MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Print
Francesca Mercurio
Height: 5'4"
Year: Senior
Hometown: San Mateo, Calif.
High School: Hillsdale HS
Club: Byers Sacramento
Experience: 2 Letters



PHOTO GALLERY
2010:
• Competed on bars, beam and floor throughout the season.
• Hit a career-high on bars of 9.850 against Washington.
• Tallied a season-high of 9.750 on beam and a 9.775 on floor.

2009:
Competed in the all-around three times.
• Became a steady bar and beam-wo rker for the Sun Devils.
• Scored a season-best 38.8 in the all-around against Stanford.
• Scored a season-best 3.825 on vault at the UNO's Classic.
• Recorded a 9.75 four times on bars.
• Scored a career-high 9.85 on beam at the UNO's Classic.
• Earned a career-best 9.8 on floor at the UNO's Classic.
• Season was cut short due to contracting mononucleosis

2008:
• Became one of the Sun Devils top all-arounders.
• Was a consistent vaulter and bar-worker.
• Best meet was at the final home meet of the season against Ohio State where she tallied a season-best 39.25 to win the all-around competition.
• Scored career-bests of 9.875 on vault, 9.825 on beam and 9.75 on floor at that meet.
• Was rewarded Pac-10 Gymnast of the Week for her stellar performance against Ohio State.
• Twice scored a career-best 9.825 on bars against Arizona and at the UNO's Flip for the Cure.
• Competed in the all-around in every meet except for the first two.

High School:
• 2007 graduate of Hillsdale High School in San Mateo, Calif.
• Member of Byers Sacramento Club.
• Was the 2004 National Champion on vault.
• Was the 2006 state champion on beam.
• Placed third at nationals on beam in 2006.
• Was runner-up on bars at regionals in 2006.
• Finished eighth on bars at nationals in 2006.

Personal:
• Full name is Francesca Tribuzi Mercurio.
• Born on November 4, 1989 in Redwood City, Calif.
• Daughter of Rafael and Dina (teacher) Mercurio of San Mateo Calif.
• Has two brothers Ryan (19) and Andre (14).
• Enjoys shopping, working out and being with her family and friends.


Francesca Mercurio 2010 Results
MeetVUBBBFXAA
Lady Luck Invite--9.8259.625----
California--9.6259.075----
Arizona--9.7759.4759.725--
UCLA--9.7259.4509.725--
Utah--9.7759.2009.500--
Washington--9.8509.7509.750--
Stanford--9.8259.6759.750--
Oregon State--9.7509.7509.700--
Central Michigan--9.7259.7509.775--
BYU--9.8009.5259.725--
Pac-10 Championships--9.7009.2009.550--
NCAA Regional--9.7009.450----
Season High--9.8509.7509.775--


Francesca Mercurio 2008-2009 Results
MeetVUBBBFXAA
Missouri--9.7509.725----
Stanford9.6009.7509.7259.72538.800
UCLA----------
Oregon State--9.6259.0009.625--
California9.5259.759.7259.2538.25
Arizona--9.7509.2759.675--
Washington--9.7259.8009.725--
Utah9.8259.7259.775----
UNO's Classic9.7009.0509.8509.80038.400
Pac-10 Championships----------
Season High9.7009.7509.8509.800--


Francesca Mercurio 2007-2008 Results
MeetVUBBBFXAA
Lady Luck9.650
Nebraska9.0259.625
Cal9.6759.7009.7259.70038.800
Utah9.7759.6758.6759.55037.675
Oregon State9.8259.6009.7759.70038.900
Arizona9.7009.8259.7009.72538.950
Washington9.7509.6509.2259.70038.325
UNO's Classic9.7759.8259.2259.72538.950
Boise St./Penn St.9.6759.8009.7759.72538.975
Ohio State9.8759.8009.8259.75039.250
Missouri9.6259.7509.7759.57538.725
Pac-10 Championships9.7009.2509.7758.45037.175
NCAA South Central Regional9.7009.8009.7259.55038.475
Season High9.8759.825x29.8259.75039.250
advertisement
Sun Devil Mail
SDXP
Inferno
SDXP Soccer
Sun Devil Club
Mini Plans
Baseball Flex Plans