MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Athletics
Sun Devil Baseball Well Represented In Pro Baseball In 2001
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Release: 11/06/2001
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

Nov. 6, 2001

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

TEMPE, Ariz. -- The following is a list of former Arizona State baseball players who played in professional baseball during the 2001 professional season. In 43 years of Sun Devil baseball history, ASU has graduated 75 players to the Major Leagues. Last year, six former Sun Devils played in the Majors, including the record-breaking season of former Devil Barry Bonds (1983-85). In addition to the great years from Paul LoDuca (Los Angeles Dodgers) and Bonds at the major league level, 37 others played at various levels of the minor leagues, including:
Casey Myers played in Vancouver this summer, batting .278 with 198 AB.

Sun Devils in the Majors (6)
PlayerMLB TeamW-LERAGSVIPHBBSO
Doug HenryKansas City Royals2-26.0753075.2754557
Sean LoweChicago White Sox9-43.61453127.01233271
Player, Pos.MLB TeamAvg.ABRH2B3BHRRBI
Barry Bonds, LFSan Francisco Giants.32847612915632273137
Jacob Cruz, CFColorado Rockies.215144193150418
Paul LoDuca, CLos Angeles Dodgers.320460711472802590
Fernando Vina, 2BSt. Louis Cardinals.30363195191308956
Sun Devils in the Minors (38)
PlayerTeam (Class)W-LERAGSVIPHBBSO
Jason Bond Yuma (Independent)5-56.15230101.0996091
Ryan Bradley Norwich (AA, Yankees)4-56.6316058.1474853
Tampa (A, Yankees)3-13.087038.0272232
Chuck Crumpton Harrisburg (A, Expos)2-64.3252466.2732544
Jupiter (A, Expos)0-11.50306.0433
Eric DobleSpokane (R, Royals)0-34.4618334.1411131
Luke Field Mahoning Valley (A, Indians)4-53.8914069.1802553
Akron (AA, Indians)0-110.80105.0821
Jason Fingers Burlington (A, Royals)1-63.7133443.2461037
Drew FriedbergWilliamsport (R, Pirates)0-00.00434.0206
Hickory (A, Pirates)0-16.2017120.126915
Jay Gehrke Charleston (A, Royals)5-75.6542371.2823265
Greg Halvorson St. Lucie (A, Mets)5-64.32222100.01092447
Ryan Mills New Britain (AA, Twins)2-56.428040.2451429
Jon SwitzerHudson Valley (R, Tampa Bay)2-00.635014.19220
PlayerTeam (Class)Avg.ABRH2B3BHRRBI
Andrew BeinbrinkOrlando (AA, Tampa Bay).27344351121226549
Bakersfield (A, Tampa Bay).25024462003
Willie BloomquistSan Antonio (AA, Mariners).25549159125232028
Brett CadienteCharlotte (A, Rangers).2792723976145121
Tulsa (AA, Rangers).2792623273165324
Oklahoma (AAA, Rangers).4005020000
Mike CollinsVero Beach (A, Dodgers).2762682974110224
Jacksonville (AA, Dodgers).12839150003
Brooks ConradPittsfield (R, Astros).2802324165165439
Phil DowningJupiter (A, Expos).2382272854153330
Clinton (AA, Expos).252123183146420
Dustin Delucchi Dubois County (Independent).3312364478160641
Jeff DuncanColumbia (A, Mets).2173184969168323
Chris DuffyWilliamsport (R, Pirates).3172215070124124
PlayerTeam (Class)Avg.ABRH2B3BHRRBI
Mark ErnsterHuntsville (AA, Brewers).148816124014
Matt Frick Brevard County (A, Marlins).2261331930120212
Javier FuentesHarrisburg (AA, Expos).280507143106
Steve GoodellBowie (AA, Orioles).244135273361626
Scott GoodmanBrevard County (A, Marlins).242991224120113
Jeremy JonesTulsa (AA, Rangers).2323113472130429
Mitch JonesTampa (A, Yankees).224487851093632171
Rich LeonYuma (Independent).2472964673113234
Mike LopezMissoula (R, Diamondbacks).3132847089214837
Cody McKaySacramento (AAA, Athletics).2633503692190641
Midland (AA, Athletics).31942770136352589
Dan McKinleyOttawa (AAA, Expos).28136031101186539
Dan MeierAltoona (AA, Pirates).25631243801441338
Casey MyersVancouver (R, Athletics).2781982455150735
Jeff PhelpsBatavia (R, Phillies).226133183071216
Scott SamuelsPawtucket (AAA, Red Sox).256125143291414
Jim SitzmanClearwater (A, Phillies).24746563115216634
Tim SpehrLouisville (AAA, Reds).163184223070525
Mel StockerSpokane (R, Royals).2337310172207
Arizona State Sun Devils Athletics
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
MBB Colgate
Inferno
Sun Devil Club Fall Campaign
SDXP
Mini Plans
Baseball Flex Plans
MBB Colgate