x400m), Jacquelyn Johnson (heptathlon), Dominique' Maloy (track/4x400m), Jessica Pressley (shot put and discus), Sara Stevens (hammer), Charonda Williams (100m and 200m)

Pac-10 Players of the Year: Micky Benedetti (Diver of the Year for second straight season and also Diver of the Meet for Pac-10 Championship); Katie Burkhart (softball Pitcher of the Year); Kaitlin Cochran (softball Player of the Year); Mindy Cowles (softball co-Defensive Player of the Year); Briann January (women's basketball Defensive Player of the Year); Jacquelyn Johnson (MPSF Indoor Athlete of the Year, Pac-10 Female Athlete of the Meet at Pac-10 Championship, Pac-10 Female Field Athlete of the Year); Mike Leake (Baseball Pitcher of the Year); Matt Turner (top point scorer at Pac-10 track and field meet and Pac-10 Male Athlete of the Meet); Brett Wallace (Baseball Player of the Year for second straight season); Ryan Whiting (MPSF Male Athlete of the Year)

Pac-10 Coach of the Year: Lou Belken (men's tennis, also won the honor in 1999); Mark Bradshaw (diving for sixth straight year); Dennis Erickson (football, only coach to earn honor at three different schools as won it at Washington State in 1988 and Oregon State in 2000); Greg Kraft (women's track, third straight season and MPSF/indoor women's track); Pat Murphy (baseball, third time in career, also in 2000 and 2007); Clint Myers (softball)

Pac-10 Newcomer of the Year: Krista Donnenwirth (softball), Jason Kipnis (baseball), Charonda Williams (women's track and field)

Pac-10 Medal of Honor: Jacquelyn Johnson (women's track and field) and Kyle Alcorn (men's track and field/cross country)

Men's MPSF Champions: Darryl Elston (4x400m), Jimmie Gordon (4x400m), Jeff Helmer (5,000m), Justin Kremer (4x400m), Joel Phillip (4x400m), Ryan Whiting (shot put)

Women's MPSF Champions: Jeavon Benjamin (4x400m), Shauntel Elcock (4x400m), Jacquelyn Johnson (60m hurdles, long jump and 4x400m); April Kubishta (pole vault), Dominique' Maloy (4x400m), Sarah Stevens (shot put and weight throw)

Pac-10 Conference Note: Men's track/field, women's track/field, wrestling, men's swimming/diving and women's swimming/diving do not name All-Pac-10 Teams.

2007-2008 ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN/TOP SCHOLAR POSTSEASON AWARDS

ESPN The Magazine Academic All-American of the Year: April Kubishta (women's track and field/cross country)

ESPN The Magazine Academic All-American: Kyleyn Felts (first/soccer); April Kubishta (first/women's track and field); Azahara Munoz (first/women's golf at-large); Petey Paramore (second/baseball), Sarah Stevens (second/women's track and field), Ryan Whiting (second/men's track and field)

ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District VIII: Kaitlin Cochran (first/softball); Kyleyn Felts (first/soccer); Liz Harkin (first/soccer); April Kubishta (first/women's track and field); Justin Kremer (first/men's track and field); Mike Leake (first/baseball), Jason Lewis (first/men's track and field); Azahara Munoz (first/women's golf at-large); Mike Nixon (first/football); Alissa Oldenkamp (first/soccer); Petey Paramore (first/baseball); Sarah Stevens (first/women's track and field); Ryan Whiting (first/men's track and field); Caitlin Andrew (second/women's swimming at-large); Ali Kielty (second/women's track and field); Marina Mercer (second/volleyball); Brandon Rodd (second/football); Jason Trulson (second/wrestling); Kate Engelbrecht (third/women's basketball)

Edith Cummings Munson Award Winner (All-American with highest GPA in women's golf): Azahara Munoz

NGCA All-American Scholar Team (women's golf): Azahara Munoz, Anna Nordqvist; Juliana Marcia

USTFCCCA All-Academic (women's track/field and cross country): Ali Kielty, Jenna Kingma

USTFCCCA Women's Division I Outdoor Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Sara Stevens

USTFCCCA Men's Division I Indoor Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Ryan Whiting
USTFCCCA Men's Division I Outdoor Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Ryan Whiting

NSCAA/adidas Scholar All-American Team (women's soccer): Alissa Oldenkamp (second)

AWCPA All-Academic: Jennifer Campo, Bonnie Miles, Nikki Unebaun, Caylinn Wallace, Candice Phillippe, Lauren Hayes, Katy Lawlor, Christy Stibbe

