MEMBER SIGN IN
Don't have an account? Click Here
Athletics

Arizona State All-Sport Head Coach Lineage

--updated June of 2016

CURRENT SUN DEVIL HEAD COACHES AND SEASONS AS A SUN DEVIL/HIRING DATES
Sheila McInerney, Women's Tennis/32nd Year in 2015-16 (hired August 16, 1984)
Greg Kraft, Track & Field/20th Year in 2015-16 (hired on July 28, 1996)
Charli Turner Thorne, Women’s Basketball/19th Year in 2015-16 (hired July 1, 1996)
Mark Bradshaw, Men’s and Women’s Diving/18th Year in 2015-16 (hired July 30, 1997)
Louie Quintana, Men’s and Women’s Cross Country/12th Year in 2015-16 (hired Aug. 18, 2004)
Todd Clapper, Women's Water Polo/11th Year in 2015-16 (hired August 3, 2005)
Kevin Boyd, Women's Soccer/9th Year in 2015-16 (hired March 30, 2007)
Tim Mickelson, Men’s Golf/5th Year in 2015-16 (hired July 10, 2011)
Todd Graham, Football/4th Year in 2015-16 (hired Dec. 14, 2011)
Zeke Jones, Wrestling/2nd Year in 2015-16 (hired April 9, 2014)
Tracy Smith, Baseball/2nd Year in 2015-16 (hired June 24, 2014)
Greg Powers, Hockey/1st Year in 2015-16 (hired Nov. 18, 2014)
Bobby Hurley, Men’s Basketball/1st Year in 2015-16 (hired April 8, 2015)
Bob Bowman, Men’s and Women’s Swimming/1st Year in 2015-16 (hired April 24, 2015)
Missy Farr-Kaye, Women's Golf/1st Year in 2015-16 (hired June 26, 2015)
Cliff English, Women's Triathlon/1st Season in 2017-18 (hired Oct. 22, 2015)
Courtney Martinez Connor, Women's Lacrosse/1st Season in 2017-18 (hired Nov. 5, 2015)
Stevie Mussie, Women's Volleyball/1st Season in 2016-17 (hired Feb. 3, 2016)
Brad Keenan, Beach Volleyball/1st Season in 2016-17 (hired May 13, 2016)
Jay Santos, Women's Gymnastics/1st Season in 2016-17 (hired May 27, 2016)
Trisha Ford, Softball/1st season in 2016-17 (hired June 15, 2016)

FOOTBALL 
Fredrick M. Irish, 1896-1906
(No Varsity Team), 1907-1913
George Schaeffer, 1914-1916
(No Varisty Team), 1917-1918
George Edwin Cooper, 1919
(No Varsity Team), 1920-1921
Ernest Wills, 1922
Aaron M. McCreary, 1923-1929
Ted Edwin Shipkey, 1930-1932
Rudolf H. Lavik, 1933-1937
Millard F."Dixie" Howell, 1938-1941
Hilman Walker, 1942
(No Varsity Team), 1943-1945
Steve Coutchie, 1946
Edward A."Ed" Doherty, 1947-1950
Laurance "Larry" Siemering, 1951
Clyde B. Smith, 1952-1954
Dan Devine, 1955-1957
Frank Kush, 1958-1979
Bob Owens, 1979
Darryl Rogers, 1980-1984
John Cooper, 1985-1987
Larry Marmie, 1988-1991
Bruce Snyder, 1992-2000
Dirk Koetter, 2001-2006
Dennis Erickson, 2007-2011
Todd Graham, 2012-present

MEN'S BASKETBALL
G.W. Henry, 1913-1914
George H. Schaeffer, 1915
George E. Cooper, 1922
Ernest Wills, 1923
Aaron McCreary, 1925-1928
Ted Shipkey, 1931-1933
Earl Pomeroy, 1934-1940
Rudy H. Lavik, 1941-1943
Rudy Lavik & Bill Kajikawa, 1944-1946
Rudy Lavik, 1946-1949
Bill Kajikawa, 1950-1956
Ned Wulk, 1957-1982
Bob Weinhauer, 1982-1985
Steve Patterson, 1985-1989
Bill Frieder, 1989-1997
Don Newman, 1997-1998 (interim)
Rob Evans, 1998-2006
Herb Sendek, 2006-2015
Bobby Hurley, 2015-present

