MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Print
Francesca Mercurio
Height: 5'4"
Year: Senior
Hometown: San Mateo, Calif.
High School: Hillsdale HS
Club: Byers Sacramento
Experience: 2 Letters



PHOTO GALLERY
2010:
• Competed on bars, beam and floor throughout the season.
• Hit a career-high on bars of 9.850 against Washington.
• Tallied a season-high of 9.750 on beam and a 9.775 on floor.

2009:
Competed in the all-around three times.
• Became a steady bar and beam-wo rker for the Sun Devils.
• Scored a season-best 38.8 in the all-around against Stanford.
• Scored a season-best 3.825 on vault at the UNO's Classic.
• Recorded a 9.75 four times on bars.
• Scored a career-high 9.85 on beam at the UNO's Classic.
• Earned a career-best 9.8 on floor at the UNO's Classic.
• Season was cut short due to contracting mononucleosis

2008:
• Became one of the Sun Devils top all-arounders.
• Was a consistent vaulter and bar-worker.
• Best meet was at the final home meet of the season against Ohio State where she tallied a season-best 39.25 to win the all-around competition.
• Scored career-bests of 9.875 on vault, 9.825 on beam and 9.75 on floor at that meet.
• Was rewarded Pac-10 Gymnast of the Week for her stellar performance against Ohio State.
• Twice scored a career-best 9.825 on bars against Arizona and at the UNO's Flip for the Cure.
• Competed in the all-around in every meet except for the first two.

High School:
• 2007 graduate of Hillsdale High School in San Mateo, Calif.
• Member of Byers Sacramento Club.
• Was the 2004 National Champion on vault.
• Was the 2006 state champion on beam.
• Placed third at nationals on beam in 2006.
• Was runner-up on bars at regionals in 2006.
• Finished eighth on bars at nationals in 2006.

Personal:
• Full name is Francesca Tribuzi Mercurio.
• Born on November 4, 1989 in Redwood City, Calif.
• Daughter of Rafael and Dina (teacher) Mercurio of San Mateo Calif.
• Has two brothers Ryan (19) and Andre (14).
• Enjoys shopping, working out and being with her family and friends.


Francesca Mercurio 2010 Results
MeetVUBBBFXAA
Lady Luck Invite--9.8259.625----
California--9.6259.075----
Arizona--9.7759.4759.725--
UCLA--9.7259.4509.725--
Utah--9.7759.2009.500--
Washington--9.8509.7509.750--
Stanford--9.8259.6759.750--
Oregon State--9.7509.7509.700--
Central Michigan--9.7259.7509.775--
BYU--9.8009.5259.725--
Pac-10 Championships--9.7009.2009.550--
NCAA Regional--9.7009.450----
Season High--9.8509.7509.775--


Francesca Mercurio 2008-2009 Results
MeetVUBBBFXAA
Missouri--9.7509.725----
Stanford9.6009.7509.7259.72538.800
UCLA----------
Oregon State--9.6259.0009.625--
California9.5259.759.7259.2538.25
Arizona--9.7509.2759.675--
Washington--9.7259.8009.725--
Utah9.8259.7259.775----
UNO's Classic9.7009.0509.8509.80038.400
Pac-10 Championships----------
Season High9.7009.7509.8509.800--


Francesca Mercurio 2007-2008 Results
MeetVUBBBFXAA
Lady Luck9.650
Nebraska9.0259.625
Cal9.6759.7009.7259.70038.800
Utah9.7759.6758.6759.55037.675
Oregon State9.8259.6009.7759.70038.900
Arizona9.7009.8259.7009.72538.950
Washington9.7509.6509.2259.70038.325
UNO's Classic9.7759.8259.2259.72538.950
Boise St./Penn St.9.6759.8009.7759.72538.975
Ohio State9.8759.8009.8259.75039.250
Missouri9.6259.7509.7759.57538.725
Pac-10 Championships9.7009.2509.7758.45037.175
NCAA South Central Regional9.7009.8009.7259.55038.475
Season High9.8759.825x29.8259.75039.250
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
Sun Devil Club
Baseball Flex Plans
Senior Class Award
Softball JSDC Day
Fan Fest 2014
Mini Plans
Be The Solution
Baseball Flex Plans
Fan Fest 2014