NWCA National All-Academic (wrestling): Jason Trulson, Chris Drouin

Bill Kajikawa Student-Athletes of the Year: Jason Trulson (wrestling) and Sarah Stevens (track and field)

Pac-10 Men's Swimming Scholar Athlete of the Year: Steve Neuwert

Pac-10 Post-Graduate Scholarship: Jason Trulson (wrestling)

2007-2008 ALL-AMERICAN POSTSEASON AWARDS BREAKDOWN

Baseball: Brett Wallace (first-team by Baseball America, NCBWA, Rivals.com, ABCA, Second Team by Collegiate Baseball), Ike Davis (first-team by Baseball America, NCBWA, Rivals.com, ABCA, and Collegiate Baseball), Mike Leake (second-team by Baseball America and Collegiate Baseball, Third Team by NCBWA), Jason Kipnis (second-team by ABCA, third-team by Baseball America), Tommy Rafferty (second-team by NCBWA)

Men's Basketball: James Harden (fifth-team by Scout.com and honorable mention by Associated Press); Freshman All-American by Basketball Times (first-team), collegeinsider.com (16-player team) and was second-team Freshman All-American by Rivals.com and CollegeHoops.net

Women's Basketball: Briann January (Honorable Mention by Associated Press)

Women's Cross Country: Ali Kielty, Jenna Kingma

Football All-American: PK Thomas Weber (Associated Press first-team; Walter Camp Football Association National Football Coaches Association and Rivals.com second-team)

Football Freshman All-American: Thomas Weber (AON Insurance Football Writers Association of America; The Sporting News, Rivals.com, Scout.com, CollegeFootballNews.com first-team); Omar Bolden (AON Insurance Football Writers Association of America; Scout.com first-team; Rivals.com, CollegeFootballNews.com second-team; The Sporting News HM)

Men's Golf: Jesper Kennegard (HM by GCAA and Golfweek)

Women's Golf: Azahara Munoz (first-team by NGCA and Golfweek); Anna Nordqvist (first-team by NGCA and Golfweek)

Louisville Slugger/NFCA All-American: Kaitlin Cochran (first), Katie Burkhart (first), Mindy Cowles (second), Jackie Vasquez (third) and Krista Donnenwirth (third)

Men's Swimming/Diving: Micky Benedetti (diving 1m first-team, HM platform and 3m), CJ Nuess (400 IM first-team, 1650 free HM)

Women's Swimming/Diving: Caitlin Andrew (100 butterfly first-team; HM in 50 free, 100 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay and 200 medley relay); Jen Beckberger (HM in 200 free relay, 400 free relay and 200 medley relay); Lindsey Brown (HM in 200 free relay, 400 free relay and 200 medley relay), Jess Perazzo (HM in 200 free relay and 400 free relay); Lindsey Russenberger (HM in 200 medley relay)

Men's Indoor Track and Field: Kyle Alcorn (3,000m and DMR), Nectaly Barbosa (DMR), Darryl Elston (4x400m), Jimmie Gordon (400m and 4x400m), Joey Heller (DMR), Justin Kremer (4x400m and DMR), Joel Phillip (400m and 4x400m), Matt Turner (long jump), Ryan Whiting (shot put)

Men's Outdoor Track and Field: Kyle Alcorn (3,000m steeplechase), Nectaly Barbosa (800m), Joel Phillip (400m), Matt Turner (long jump), Ryan Whiting (shot put & discus)

Women's Indoor Track and Field: Jeavon Benjamin (4x400m), Jordan Durham (4x400m), Shauntel Elcock (4x400m), Stephanie Garnett (long jump), Jacquelyn Johnson (pentathlon and long jump), April Kubishta (pole vault), Dominique' Maloy (4x400m), Jessica Pressley (shot put and weight throw), Sarah Stevens (shot put)

Women's Outdoor Track and Field: Tai Battle (discus), Jeavon Benjamin (4x400m), Jordan Durham (4x400m), Shauntel Elcock (4x400m), Jacquelyn Johnson (heptathlon), April Kubishta (pole vault), Dominique' Maloy (4x400m), Jessica Pressley (shot put, hammer and discus), Sarah Stevens (discus, hammer and shot put), Charonda Williams (200m)

Water Polo: Addison McGrath (first), Caylinn Wallace (hm), Kelly Phelps (hm)

Arizona State Sun Devils Athletics
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
Sun Devil Club
Devils' Ball
Senior Class Award
Softball JSDC Day
Mini Plans
Be The Solution
Baseball Flex Plans
Devils' Ball