MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Athletics
Arizona State Well Represented In Professional Baseball
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Release: 10/15/2003
Send Mail Print RSS
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Related Links

Oct. 15, 2003

TEMPE, Ariz. (www.TheSunDevils.com) -- Led by eight former Sun Devils on major league rosters, 53 former Arizona State baseball players played in professional baseball in 2003.

Bonds Has Another Solid Season: Former Devil Barry Bonds (1983-85) continues to make a case as the greatest baseball player of all-time after another solid season in 2003. Bonds helped lead the Giants to the National League West pennant by hitting .341 (133-for-390) with 22 doubles, 45 home runs and 90 RBI. He was named to the all-star team for the 12th time and is looking to win his sixth MVP award.

Duncan and Switzer Make Their Debuts: Former Devils Jeff Duncan (1999-2000) and Jon Switzer (1999-2001) became the 78th and 79th Sun Devils to appear in the major leagues. Duncan hit .194 (27-for-139) for the New York Mets with one home run. He also played at Double-A Binghamton (.288-4 HR-23 RBI) and Triple-A Norfolk (.267-2-4). Switzer made his MLB debut with the Tampa Bay Devil Rays on Aug. 2 against the Kansas City Royals. The left-hander went 0-0 for the Devil Rays with a 7.45 ERA in five appearances. He was selected to the Southern League All-Star team while playing at Orlando (8-8, 3.43 ERA) and was 1-0 with a 1.80 ERA for Triple-A Durham.

Bloomquist Spends First Full Season With Seattle: Willie Bloomquist (1997-99) started his major league career with a bang in 2002, hitting .455 in 12 games with the Seattle Mariners. He spent the entire 2003 season with the Mariners as a utility player, hitting .250 (49-for-196) with seven doubles, two triples and one home run. The 1999 Pac-10 Player of the Year hit .394 for his career as a Sun Devil.

Lo Duca Makes All-Star Team: Los Angeles Dodger catcher Paul Lo Duca made his first all-star game when it was played in Chicago's Cellular Field at Comisky Park. Lo Duca hit .273 for the Dodgers in 2003 with 34 doubles and seven home runs. He played one year at ASU in 1993, earning Sporting News National Player of the Year honors. He holds the ASU single-season records for hits (129) and batting average (.446).

15 Former Devils Make Professional Debuts: Led by an NCAA high 12 players that were selected in the 2003 MLB Amateur Draft, 15 former Sun Devils made their professional debuts in 2003. Several players wasted little time making a name for themselves in the professional ranks. Andre Ethier, a two-time All-Pac-10 outfielder in 2002-03, was drafted in the second round by the Oakland Athletics. After starting at rookie level Vancouver (.390-1-7), he was promoted to Single-A Kane County in the Midwest League. Robbie McClellan (2002-03) was 4-3 with a 4.00 ERA and one save for the AZL Royals and earned a promotion to Wilmington for the playoffs. Steve Garrabrants (2001-03) led the Northwest League with 30 stolen bases while playing for the Yakima Bears. Garrabrants was a ninth-round draft pick by the Arizona Diamondbacks. Below is a complete statistical look at how all of the former ASU player fared in professional baseball in 2003:

Sun Devils in the Majors (8)
PlayerMLB TeamW-LERAGSVIPHBBSO
Sean Lowe, RHPKansas City Royals1-16.2528044.2552128
Gabe Molina, RHPSt. Louis Cardinals0-013.50302.2511
Jon Switzer, LHPTampa Bay Devil Rays0-07.45509.21337
Player, Pos.MLB TeamAvg.ABRH2B3BHRRBI
Willie Bloomquist, UTLSeattle Mariners.250196304972114
Barry Bonds, LFSan Francisco Giants.3413901111332214590
Jeff Duncan, OFNew York Mets.194139132702110
Paul Lo Duca, CLos Angeles Dodgers.27356864155342752
Fernando Vi?a, 2BSt. Louis Cardinals.2512593565144423

