MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Athletics
Sun Devil Athletics Proudly Announces 72 Spring/Summer Graduates
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Release: 05/02/2012
Send Mail Print RSS
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Related Links

May 2, 2012

Photo Gallery from Sun Devil graduation weekend 2012

TEMPE, Ariz.--Arizona State University and Sun Devil Athletics proudly announces that 72 student-athletes will graduate with their undergraduate degrees this week as part of spring and summer commencement ceremonies. Just over thirty percent of this year's student-athletes graduated with honors: eight Summa Cum Laude (3.80 to 4.00 GPA), six Magna Cum Laude (3.60 to 3.79 GPA) and eight Cum Laude (3.40 to 3.59 GPA).

In the 2011-12 school year, including the winter graduation term, there were 88 student-athlete graduates, four of whom graduated from the Honors College. The football team will have 16 players graduate this week as well.

The following is a list of the student-athletes who will partake in graduation ceremonies this week:

Oliver Aaron, Football, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (African American Studies/Sociology)
Nikole Afusia, Softball, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Social Welfare/Sociology)
Derrall Anderson, Football, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Family Studies/Sociology)
Daniel Auberry, Track & Field, BS Criminal Justice & Criminology
*** Malia Bachynski, Volleyball, BS Communication
Allante Battle, Track & Field, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Education/Sociology)
George Bell, Football, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Family Studies/Sociology)
** Katelyn Boyd, Softball, BS Family & Human Development
Laura Bradley, Softball, BS Kinesiology
Cameron Bradshaw, Diving, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Business/Kinesiology)
Kimberly Brandon, Basketball, BS Family & Human Development
Kelsey Caesar, Track & Field, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Communication/Sociology)
Deveron Carr, Football, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Family Studies/Justice Studies)
Annabelle Carter, Water Polo, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Education/Sociology)
Jonathan Clark, Football, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Family Studies/Sociology)
** Sierra Cook, Soccer, BSN Nursing
*** Amanda Davies, Gymnastics, BS Exercise & Wellness
Christopher DeArmas, Football, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Family Studies/Sociology)
Alexandria Earl, Basketball, BS Communication
* Elina Eggers, Diving, BS Economics
** Rebecca Ejdervik, Swimming, BA Global Studies
Eddie Elder, Football, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Communication/Sociology)
Carrick Felix, Basketball, BS Communication
Spencer Fletcher, Golf, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Business/Sociology)
^ * Taihei Fukumoto, Wrestling, BA Philosophy
*** Courtney Giovanni, Soccer, BS Communication
Talor Haro, Softball, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Communication/Exercise & Wellness)
Michael Hawkins, Wrestling, BS Justice Studies
Matthew Hustad, Football, BS Kinesiology
*** Cameron Kastl, Football, BS Kinesiology
^ * John Kline, Track & Field, BS Kinesiology
Cory Kraft, Track & Field, BS Kinesiology
Kelli Kyle, Swimming, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Education/Family Studies)
*** Ashley Lampley, Track & Field, BA Global Health, BA Women's Studies
Trent Lockett, Basketball, BA Business Communication
^ * Catherine Loden, Track & Field, BS Psychology, BS Sociology
Joseph Lopez, Baseball, BS Health Sciences (Health Policy)
Olivia Major, Basketball, BS Criminal Justice & Criminology
Michael Marcisz, Football, BS Construction Management
Sonja Markanovich, Volleyball, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Education/Psychology)
Jake Meredith, Wrestling, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Business/Urban Planning)
Bo Moos, Football, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Family Studies/Sociology)
** Kahoku Palafox, Gymnastics, BA Sustainability
* Haley Parsons, Basketball, BS Exercise & Wellness
Mark Peck, Track & Field, BAE Special Education
Aaron Pflugrad, Football, MLS Liberal Studies
David Prado, Wrestling, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Film & Media Production/Theatre)
Lindsay Prescott, Track & Field, BS Family & Human Development
Austin Prince, Track & Field, BSE Material Science Engineering
Kelly Reilly, Gymnastics, BS Exercise & Wellness
Nolan Ruane, Swimming, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Kinesiology/Sociology)
Abraham Ruiz, Baseball, BS Sociology
* Mariam Salloum, Water Polo, BA Political Science
Kayla Sanchez, Track & Field, BA Communication
^ * James Sandys, Track & Field, BA Anthropology, BA Sociology
*** Katherine Sangster, Soccer, BS Justice Studies, BS Sociology
* Sofie Schlagintweit, Volleyball, BS Microbiology
Zach Schlink, Football, BS Criminal Justice
Brice Schwab, Football, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Communication/Sociology)
*** Kari Shane, Soccer, BAE Elementary Education
** Sianna Simmons, Tennis, BA Global Studies
Eric Starks, Wrestling, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Business/English)
Kauren Tarver, Track & Field, BA Communication
Adam Tello, Football, BS Criminal Justice & Criminology
Toa Tuitea, Football, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Education/History)
** Joshua Walker, Track & Field, BS Kinesiology
Kelsey White, Water Polo, BA Communication
Yutaro Yamashita, Swimming, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Business/Communication)
Penelope Yamauchi, Swimming, BS Communication
*** Amanda Young, Water Polo, BA Anthropology
Anna Young, Track & Field, BIS Interdisciplinary Studies (Anthropology & Kinesiology)
Oscar Zettervall, Golf, BGS General Studies

* Denotes Summa Cum Laude (3.80 to 4.00 GPA)
** Denotes Magna Cum Laude (3.60 to 3.79 GPA)
*** Denotes Cum Laude (3.40 to 3.59 GPA)
^ Denotes Barrett Honors College Graduate
--www.thesundevils.com--

Arizona State Sun Devils Athletics
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
Sun Devil Club
Baseball Flex Plans
Senior Class Award
Softball JSDC Day
Mini Plans
Be The Solution
Baseball Flex Plans