MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Athletics
Oct.17,1997

Stanford Dominates ASU Invitational

Sun Devils Duerbeck Win's Women's Race

GILBERT, Ariz.-- Defending national champion Stanford showed it hasn't lost much since becoming the first school since 1985 to win both the men's and women's national title last year. The Cardinal outpaced 19 other collegiate squads to win both the men's and women's team titles at the 1997 ASU Cross Country Invitational at Freestone Park in Gilbert.

Arizona State sophomore Mary Duerbeck highlighted the day for Sun Devil fans by winning the 5,000-meter women's race in a time of 18:14. Duerbeck led three Sun Devils in the top 22 as ASU finished second to Stanford in the women's team standings.

The ASU men placed sixth in the race and were led by Matt Repak's 13th place finish in 25:44 on the 8,000-meter course. Fallody moonga of Abilen Christian won the race in a time of 24:50.

   
TEAM FINISHES
Men                             Women
1. Stanford 43                  1. Stanford 46
2. Dine College 74              2. Arizona State    80
3. UC Santa Barbara 76          3. Wyoming  83
4. Northern Arizona 111         4. College of S. Idaho  139
5. Wyoming  153                 5. Abilene  164
6. Arizona State 165            6. Cal State Northridge 180
7. Abilene Christian  176       7. Yavapai CC   189
8. Cal State Northridge 231     8. Central Arizona CC   221
9. College of S. Idaho  235     9. UNLV 231
10. New Mexico  290             10. New Mexico State    232
11. Central Arizona CC  318     11. New Mexico  252
12. Mesa CC 321                 12. Grand Canyon    256
13. New Mexico State  337       13. Paradise Valley CC  319
14. Phoenix College 372         14. Phoenix College 349
15. Paradise Valley CC  393
16. Grand Canyon    402
17. South Mountain  544

 
INDIVIDUAL FINISHES (Top 10 and ASU)
Men                                 Women
1. Fallody Moonga, Abilene  24:50   1. Mary Duerbeck, ASU   18:14
2. Musa Gwanzura, Abilene   24:53   2. April Brannon, New Mexico    18:24
3. Chris Lundstrom, Stan.   24:56   3. Vivian Ruijters, Abilene 18:29
4. Ben Flamm, UCSB  25:01           4. Shalwinn Fullove, Stan.  18:35
5. Paul Kemel, Dine 25:12           5. Elena Villareal, Stan.   18:42
6. Jake Mass, Stan. 25:21           6. Marijana Vidovic, Yavapai    18:50
7. Michael Stember, Stan.   25:28   7. Linn Schulte-Sasse, Stan.    18:53
8. Trent Bryson, UCSB   25:31       8. Heather Anderson, Wyoming    18:54
9. Chad Walton, NAU 25:35           9. Molly Cochran, Wyoming   18:55
10. Chris Lee, Wyoming  25:37       10. Casi Florida, Abilene   19:00
13. Matt Repak, ASU 25:44           11. Allison Had, ASU    19:01
32. Brandon Strong, ASU 26.18       22. Amy Maciasek, ASU   19:27
39. Ari Rodriguez, ASU  26:30       27. Amanda Markland, ASU    19:37
43. Andy Carusetta, ASU 26:36       29. Kelly MacDonald, ASU    19:38
44. Ben Ervington, ASU  26:38       32. Kristen Hawking, ASU    19:41
48. Steve Riggs, ASU    26:47       39. Shannon Houseman, ASU   19:56
54. David Burke, ASU    27:17       51. Jennifer Bridgeman, ASU 20:53
60. David Grex, ASU 27:25           75. Stacy Slick, ASU    21:28
77. Phillip Prince, ASU 28:00
NOTE: Full Results Available on Pac-10 Faxback, (503) 614-4044, Document # 111551

Arizona State Sun Devils Athletics
Mini Plans
Detroit
Baseball Flex Plans
Wrestling