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Fredrick Irish, 1903
Waldo B. Christy, 1923
Nina Murphy, Miss Hayden & F. Irish, 1924
Laura E. Herron, 1932
Nina Murphy, 1938
Linda Spradley, 1976-1978
Paul Long, 1978-1979
Juliene Simpson, 1979-1986
Maura McHugh, 1987-1993
Jacqueline Hullah, 1993-1996
Charli Turner Thorne, 1996-2011
Joe Anders (interim), 2011-12
Charli Turner Thorne, 2012-present

BASEBALL
Fred C. Avery, 1906
John Spikes, 1912
H. B. Griffin, 1913-1914
George E. Cooper, 1921-1922
Mr. Fairbanks, 1927
Aaron McCreary, 1928-1931
Joe Selleh, 1932-1933 (It is assumed Selleh coached until 1938)
Tom Lillico, 1938
Bill Kajikawa, 1940-1949
Bud Younger, 1950-1951
Jack Maehtolff, 1952-1953
Mel Erickson, 1956-1957
Bobby Winkles, 1958-1971
Jim Brock, 1972-1994
Pat Murphy, 1995-2009
Tim Esmay, 2010-2014
Tracy Smith, 2015-present

SOFTBALL
Mr. Murkick, Mr. Fairbanks & Mr. Burkhard, 1921-1922
M. Leslie Fairbanks & John R. Murdock, 1923
Nina Murphy, 1925
Laura Herron, 1932
Murphy, 1938
Mary Littlewood, 1966-1989
Linda Wells, 1989-2005
Clint Myers, 2006-2013
Craig Nicholson, 2014-2015
Letty Olivarez & Robert Wagner, 2015-16
Trisha Ford, 2016-present

WOMEN'S TENNIS
J.L. Felton, Norman Fenton & M. Leslie Fairbanks, 1923
Laura E. Herron, 1932
Janet Wood, 1938
Dr. Anne Pittman, 1954/55-1983-1984
Shelia McInerney, 1984/85-present

MEN'S TENNIS
Mr. Felton, Mr Fairbanks, Mrs. Ostrander, Mr. Broadbent & Miss Hayden, 1921-1922
M. Fairbanks, 1928
Ballard, 1932
Earl Pomeroy, 1934-1941
Marshall Miller, 1947
Marlow Keith, 1951-1959
Ted Bredehoft, 1961-1968
Bill Lenior, 1969-1972
Marty Pincus, 1972-1979
Myron McNamara, 1979-1981
Lou Belken, 1981-2008

WRESTLING
Howard Herman, 1938
Harvey Jensen, 1958
Ted Bredehoft, 1962-1971
John Wadas, 1972-1973
Bobby Douglas, 1974-1992
Lee Roy Smith, 1992-2001
Thom Ortiz, 2001-2009
Shawn Charles, 2009-2014
Zeke Jones, 2014-present

MEN'S & WOMEN'S ARCHERY
Bettse Martin, 1932
Janet Wood, 1938
Margaret Klann, 1952-1975
Sheri Rhodes, 1976-1993

MEN'S & WOMEN'S BADMINTON
Arlene Hanssen, 1963-1964
Merle Packer, 1967-1984
Carol Fisher, 1985-1988
Guy Chadwick, 1988-1993

MEN'S GOLF
McCreary, 1931
Joe Selleh, 1932
Earl Pomeroy, 1940
Bill Quinn, 1948-1949
Al Onofrio, 1952-1956
John Zuchowski, 1958
Francis E. Markham, 1959-1960
Bill Mann, 1961-1974
George Boutell, 1975-1986
Steve Loy, 1987-1992
Todd Rolfes, 1992 (interim)
Randy Lein, 1992-2011
Tim Mickelson, 2011-present