Sun Devils in the Minors (49)
PlayerTeam (Class)W-LERAGSVIPHBBSO
Carlos ArguelloGateway (Independent)0-07.71302.1362
Ryan Coffin*South Bend (A, Diamondbacks)3-94.18290116.11203758
Chuck Crumpton Edmonton (AAA, Expos)2-14.7919447.0422119
Harrisburg (AA, Expos)4-63.5726363.0722430
Mike EspositoVisalia (A, Rockies)12-63.75270161.017355116
Jason FingersAZL Royals (A, Royals)0-06.00203.0211
Bryce KartlerStaten Island (R, Yankees)0-35.8914118.1201119
Jered LiebeckMissoula (R, Diamondbacks)0-03.38508.010311
Yakima (R, Diamondbacks)5-32.9512064.0571150
Robbie McClellanAZL Royals (R, Royals)4-34.0018145.044751
Wilmington (A, Royals)0-00.00111.0101
Ryan Mills Rochester (AAA, Twins)5-14.1132061.1623151
Gabe MolinaMemphis (AAA, Cardinals)2-95.0957963.2733147
Chad Pennington*River City (Independent)1-05.0910017.222520
Josh PerraultMissoula (R, Diamondbacks)3-13.4724236.1381133
Franco Pezely*Clinton (A, Rangers)4-43.1644862.2641951
Dennis Sarfate*Beloit (A, Brewers)12-22.84260139.211466140
Mark SopkoAuburn (R, Blue Jays)3-02.1018034.1201429
Jon SwitzerOrlando (AA, Devil Rays)8-83.43220126.011732100
Durham (AAA, Devil Rays)1-01.80105.0603
Andy Torres*Dunedin (A, Blue Jays)4-32.1643575.0622367
Ben ThurmondSalem-Keizer (R, Giants)5-01.9314251.144945
Beau VaughanLowell (R, Red Sox)1-02.3211031.0271530
PlayerTeam (Class)Avg.ABRH2B3BHRRBI
Andrew BeinbrinkFrisco (AA, Rangers).266451671202411065
Cesar CastilloBristol (A, White Sox).2229910224018
Mike CollinsJacksonville (AA, Dodgers).237279196650024
Brooks ConradSalem (A, Astros).28434550982431161
Jacob CruzLouisville (AAA, Reds).348132254680729
Dustin Delucchi Inland Empire (A, Mariners).32731261102195332
Jeff DuncanBinghamton (AA, Mets).2882784980115423
Norfolk (AAA, Mets).26715241024
Chris DuffyAltoona (AA, Pirates).27349484135236142
Mark ErnsterHigh Desert (A, Brewers).2881632847122229
Andre EthierVancouver (R, Athletics).390417164117
Kane County (A, Athletics).2721622344100011
Sergio GarciaVero Beach (A, Dodgers).218188274160119
Steve GarrabrantsYakima (R, Diamondbacks).2761994155114122
Scott GoodmanGary (Independent).1701067187028
Mike GuerreroMissoula (R, Diamondbacks).183603114009
Mitch JonesTrenton (AA, Yankees).242463761121802391
Bryce KartlerStaten Island (R, Yankees).291110163252310
Mike KellyOmaha (AAA, Royals).296368631092911465
Ian Kinsler*Spokane (R, Rangers).2771883252106115
Cory LizarragaAmarillo (Independent).250208375244022
Cody McKayIndianapolis (AAA, Brewers).2323713286151643
Dan MeierAmarillo (Independent).2773324592232452
Casey MyersModesto (A, Athletics).301166215050125
Jeff PhelpsClearwater (A, Phillies).2632973978201533
Trent Pratt*Clearwater (A, Phillies).2172533155131025
Doug SchuttRockford (Independent).258233406072018
Jay SitzmanReading (AA, Phillies).277249236913019
Mel StockerBurlington (A, Royals).27340385110169333
Wilmington (A, Royals).232566130108
Fernando Vi?a#Memphis (AAA, Cardinals).17617130001
Jeremy WestLowell (R, Red Sox).2802643274171443
Dennis WyrickAberdeen (R, Orioles).234154143662015

* indicates did not finish college career at Arizona State.
# indicates MLB rehab assignment.
Arizona State Sun Devils Athletics
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
Inferno
Maroon Bundle
SDXP Volleyball
Sun Devil Club Fall Campaign
Mini Plans
Baseball Flex Plans