MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Athletics
Where are they now? Follow ASU baseball Players In The Minors
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Release: 07/20/2000
Send Mail Print RSS
Courtesy: Sun Devil Athletics
Related Links

July 20, 2000

TEMPE, Ariz. -- After a stellar career at Arizona State, Willie Bloomquist continues to make his move towards the Major Leagues. The three-year starter for the Sun Devils was recently promoted from Single-A Lancaster to the highest team in the Seattle Mariner Farm System, the Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers.

Bloomquist, who ranks third with a .394 career average as a Sun Devil, put together three solid seasons that will go down as one of the best careers in ASU baseball history. The All-American shortstop recorded back-to-back 100-hit seasons in 1998-99 and was named the Pac-10 Player of the Year in 1999.

The Seattle Mariners selected the native of Port Orchard, Wash., in the third round of the 1999 amateur draft. Upon making the switch to second base, Bloomquist was solid at the plate in his first professional season, hitting .287 with two home runs and 27 RBI.

After making a notable impression on Mariner manger Lou Piniella in Spring Training by hitting .303, Bloomquist started the year with the Jethawks. He started on a tear hitting, .368 after his first month in the California League, and then earned a brief promotion to Triple-A Tacoma where he played 20 minutes from his hometown.

He returned to Lancaster and hit .379 (97x256) with 19 doubles and 51 RBI before being called back up to the Triple-A club on July 17. He is currently the starting second baseman for the Rainiers.

Batting Statistics of Former ASU Players in the Minors: (Pitchers to come next week)

PlayerTeam (Class)Avg.ABRH2B3BHRRBI
Andrew BeinbrinkSt. Petersburg (A, Tampa Bay).2773475096230543
Willie BloomquistLancaster (A, Mariners).3792566397196251
Brett CadienteSavannah (A, Rangers).291326509594429
Mike CollinsSan Bernadino (A, Dodgers).325209366870018
Phil DowningVermont (A, Expos).2977415223506
Jeff DuncanPittsfield (A, Mets).278549151204
Mark ErnsterHuntsville (AA, Brewers).27484102330312
John FinnValley Vipers (Independent).275142173991117
Javier FuentesSouth Bend (A, Diamondbacks).289211276171123
Steve GoodellCarolina (AA, Rockies).298114273431725
Scott GoodmanKane County (A, Marlins).2292713962171829
Chip GosewischCedar Rapids (A, Angels).223121122790111
Jeremy JonesCharlotte (A, Rangers).3021491645112224
Mitch JonesStaten Island (A, Yankees).2781151932121525
Robbie KentMobile (AA, Padres).15413320001
Rich LeonValley Vipers (Independent).26410612288105
Cody McKayMidland (AA, Athletics).3392925299272362
Dan McKinleyHarrisburg (AA, Expos).29932147961411340
Dan MeierLynchburg (A, Pirates).226537123019
Doug NewstromTucson (AAA, Diamondbacks).294143164270120
Scott SamuelsAllentown (Independent).3621524055180844
Jay SitzmanPiedmont (A, Phillies).3202696386105432
Tim SpehrPawtucket (AAA, Red Sox).174167182961420
Kevin TommasiniBakersfield (A, Giants).261199405263632
Bold/Italic = Player on 2000 roster
Arizona State Sun Devils Athletics
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
Inferno
Maroon Bundle
Sun Devil Club Fall Campaign
Maroon & Gold Scrimmage
Maroon Bundle
return and advance
Mini Plans
Baseball Flex Plans
MBB Ticket Packages