MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Momentum
Momentum
Athletics
Where Are They Now? Sun Devils In Professional Baseball
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Release: 07/28/2000
Send Mail Print RSS
Related Links

July 28, 2000

TEMPE, Ariz. -- The following is a list of former Arizona State baseball players who are now playing in professional baseball as of July 27, 2000. In 42 years of Sun Devil baseball history, ASU has graduated 75 players to the Major Leagues.

Sun Devils in the Majors (8)

PlayerMLB TeamW-LERAGSVIPHBBSO
Doug HenryHouston Astros1-34.7843149.0372842
Sean LoweChicago White Sox3-16.6340038.0512633
Gabe MolinaBaltimore Orioles0-07.208010.01776

Player, Pos.MLB TeamAvg.ABRH2B3BHRRBI
Mike Benjamin, 2BPittsburgh Pirates.2891732250152214
Barry Bonds, LFSan Francisco Giants.30229178881733265
Jacob Cruz, CFCleveland Indians.24129373005
Paul LoDuca, CLos Angeles Dodgers.288526152027
Fernando VinaSt. Louis Cardinals.2983125293174425

Sun Devils in the Minors (42)

PlayerTeam (Class)W-LERAGSVIPHBBSO
Jason Bond Duluth-Superior (Independent)2-25.1411049.0494333
Ryan Bradley Columbus (AAA, Yankees)3-16.3435049.2613540
Jeff Cermak Valley Vipers (Independent)4-65.2614078.2954945
Chuck Crumpton Harrisburg (A, Expos)2-04.1421145.2501418
Luke Field Mahoning Valley (A, Indians)2-23.3211021.222617
Jason Fingers Spokane (A, Royals)0-14.358110.113210
Jay Gehrke Charleston (A, Royals)0-34.1933343.0373028
Greg Halvorson Capital City (A, Mets)3-75.8522084.21063871
Ryan Mills Quad City (A, Twins)3-63.53200119.210164110
Rob MattsonNashville (AAA, Pirates)6-65.2815090.1964161
Blas MinorTorreon (AAA, Mexican)3-26.7517246.2572335
Kaipo Spenser Valley Vipers (Independent)2-33.6310034.2352028
Tim Vasquez Valley Vipers (Independent)2-15.0117132.1351133
Charlie Williamson High Desert (A, Padres)1-06.8819245.2422946

PlayerTeam (Class)Avg.ABRH2B3BHRRBI
Andrew BeinbrinkSt. Petersburg (A, Tampa Bay).27337355102240545
Willie BloomquistTacoma (AAA, Mariners).206684142009
Brett CadienteSavannah (A, Rangers).29136457106104533
Mike CollinsSan Bernadino (A, Dodgers).332235417890021
Phil DowningVermont (A, Expos).282103192946010
Dustin Delucchi Evansville (Independent).30173112260011
Jeff DuncanPittsfield (A, Mets).1869713181305
Mark ErnsterHuntsville (AA, Brewers).265113113040315
John FinnValley Vipers (Independent).2681642244101118
Matt Frick Kane County (A, Marlins).2592393062100740
Javier FuentesSouth Bend (A, Diamondbacks).289246327191130
Steve GoodellCarolina (AA, Rockies).299134314061830
Scott GoodmanKane County (A, Marlins).2243084369211834
Chip GosewischCedar Rapids (A, Angels).232125132990111
Jeremy JonesTulsa (AA, Rangers).0003000001
Mitch JonesStaten Island (A, Yankees).2641442538123527
Robbie KentMobile (AA, Padres).15471332001
Rich LeonValley Vipers (Independent).28213114379108
Cody McKayMidland (AA, Athletics).34232557111312370
Dan McKinleyHarrisburg (AA, Expos).296348481031411342
Dan MeierLynchburg (A, Pirates).2477791930214
Mikel MorenoValley Vipers (Independent).18449990004
Doug NewstromEl Paso (AA, Diamondbacks).256393104002
Scott SamuelsAllentown (Independent).37018147672301052
Jim SitzmanPiedmont (A, Phillies).3062976891112235
Tim SpehrPawtucket (AAA, Red Sox).174167182961420
Kevin TommasiniBakersfield (A, Giants).250220425573633
Antone WilliamsonGreenville (Independent).246114142860116
Arizona State Sun Devils Athletics
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
Inferno
Leave No Doubt ST's
SDXP Volleyball
Sun Devil Club
Raising Canes
Mini Plans
Baseball Flex Plans
Raising Canes