WOMEN'S GOLF
Joe Selleh, 1931
Selleh & Mercier Willard, 1932
Janet Wood, 1940
Betty Graham, 1958-1964
Judy Whitehouse, 1975-1979
Jocelyn Bourassa, 1979-1980
Linda Vollstedt, 1980-2001
Mickey Yokoi, 2001-2002
Melissa McNamara-Luellen, 2002-2015
Missy Farr-Kaye, 2015-present

MEN'S GYMNASTICS
Norris Steverson, 1956
Steverson, 1958-1959
Steverson, 1962-1967
Don Robinson, 1968-1993

WOMEN'S GYMNASTICS
Monique Sublette, 1973-1976
Marie Bilski, 1976-1979
John Spini, 1980-2014
René Lyst, 2015-2016
Jay Santos, 2016-present

MEN'S & WOMEN'S DIVING
Rory Moore, 1970-1971
Ward O'Connell, 1974-1997
Mark Bradshaw, 1997-present

MEN'S SWIMMING
Fred Bryant, 1952
Mona Plummer, 1957-1960
Walter Schleuter & Dick Smith, 1962-1971
Phil Hasel, 1972
Ron Johnson, 1974-1993
Ernie Maglischo, 1993-1998
Michael Chasson, 1998-2009
Dorsey Tierney-Walker, 2009-2014
Bob Bowman, 2015-present

WOMEN'S SWIMMING
Mona Plummer, 1975-1979
Bill Rose, 1979-1981
Bob Gillett, 1981-1985
Tim Hill, 1985-1998
Michael Chasson, 1998-2009
Dorsey Tierney-Walker, 2009-2014
Bob Bowman, 2015-present

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Jason Watson, 2014-15
Jackie Bunker, 2016
Brad Keenan, 2017

VOLLEYBALL
Miss Hayden, 1923
Leslie Fairbanks, 1924
Miss Hayden & Miss Murphy, 1927
Miss Murphy, 1938
Mary Littlewood, 1973-1979
Dale Flickinger, 1979-1983
Debbie Brown, 1983-1988
Patti Snyder-Park, 1989-2002
Brad Saindon, 2003-2007
Jason Watson, 2008-2015
Stevie Mussie, 2016-present

MEN'S TRACK
R. Fram, 1913-1914
George Cooper, 1919-1921
McCreary, 1927-1929
Foster Begg, 1930
Shipkey, 1931-1933
Rudy Lavik, 1938-1947
Donn Kinzle, 1948-1953
Baldly Castillo, 1954-1979
Len Miller, 1980-1984
Frank Morris, 1984/85
Mike Gray & Baldy Castillo, 1984/85
Clyde Duncan, 1986-1988
Ed Gorman, 1987/88 (interim)
Tom Jones, 1988-1992
Ken Lehman, July - Oct. 1992 (acting)
Leonard Braxton, 1992-1995
Ken Lehman, 1996 (acting)
Greg Kraft, 1996-present

WOMEN'S TRACK
L.E. Herron, 1932
Nina Murphy, 1938
Ann Pittman, 1958-1967
Dick Purcell, 1975-1977
Roger Kerr, 1977-1985
Clyde Duncan, 1986-1987
Ed Groman, 1987/88 (interim)
Tom Jones, 1988-1992
Ken Lehman, July - Oct. 1992 (acting)
Leonard Braxton, 1992-1995
Ken Lehman, 1996 (acting)
Greg Kraft, 1996-present

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Dick Purcell, 1975-1977
Roger Kerr, 1977-1979
Len Miller, 1979-1984
Frank Morris, 1984/85
Ken Lehman, 1985-1995
Walt Drenth, 1996-2004
Louie Quintana, 2004-present

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY
Roger Kerr, 1979-1984
Ken Lehman, 1985-1995
Walt Drenth, 1996-2004
Louie Quintana, 2004-2012
Ryan Cole, 2012-14
Louie Quintana, 2014-present

WOMEN'S SOCCER
Terri Patraw, 1996-2000
Ray Leone, 2001-2007
Kevin Boyd, 2007-present

WOMEN'S WATER POLO
Vicki Gorman, 2002-2005
Todd Clapper, 2006-present

Arizona State Sun Devils Athletics
WBB
FB Renewals
WBB